President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS BANQUET IN HONOUR OF LEADERS OF NEIGHBOURING COUNTRIES ATTENDING THE SWEARING-IN CEREMONY OF THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu hosted a banquet in honour of the leaders of neighbouring countries attending the swearing-in-ceremony of the Prime Minister of India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 9, 2024).
Leaders who attended the banquet include the President of Sri Lanka, H. E. Ranil Wickremesinghe; the President of the Maldives, H. E. Mohamed Muizzu; the Vice President of Seychelles, H. E. Ahmed Afif; the Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H. E. Sheikh Hasina; the Prime Minister of Mauritius, H. E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth and Mrs Kobita Jugnauth; the Prime Minister of Nepal, H. E. Pushpa Kamal Dahal Prachanda; and the Prime Minister of Bhutan, H. E. Tshering Tobgay.
Welcoming the leaders, the President thanked them for accepting the invitation for the swearing-in-ceremony of the new Government, and for joining us in this celebration of democracy.
She noted that their presence on this occasion is yet another testament to the centrality of India’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy, and our SAGAR Vision for the Indian Ocean region. As stakeholders in each other’s progress and well-being, we count on our closest friends and neighbours to work with us to foster peace and prosperity in our region and beyond.
The President also wished Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi success as he took on his high responsibility in the service of our people.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کی تقریب حلف برداری میں حصہ لینے والےپڑوسی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا
09 JUN 2024 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 جون، 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی تقریب حلف برداری میں شرکت کرنے والے پڑوسی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔
ضیافت میں شرکت کرنے والے رہنماؤں میں سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب رانیل وکرما سنگھے، مالدیپ کے صدر، عزت مآب محمد مویزو؛ سیشلز کے نائب صدر، عزت مآب احمد عفیف؛ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب شیخ حسینہ؛ ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب پروند کمار جگناوتھ اور محترمہ کوبیتا جگناوتھ؛ نیپال کے وزیر اعظم، عزت مآب پشپا کمل دہل پرچنڈا؛ اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیرنگ ٹوبگےشامل ہیں ۔
قائدین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے نئی حکومت کی تقریب حلف برداری کے لیے دعوت نامہ قبول کرنے اور جمہوریت کے اس جشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس موقع پر ان کی موجودگی ہندوستان کی ‘پڑوسی سب سے پہلے’ پالیسی کی مرکزیت اور بحر ہند کے خطے کے لیے ہمارے ساگر (ایس اے جی ا ے آر)وژن کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے۔ ایک دوسرے کی ترقی اور بہبود کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر، ہم اپنے قریبی دوستوں اور پڑوسیوں پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ہمارے علاقے اور اس سے باہر امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کوبھی ہمارے عوام کی خدمت میں اعلیٰ ذمہ داری سنبھالنے پرکامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کااظہارکیا۔