Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Bhutan congratulates PM Modi
PM Tshering Tobgay applauded PM’s visionary leadership
PM Modi reiterated India’s firm commitment to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on the victory of the National Democratic Alliance in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. Prime Minister Tobgay appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary leadership in the last decade, and conveyed his warm wishes for his successful third term.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the warm felicitations. Prime Minister conveyed that India accords the highest priority to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan. Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s firm commitment to further strengthening unique ties of friendship and cooperation between Bhutan and Bharat.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুন ২০২৪
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে এনডিএ-র জয়লাভে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে টেলিফোনে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী দাশো শেরিং তোবগে। বিগত এক দশকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করে ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী তোবগে তৃতীয়বারের জন্য তাঁর সাফল্য কামনা করেছেন।
অভিনন্দন জানানোয় ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভুটানের সঙ্গে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে ভারত সবসময় অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে। ভুটান এবং ভারতের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ও বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে ভারত সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
ভারত-ভুটান সহযোগিতা সম্পর্ক সমস্ত স্তরে পারস্পরিক আস্থা, সদিচ্ছা এবং বিশ্বাসের ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে মানুষের সংযোগ এবং দৃঢ় অর্থনৈতিক এবং উন্নয়নমূলক সম্পর্ক এই বিশ্বাসের বাতাবরণকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে বলে তিনি জানান।