Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister of Mauritius congratulates PM Modi
PM Jugnauth underlined it as a victory of trust in PM Modi’s leadership
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the India-Mauritius partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephonic call from the Prime Minister of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Pravind K. Jugnauth today. Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated the Prime Minister on his historic third consecutive term as Prime Minister and underlined that this victory was a testament to the trust placed by the largest electorate of the world in Prime Minister Modi's leadership. Prime Minister Jugnauth also congratulated PM Modi on the successful and inspirational execution of the largest democratic exercise in the world.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Jugnauth and reaffirmed his continued commitment to further strengthen the special relationship between India and Mauritius and deepen the long-standing bilateral collaboration in all areas as well as the strong people-to-people ties between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
05 JUN 2024 10:18PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் கே. ஜுக்நாத், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு உரையாடினார். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில் மூன்றாவது முறையாக பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்கவிருக்கும் மோடிக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த ஜுக்நாத், மோடியின் தலைமையின் மீது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வாக்காளர்கள் வைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கைக்கு இந்த வெற்றி ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நடைமுறையை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் ஜுக்நாத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் மோடி, இந்தியா மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸ் இடையேயான சிறப்பான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் இடையேயான வலுவான உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடுவோம் என அவர் கூறினார்.