Ministry of Defence
80th Staff Course commences at Defence Services Staff College in Wellington
Curriculum to foster inter-service approach to Jointness and Integration in Warfare
03 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 80th Staff Course commenced today at the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) in Wellington, Tamil Nadu. The course is designed to train mid-career officers from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force to become proficient staff officers and future military leaders and equips officers with the knowledge and skills necessary to operate effectively in an integrated tri-services environment. During the course, 480 student officers including 38 officers from 26 Friendly Foreign Countries will gain a deep understanding of the functioning of each service and the warfighting philosophies at tactical and operational level over a duration of 45 weeks.
In his address to the student officers, Lt Gen Virendra Vats, Commandant, DSSC highlighted the dynamic nature and character of warfare, characteristics of the VUCA World and how DSSC would empower the student officers to face future challenges. He emphasized the critical role of synergy and integration among the Army, Navy, and Air Force and underscored the importance of understanding the unique capabilities of each service to ensure seamless collaboration in modern warfare.
The Commandant also highlighted the need for student officers to develop a strong understanding of emerging technologies and geopolitical issues impacting India’s military and security landscape. This awareness will empower them to make informed decisions and contribute effectively to military strategies.
In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the 80th Staff Course also introduced a specially curated curriculum for a select group of student officers from the Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, and friendly foreign countries. The curriculum would foster a collaborative and inter-service approach to jointness and integration in warfare and focus on inter-service understanding and cooperation at this early stage in their careers, thus empowering them to lead the way in the upcoming era of Theatre Commands.

وزارت دفاع
ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں80 واں اسٹاف کورس شروع
جنگ میں مشترکہ کارروائی اور انضمام کے لیے افواج کے درمیان باہمی تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نصاب
03 JUN 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ویلنگٹن، تمل ناڈو میں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج(ڈی ایس ایس سی) میں آج 80ویں اسٹاف کورس کا آغاز ہوا۔ یہ کورس ہندوستان کی بری فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے درمیانی کیریئر کے افسروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ماہر اسٹاف افسران اور مستقبل کے فوجی لیڈر بن سکیں اور افسران کو مربوط سہ فریقی خدمات کے ماحول میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارت سے لیس کریں۔ کورس کے دوران، 480 طلباء افسران بشمول 26 دوست بیرون ممالک کے 38 افسران 45 ہفتوں کے دورانیہ میں ہر سروس کے کام کاج اور حکمت عملی اور آپریشنل سطح پر جنگی فلسفے کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں گے۔
طلباء افسران سے اپنے خطاب میں، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس، کمانڈنٹ،ڈی ایس ایس سی نے جنگ کی متحرک نوعیت اور کردار،وی یو سی اے ورلڈ کی خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج طلباء افسران کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور انضمام کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور جدید جنگ میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوج کی ہر شاخ کی منفردصلاحیتوں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کمانڈنٹ نے طلباء افسران کی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اورجغرافیائی و سیاسی مسائل کے بارے میں مضبوط سمجھ پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو ہندوستان کے فوجی اور سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہ آگاہی انہیں باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور فوجی حکمت عملی میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی۔
اپنی نوعیت کی پہلے اقدام میں ،80 ویں اسٹاف کورس نے ہندوستان کی بری فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ، اور دوست بیرون ممالک کے طالب علم افسران کے ایک منتخب گروپ کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ نصاب بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ نصاب جنگ میں مشترکہ کارروائی اور انضمام کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور افواج کے درمیان تال میل کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دے گا اور اپنے کیریئر کے اس ابتدائی مرحلے میں انٹر سروس افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، اس طرح انھیں تھیٹر کمانڈز کے آنے والے دور میں راہنمائی کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔