Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Names of the elected members to the Veterinary Council of India declared today
09 JUN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Justice (Ms) Asha Menon (Retd), Court Commissioner and Returning Officer has declared the names of the elected members to the Veterinary Council of India today. In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 3 (3) and Section 64 of the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984 (52 of 1984), read with sub-rule (3) of Rule 15 of the Indian Veterinary Council Rules,1985, the election to the 11 members in the Veterinary Council of India was held on 08.06.2024.
The election was held through e-voting portal (https://evotevci.dahd.gov.in) specially developed for the purpose by National Informatics Centre (NIC) of the Department. The voting for the members of the Veterinary Council of India was held on 08.06.2024.
Over 36,000 registered veterinary practitioners could exercise their voting rights using the portal and have appreciated the initiative of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in developing a user friendly portal enabling maximum number of voters without any hassle.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying conducts elections once in three years to elect eleven members to the Council. The Council also constitutes nominated members.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கவுன்சிலுக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களின் பெயர்கள் இன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன
09 JUN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கவுன்சிலுக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்களின் பெயர்களை நீதிமன்ற ஆணையரும் தேர்தல் அதிகாரியுமான ஓய்வுபெற்ற நீதிபதி ஆஷா மேனன் இன்று அறிவித்தார். இந்தியக் கால்நடை கவுன்சில் சட்டம், 1984 (1984-ன் 52) பிரிவு 3 (3) மற்றும் பிரிவு 64 ஆகியவற்றால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, 1985-ம் ஆண்டின் இந்தியக் கால்நடைக் கவுன்சில் விதி 15-ன் துணை விதி (3)க்கு இணங்க இந்தியக் கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கவுன்சிலின் 11 உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான தேர்தல் 08.06.2024 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.இந்தத் துறையின் தேசிய தகவல் மையத்தால் (என்.ஐ.சி) இதற்கென சிறப்பாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு போர்ட்டல் (https://evotevci.dahd.gov.in) மூலம் தேர்தல் நடைபெற்றது.
36,000க்கும் அதிகமான பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட கால்நடை மருத்துவர்கள் இந்த வலைதளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தங்கள் வாக்குரிமையைப் பதிவு செய்ய முடிந்தது. மேலும், எவ்வித இடையூறும் இன்றி அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வாக்காளர்களுக்கு உகந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு எளிதான வலைதளத்தை உருவாக்கியதில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையின் முயற்சி பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கவுன்சிலுக்குப் பதினொரு உறுப்பினர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை தேர்தல் நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தக் கவுன்சில், நியமன உறுப்பினர்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.