Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Mauritius congratulates PM Modi
PM Jugnauth underlined it as a victory of trust in PM Modi’s leadership
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the India-Mauritius partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephonic call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Pravind K. Jugnauth today. Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated the Prime Minister on his historic third consecutive term as Prime Minister and underlined that this victory was a testament to the trust placed by the largest electorate of the world in Prime Minister Modi's leadership. Prime Minister Jugnauth also congratulated PM Modi on the successful and inspirational execution of the largest democratic exercise in the world.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jugnauth and reaffirmed his continued commitment to further strengthen the special relationship between India and Mauritius and deepen the long-standing bilateral collaboration in all areas as well as the strong people-to-people ties between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ ने इस जीत को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में व्यक्त किए गए विश्वास का प्रमाण बताया
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-मॉरीशस साझेदारी को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
05 JUN 2024 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविंद के. जगन्नाथ ने आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत के दौरान बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में लगातार तीसरी बार ऐतिहासिक जीत प्राप्त करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी यह जीत विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में व्यक्त किए गए विश्वास का प्रमाण है। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ ने विश्व की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया के सफल और प्रेरणादायक कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ को धन्यवाद दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्हें भारत व मॉरीशस के बीच विशेष संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने, सभी क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने सहित दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत आपसी संबंधों के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखने की पुष्टि की।