President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS BANQUET IN HONOUR OF LEADERS OF NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES ATTENDING THE SWEARING-IN CEREMONY OF THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu hosted a banquet in honour of the leaders of neighbouring countries attending the swearing-in-ceremony of the Prime Minister of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 9, 2024).
Leaders who attended the banquet include the President of Sri Lanka, H. E. Ranil Wickremesinghe; the President of the Maldives, H. E. Mohamed Muizzu; the Vice President of Seychelles, H. E. Ahmed Afif; the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H. E. Sheikh Hasina; the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H. E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Mrs Kobita Jugnauth; the Prime Minister of Nepal, H. E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda; and the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H. E. Tshering Tobgay.
Welcoming the leaders, the President thanked them for accepting the invitation for the swearing-in-ceremony of the new Government, and for joining us in this celebration of democracy.
She noted that their presence on this occasion is yet another testament to the centrality of India’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy, and our SAGAR Vision for the Indian Ocean region. As stakeholders in each other’s progress and well-being, we count on our closest friends and neighbours to work with us to foster peace and prosperity in our region and beyond.
The President also wished Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi success as he took on his high responsibility in the service of our people.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியப் பிரதமர் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்ற அண்டை நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விருந்தளித்தார்
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (ஜூன் 9, 2024) நடைபெற்ற இந்தியப் பிரதமரின் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்ட அண்டை நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு விருந்தளித்தார்.
இதில் இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு ரணில் விக்ரமசிங்கே, மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் திரு முகமது முயிசு, செஷல்ஸ் துணை அதிபர் திரு அகமது அபிஃப், பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனா, மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜுக்னாத், திருமதி கோபிதா ஜுக்நாத், நேபாள பிரதமர் திரு புஷ்ப கமல் தஹல் பிரச்சண்டா, பூடான் பிரதமர் திரு ஷெரிங் டோப்கே ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தலைவர்களை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதிய அரசின் பதவியேற்பு விழாவுக்கான அழைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு ஜனநாயகக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இணைந்தமைக்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர்கள் பங்கேற்பது, இந்தியாவின் 'அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முதலிடம்' கொள்கை மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான நமது சாகர் தொலைநோக்கு ஆகியவற்றின் மையத்தன்மைக்கு மற்றொரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்றும் மிகப் பெரிய பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.