Ministry of Defence
80th Staff Course commences at Defence Services Staff College in Wellington
Curriculum to foster inter-service approach to Jointness and Integration in Warfare
03 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 80th Staff Course commenced today at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) in Wellington, Tamil Nadu. The course is designed to train mid-career officers from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force to become proficient staff officers and future military leaders and equips officers with the knowledge and skills necessary to operate effectively in an integrated tri-services environment. During the course, 480 student officers including 38 officers from 26 Friendly Foreign Countries will gain a deep understanding of the functioning of each service and the warfighting philosophies at tactical and operational level over a duration of 45 weeks.
In his address to the student officers, Lt Gen Virendra Vats, Commandant, DSSC highlighted the dynamic nature and character of warfare, characteristics of the VUCA World and how DSSC would empower the student officers to face future challenges. He emphasized the critical role of synergy and integration among the Army, Navy, and Air Force and underscored the importance of understanding the unique capabilities of each service to ensure seamless collaboration in modern warfare.
The Commandant also highlighted the need for student officers to develop a strong understanding of emerging technologies and geopolitical issues impacting India’s military and security landscape. This awareness will empower them to make informed decisions and contribute effectively to military strategies.
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the 80th Staff Course also introduced a specially curated curriculum for a select group of student officers from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, and friendly foreign countries. The curriculum would foster a collaborative and inter-service approach to jointness and integration in warfare and focus on inter-service understanding and cooperation at this early stage in their careers, thus empowering them to lead the way in the upcoming era of Theatre Commands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन में 80वां स्टाफ कोर्स शुरू
युद्ध में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण के लिए अंतर-सेवा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने वाला पाठ्यक्रम
03 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी), वेलिंगटन (तमिलनाडु) में आज 80वां स्टाफ कोर्स शुरू हुआ। इस कोर्स को भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के मिड-करियर अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्‍हें कुशल स्टाफ अधिकारी और भावी सैन्य नेता बनाने के साथ-साथ एकीकृत त्रि-सेवा सेवा में प्रभावी ढंग से काम करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से युक्‍त करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान 26 मित्र देशों के 38 अधिकारियों सहित 480 छात्र अधिकारी 45 सप्ताह से अधिक की अवधि के दौरान प्रत्येक सेवा के कामकाज के साथ-साथ सामरिक और परिचालन स्तर पर युद्ध दर्शन की गहरी समझ भी प्राप्‍त करेंगे।
छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वीरेंद्र वत्स, कमांडेंट डीएसएससी ने युद्ध की गतिशील प्रकृति और चरित्र, वीयूसीए विश्व की विशेषताओं के साथ-साथ इस बारे में भी प्रकाश डाला है कि डीएसएससी द्वारा छात्र अधिकारियों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए कैसे सशक्त बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के बीच समन्‍वय और एकीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए आधुनिक युद्ध में सहज सहयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक सेवा की विशिष्‍ट क्षमताओं को समझने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
कमांडेंट ने छात्र अधिकारियों के लिए उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों और भारत के सैन्य और सुरक्षा परिदृश्य पर प्रभाव डालने वाले भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों की मजबूत समझ विकसित करने की जरूरत पर भी प्रकाश डाला। यह जागरूकता अधिकारियों को उचित निर्णय लेने और सैन्य रणनीतियों में प्रभावी रूप से योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
अपनी तरह की इस प्रथम पहल में 80वें स्टाफ कोर्स ने भारतीय सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और मित्र देशों के चुनिंदा छात्र अधिकारियों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया पाठ्यक्रम भी शुरू किया है। यह पाठ्यक्रम युद्ध में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण के लिए एक सहयोगी और अंतर-सेवा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उनके करियर के शुरुआती चरण में अंतर-सेवा समझ और सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस प्रकार यह पाठयक्रम इन अधिकारियों को थिएटर कमांड के आगामी युग में नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा।
**‌**