Ministry of Defence
MoD inks MoUs with four banks to onboard them as SPARSH Service Centres across 1,128 branches pan India
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD), Ministry of Defence has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Bank of India, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India and Utkarsh Small Finance Bank in New Delhi to onboard them as SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)] Service Centres across 1,128 branches of the four banks across the country. The MoUs will provide last-mile connectivity to pensioners, especially in remote areas where they do not have technical wherewithal to log on to SPARSH.
These Service Centres will become an interface for pensioners for SPARSH, providing an effective medium to update their profile; register grievances; digital annual identification; data verification, besides fetching detailed information regarding their monthly pension. The access to these centres would be provided free of cost, with nominal service charges being borne by the DAD.
With these MoUs, SPARSH Services would now be available at over 26,000 branches of a total of 15 banks across the country. This is in addition to 199 dedicated service centres of DAD, and more than 3.75 lakh Common Service Centers across the country.
SPARSH is an initiative of the Ministry of Defence which aims to provide comprehensive solution to the defence pensioners. It is a fundamental change in managing defence pensions as it focuses on bringing in efficiency, responsiveness and transparency.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستان بھر میں 1,128 برانچوں میں اَسپرش (ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ)سروس سینٹر کھولنے کے لیے چار بینکوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع کے ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی اے ڈی) نے نئی دہلی میں بینک آف انڈیا، کینرا بینک، سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا اور اُتکرش سمال فائنانس بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں ان چار بینکوں کی 1128 شاخوں میں اَسپرش[پنشن انتظامیہ(رکشا)] سروس سینٹر کے طور پر انہیں شامل کیا جاسکے۔ مفاہمت نامے پنشن یافتگان کو آخری میل تک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کریں گے، خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں، جہاں ان کے پاس اسپرش پر لاگ ان کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی سہولت دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
یہ سروس سینٹراَسپرش کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ایک انٹرفیس بن جائیں گے، جو انہیں اپنے پروفائل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، شکایات درج کرانے، ڈیجیٹل سالانہ شناخت ، ڈاٹا تصدیق کے علاوہ ماہانہ پنشن کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر ذریعہ فراہم کریں گے۔ان مراکز تک رسائی مفت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس کے لیے جزوی سروس خرچ ڈی اے ڈی کے ذریعے برداشت کیا جائے گا۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں کے ساتھ اَسپرش خدمات اب ملک بھر میں کل 15 بینکوں کی 26,000 سے زیادہ شاخوں میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ یہ ڈی اے ڈی کے 199 وقف خدمات مراکز اور ملک بھر میں 3.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹر کے علاوہ ہے۔
اَسپرش وزارت دفاع کا ایک اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو جامع حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ دفاعی پنشن کے نظم میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی ہے ،کیونکہ یہ کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔