Ministry of Defence
MoD inks MoUs with four banks to onboard them as SPARSH Service Centres across 1,128 branches pan India
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD), Ministry of Defence has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Bank of India, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India and Utkarsh Small Finance Bank in New Delhi to onboard them as SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)] Service Centres across 1,128 branches of the four banks across the country. The MoUs will provide last-mile connectivity to pensioners, especially in remote areas where they do not have technical wherewithal to log on to SPARSH.
These Service Centres will become an interface for pensioners for SPARSH, providing an effective medium to update their profile; register grievances; digital annual identification; data verification, besides fetching detailed information regarding their monthly pension. The access to these centres would be provided free of cost, with nominal service charges being borne by the DAD.
With these MoUs, SPARSH Services would now be available at over 26,000 branches of a total of 15 banks across the country. This is in addition to 199 dedicated service centres of DAD, and more than 3.75 lakh Common Service Centers across the country.
SPARSH is an initiative of the Ministry of Defence which aims to provide comprehensive solution to the defence pensioners. It is a fundamental change in managing defence pensions as it focuses on bringing in efficiency, responsiveness and transparency.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
MoDએ ભારતભરની 1,128 શાખાઓમાં સ્પર્શ સેવા કેન્દ્રો તરીકે ચાર બેંકો સાથે એમઓયુ કર્યા
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશભરમાં ચાર બેંકોની 1,128 શાખાઓમાં સેવા કેન્દ્રોમાં ડિફેન્સ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ (DAD), સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, કેનેરા બેંક, સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને ઉત્કર્ષ સ્મોલ ફાઈનાન્સ બેંક સાથે SPARSH [સિસ્ટમ ફોર પેન્શન એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (રક્ષા) )]તરીકે ઓનબોર્ડ કરવા માટે મેમોરેન્ડા ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. એમઓયુ પેન્શનરોને છેલ્લી માઈલની કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે, ખાસ કરીને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં જ્યાં તેમની પાસે SPARSH પર લૉગ ઇન કરવા માટે તકનીકી નથી.
આ સેવા કેન્દ્રો SPARSH માટે પેન્શનરો માટે ઇન્ટરફેસ બનશે, તેમની પ્રોફાઇલ અપડેટ કરવા માટે અસરકારક માધ્યમ પ્રદાન કરશે; ફરિયાદો નોંધો; ડિજિટલ વાર્ષિક ઓળખ; ડેટા વેરિફિકેશન, તેમના માસિક પેન્શન સંબંધિત વિગતવાર માહિતી મેળવવા ઉપરાંત. DAD દ્વારા નજીવા સેવા ચાર્જ વસૂલવા સાથે આ કેન્દ્રોની ઍક્સેસ મફતમાં આપવામાં આવશે.
આ એમઓયુ સાથે, સ્પર્શ સેવાઓ હવે દેશભરની કુલ 15 બેંકોની 26,000થી વધુ શાખાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. આ DADના 199 સમર્પિત સેવા કેન્દ્રો અને દેશભરમાં 3.75 લાખથી વધુ સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો ઉપરાંત છે.
સ્પર્શ એ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની એક પહેલ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંરક્ષણ પેન્શનરોને વ્યાપક ઉકેલ પૂરો પાડવાનો છે. સંરક્ષણ પેન્શનના સંચાલનમાં તે મૂળભૂત પરિવર્તન છે કારણ કે તે કાર્યક્ષમતા, પ્રતિભાવ અને પારદર્શિતા લાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.