President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS BANQUET IN HONOUR OF LEADERS OF NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES ATTENDING THE SWEARING-IN CEREMONY OF THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu hosted a banquet in honour of the leaders of neighbouring countries attending the swearing-in-ceremony of the Prime Minister of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 9, 2024).
Leaders who attended the banquet include the President of Sri Lanka, H. E. Ranil Wickremesinghe; the President of the Maldives, H. E. Mohamed Muizzu; the Vice President of Seychelles, H. E. Ahmed Afif; the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H. E. Sheikh Hasina; the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H. E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Mrs Kobita Jugnauth; the Prime Minister of Nepal, H. E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda; and the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H. E. Tshering Tobgay.
Welcoming the leaders, the President thanked them for accepting the invitation for the swearing-in-ceremony of the new Government, and for joining us in this celebration of democracy.
She noted that their presence on this occasion is yet another testament to the centrality of India’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy, and our SAGAR Vision for the Indian Ocean region. As stakeholders in each other’s progress and well-being, we count on our closest friends and neighbours to work with us to foster peace and prosperity in our region and beyond.
The President also wished Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi success as he took on his high responsibility in the service of our people.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में शामिल होने वाले पड़ोसी देशों के नेताओं के सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में शामिल होने वाले पड़ोसी देशों के नेताओं के सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया।
इस भोज में शामिल होने वाले नेताओं में श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम रानिल विक्रमसिंघे, मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम मोहम्मद मुइज्जु, सेशेल्स के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम अहमद अफीफ, बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना, मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ और श्रीमती कोबिता जगन्नाथ, नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम पुष्प कमल दहल प्रचंड और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेरिंग तोबगे शामिल हुए
नेताओं का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का निमंत्रण स्वीकार करने तथा लोकतंत्र के इस उत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर उनकी उपस्थिति भारत की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' नीति की केंद्रीयता और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए हमारे सागर विजन का एक और प्रमाण है। एक-दूसरे की प्रगति और कल्याण में हितधारकों के रूप में, हम अपने घनिष्ट मित्रों और पड़ोसियों पर यह विश्वास करते हैं कि वे हमारे क्षेत्र और उससे आगे भी शांति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारे साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भी देशवासियों की सेवा में उच्च दायित्व संभालने पर उनकी सफलता की कामना की।
**‌*