रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने देशभर में 1,128 शाखाओं में स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र खोलने के लिए चार बैंकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) ने देश भर में चार बैंकों की 1,128 शाखाओं में स्पर्श [पेंशन प्रशासन प्रणाली (रक्षा)] सेवा केंद्र के रूप में उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, केनरा बैंक, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और उत्कर्ष स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमओयू पेंशनभोगियों को बाधा रहित कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा, खासकर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में जहां उनके पास स्पर्श पर लॉग ऑन करने के लिए तकनीकी साधन नहीं हैं।
ये सेवा केंद्र स्पर्श के लिए पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक इंटरफेस बन जाएंगे, जो उनके प्रोफाइल को अपडेट करने, शिकायत दर्ज करने, डिजिटल वार्षिक पहचान, डेटा सत्यापन के अलावा उनकी मासिक पेंशन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम प्रदान करेंगे। इन केंद्रों तक पहुंच मुफ्त प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसमें मामूली सेवा शुल्क डीएडी द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
इन समझौता ज्ञापनों के साथ, स्पर्श सेवाएं अब देश भर में कुल 15 बैंकों की 26,000 से अधिक शाखाओं में उपलब्ध होंगी। यह रक्षा विभाग के 199 समर्पित सेवा केंद्रों और देश भर में 3.75 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के अतिरिक्त है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि स्पर्श रक्षा मंत्रालय की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को व्यापक समाधान प्रदान करना है। यह रक्षा पेंशन के प्रबंधन में एक मौलिक बदलाव है क्योंकि यह दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता लाने पर केंद्रित है।

Ministry of Defence
MoD inks MoUs with four banks to onboard them as SPARSH Service Centres across 1,128 branches pan India
05 JUN 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Accounts Department (DAD), Ministry of Defence has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Bank of India, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India and Utkarsh Small Finance Bank in New Delhi to onboard them as SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)] Service Centres across 1,128 branches of the four banks across the country. The MoUs will provide last-mile connectivity to pensioners, especially in remote areas where they do not have technical wherewithal to log on to SPARSH.
These Service Centres will become an interface for pensioners for SPARSH, providing an effective medium to update their profile; register grievances; digital annual identification; data verification, besides fetching detailed information regarding their monthly pension. The access to these centres would be provided free of cost, with nominal service charges being borne by the DAD.
With these MoUs, SPARSH Services would now be available at over 26,000 branches of a total of 15 banks across the country. This is in addition to 199 dedicated service centres of DAD, and more than 3.75 lakh Common Service Centers across the country.
SPARSH is an initiative of the Ministry of Defence which aims to provide comprehensive solution to the defence pensioners. It is a fundamental change in managing defence pensions as it focuses on bringing in efficiency, responsiveness and transparency.