Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Bhutan congratulates PM Modi
PM Tshering Tobgay applauded PM’s visionary leadership
PM Modi reiterated India’s firm commitment to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on the victory of the National Democratic Alliance in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. Prime Minister Tobgay appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary leadership in the last decade, and conveyed his warm wishes for his successful third term.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the warm felicitations. Prime Minister conveyed that India accords the highest priority to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan. Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s firm commitment to further strengthening unique ties of friendship and cooperation between Bhutan and Bharat.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेरिंग तोबगे ने प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भूटान के साथ अपनी साझेदारी के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Bhopal
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री दाशो शेरिंग तोबगे ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को टेलीफोन किया और 18वीं लोकसभा चुनाव में राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन की जीत पर उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री तोबगे ने पिछले दशक में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की और उनके सफल तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री तोबगे को उनकी बधाई के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत भूटान के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान व भारत के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग के सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि भारत-भूटान साझेदारी की विशेषता सभी स्तरों पर गहरे विश्वास, सद्भावना और आपसी समझ पर आधारित है तथा यह मजबूत जन-जन संपर्क और घनिष्ठ आर्थिक एवं विकास साझेदारी से सुदृढ़ होती है।