Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Bhutan congratulates PM Modi
PM Tshering Tobgay applauded PM’s visionary leadership
PM Modi reiterated India’s firm commitment to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on the victory of the National Democratic Alliance in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. Prime Minister Tobgay appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary leadership in the last decade, and conveyed his warm wishes for his successful third term.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the warm felicitations. Prime Minister conveyed that India accords the highest priority to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan. Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s firm commitment to further strengthening unique ties of friendship and cooperation between Bhutan and Bharat.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీకి భూటాన్ ప్రధాని అభినందనలు
ప్రధాని దార్శనిక నాయకత్వానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి షెరింగ్ టొబగే ప్రశంస
భూటాన్‌తో విలక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యానికి భారత్ కట్టుబాటు: మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటన
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత 18వ లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికల్లో జాతీయ ప్రజాస్వామ్య కూటమి విజయంపై భూటాన్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి దాషో షెరింగ్ టొబగే ఇవాళ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఫోన్ ద్వారా అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. గడచిన దశాబ్దంగా దార్శనికత నాయత్వ పటిమను ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న ప్రధాని మోదీని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. అలాగే వరుసగా మూడోసారి ప్రధాని కానున్న నేపథ్యంలో శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
టొబగే ఆత్మీయ అభినందనపై ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి ఆయనకు ధ‌న్య‌వాదాలు తెలిపారు. భూటాన్‌తో విలక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యానికి భారత్ అగ్ర ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తుందని ప్రధాని మోదీ స్సష్టం చేశారు. భూటాన్-భార‌త్ స్నేహ-స‌హ‌కార సంబంధిత విశిష్ట బంధాన్ని మ‌రింత ప‌టిష్టం చేసేందుకు భార‌త్ కృతనిశ్చ‌యంతో ఉందని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
భారత్-భూటాన్ భాగస్వామ్యం అన్ని స్థాయులలోనూ అత్యంత విశ్వాసం, సద్భావన, పరస్పర అవగాహనతో కూడినది. అంతేకాకుండా రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్యగల బలమైన అనుబంధం, ఉభయ పక్షాల సన్నిహిత ఆర్థిక ప్రగతి భాగస్వామ్యంతో బలోపేతం కానుంది.