Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Bhutan congratulates PM Modi
PM Tshering Tobgay applauded PM’s visionary leadership
PM Modi reiterated India’s firm commitment to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today and congratulated him on the victory of the National Democratic Alliance in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. Prime Minister Tobgay appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s visionary leadership in the last decade, and conveyed his warm wishes for his successful third term.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the warm felicitations. Prime Minister conveyed that India accords the highest priority to its exemplary partnership with Bhutan. Prime Minister reiterated Government of India’s firm commitment to further strengthening unique ties of friendship and cooperation between Bhutan and Bharat.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી શેરિંગ તોબગેએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વને બિરદાવ્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભૂતાન સાથે તેમની અનુકરણીય ભાગીદારી માટે ભારતની દ્રઢ કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
06 JUN 2024 2:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભૂતાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી દાશો શેરિંગ તોબગેએ આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ફોન કર્યો હતો અને 18મી લોકસભાની ચૂંટણીમાં નેશનલ ડેમોક્રેટિક એલાયન્સના વિજય બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી તોબગેએ છેલ્લા દાયકામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનાં દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળ માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી તોબગેનો ઉષ્માસભર અભિનંદન બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત ભૂતાન સાથે પોતાની અનુકરણીય ભાગીદારીને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતાન અને ભારત વચ્ચે મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અને સહકારનાં વિશિષ્ટ જોડાણોને વધારે મજબૂત કરવા ભારત સરકારની દ્રઢ કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
ભારત-ભૂતાનની ભાગીદારીમાં તમામ સ્તરે સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ, સદભાવના અને પારસ્પરિક સમજણની લાક્ષણિકતા છે તથા તે લોકો સાથે મજબૂત જોડાણ તથા ગાઢ આર્થિક અને વિકાસલક્ષી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા મજબૂત બને છે.