President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS BANQUET IN HONOUR OF LEADERS OF NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES ATTENDING THE SWEARING-IN CEREMONY OF THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu hosted a banquet in honour of the leaders of neighbouring countries attending the swearing-in-ceremony of the Prime Minister of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 9, 2024).
Leaders who attended the banquet include the President of Sri Lanka, H. E. Ranil Wickremesinghe; the President of the Maldives, H. E. Mohamed Muizzu; the Vice President of Seychelles, H. E. Ahmed Afif; the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H. E. Sheikh Hasina; the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H. E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Mrs Kobita Jugnauth; the Prime Minister of Nepal, H. E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda; and the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H. E. Tshering Tobgay.
Welcoming the leaders, the President thanked them for accepting the invitation for the swearing-in-ceremony of the new Government, and for joining us in this celebration of democracy.
She noted that their presence on this occasion is yet another testament to the centrality of India’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy, and our SAGAR Vision for the Indian Ocean region. As stakeholders in each other’s progress and well-being, we count on our closest friends and neighbours to work with us to foster peace and prosperity in our region and beyond.
The President also wished Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi success as he took on his high responsibility in the service of our people.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಔತಣಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಜೂನ್ 9, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ್ದ ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಔತಣ ಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದರು.
ಔತಣಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ರನಿಲ್ ವಿಕ್ರಮಸಿಂಘೆ, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೊಹಮದ್ ಮುಯಿಝು, ಸೆಶೆಲ್ಸ್‌ನ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಫೀಫ್, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರವಿಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಜುಗ್ನೌತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೊಬಿತಾ ಜುಗ್ನೌತ್, ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುಷ್ಪ ಕಮಲ್ ದಹಲ್ ಪ್ರಚಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ತ್ಶೆರಿಂಗ್ ಟೋಬ್ಗೇ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಹೊಸ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಆಹ್ವಾನವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಅವರ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯು ಭಾರತದ 'ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರೇ ಮೊದಲು' ಎಂಬ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ' ಸಾಗರ ವಿಷನ್' ಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ ಹೇಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಕೃತ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಪುರಾವೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಾಚೆಗೆ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸದಾ ಸಿದ್ದರಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು.