Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Names of the elected members to the Veterinary Council of India declared today
09 JUN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Justice (Ms) Asha Menon (Retd), Court Commissioner and Returning Officer has declared the names of the elected members to the Veterinary Council of India today. In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 3 (3) and Section 64 of the Indian Veterinary Council Act, 1984 (52 of 1984), read with sub-rule (3) of Rule 15 of the Indian Veterinary Council Rules,1985, the election to the 11 members in the Veterinary Council of India was held on 08.06.2024.
The election was held through e-voting portal (https://evotevci.dahd.gov.in) specially developed for the purpose by National Informatics Centre (NIC) of the Department. The voting for the members of the Veterinary Council of India was held on 08.06.2024.
Over 36,000 registered veterinary practitioners could exercise their voting rights using the portal and have appreciated the initiative of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in developing a user friendly portal enabling maximum number of voters without any hassle.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying conducts elections once in three years to elect eleven members to the Council. The Council also constitutes nominated members.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषदेत निवडून आलेल्या सदस्यांची नावे आज जाहीर
09 JUN 2024 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
न्यायालय आयुक्त आणि रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर न्यायमूर्ती आशा मेनन (निवृत्त), यांनी आज भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषदेत निवडून आलेल्या सदस्यांची नावे घोषित केली. भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषद अधिनियम, 1984 (1984 चे 52) च्या कलम 3 (3) आणि कलम 64 द्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या अधिकारांचा वापर करत, भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषद नियम, 1985 च्या नियम 15 मधील उप-नियमा (3) अंतर्गत भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषदेच्या 11 सदस्यांसाठी 08.06.2024 रोजी निवडणूक घेण्यात आली.
विभागाच्या नॅशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटरने (NIC) खास उद्देशाने विकसित केलेल्या ई-व्होटिंग पोर्टलद्वारे (https://evotevci.dahd.gov.in ) ही निवडणूक घेण्यात आली. भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय परिषदेच्या सदस्यांसाठी 08.06.2024 रोजी मतदान झाले.
36,000 हून अधिक नोंदणीकृत पशुवैद्यकीय चिकित्सक पोर्टलचा वापर करून त्यांचा मतदानाचा हक्क बजावू शकले तसेच त्यांनी वापरकर्त्यासाठी अनुकूल पोर्टल विकसित करण्याच्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाच्या पुढाकाराचे कौतुक केले. या पोर्टलमुळे कोणत्याही अडचणीशिवाय जास्तीत जास्त मतदारांना मतदान करता आले.
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग तीन वर्षातून एकदा परिषदेचे अकरा सदस्य निवडण्यासाठी निवडणुका घेतो. या परिषदेत नामनिर्देशित सदस्यांचा देखील समावेश असतो.