Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Chair of Committee A of 77th World Health Assembly delivers his closing remarks to the plenary
Intense agenda with rich discussions in the last 6 days culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health: Union Health Secretary
“Revision of the International Health Regulations is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats”
“We worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family”
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare who was the Chair of Committee A of the 77th World Health Assembly delivered the concluding remarks to the plenary, in Geneva yesterday. Presenting his report on the work of Committee A over the last 6 days, he highlighted the intense agenda with rich discussions in the assembly which culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health.
The Union Health Secretary stated that the Committee A tackled the Fourteenth General Programme of Work, 2025–2028, the first in this new post-COVID era, setting a robust health agenda for the next four years. “We debated on its resourcing and sustainable financing through increased assessed contributions and the WHO investment round, pushing the boundaries to ensure we have the means to achieve our goals. We also applauded WHO’s vast work in emergencies and had long debates from early morning to late evening to consider an unprecedented set of health and technical issues”, he said.
Committee A recognizes the outstanding efforts of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body for the development of the Pandemic Prevention, Preparedness and Response Accord and of the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations. With the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached. Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
Highlighting the intense, constructive discussions, extended evening sessions, extensive consultations and votes during the short assembly, the Union Health Secretary said that “we worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family.”
“With almost 600 statements in total, we managed to steer the agenda to achieve our objectives, setting our roadmap for the future. Committee A approved 9 resolutions and 3 decisions. 24 reports on technical matters were also considered and noted”, he stated.
The Union Health Secretary concluded his remarks by thanking the dignitaries and the WHO Secretariat for their tireless efforts in meeting the member states’ expectations. “It has been an honor and a privilege to serve as Chair of Committee A. I wish to thank you for electing me to this role and for the trust that you put in me as Chair”, he stated.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव और 77वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा की समिति ए के अध्यक्ष, ने पूर्ण अधिवेशन में अपना समापन भाषण दिया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि पिछले 6 दिनों में समृद्ध विचार-विमर्श के साथ गहन एजेंडा ऐसे निर्णयों के साथ समाप्त हुआ जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य को आकार देंगे
"अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नियमों को संशोधित करना समानता और एकजुटता की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो दुनिया को भविष्य में महामारी के खतरों से बचाने में मदद करेगा"
“हमने अपने सामान्य लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की, ऐसे समाधान खोजे जो हमारे एजेंडे को सहमति की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ाते हैं, ‘हेल्थ फॉर ऑल, ऑल फॉर हेल्थ’ थीम से प्रेरित होकर, हमने एक परिवार के रूप में काम किया, जिसे हम भारत में वसुधैव कटमबक्कम अर्थात विश्व एक परिवार कहते हैं
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, ने कल जिनेवा में 77वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा की समिति ए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपना समापन भाषण दिया। श्री चंद्रा ने पिछले 6 दिनों में समिति ए के काम पर अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हुए सभा में समृद्ध चर्चाओं सहित गहन एजेंडे पर प्रकाश डाला, जो उन निर्णयों के साथ समाप्त हुआ जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य को आकार प्रदान करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि समिति ए ने 14वें सामान्य कार्यक्रम, 2025-2028 को निर्धारित किया है, जो इस नए पोस्ट-कोविड युग में पहला है, जिसने अगले चार वर्षों के लिए एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य एजेंडा तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमने बढ़े हुए मूल्यांकन योगदान और डब्ल्यूएचओ निवेश दौर के माध्यम से इसके संसाधन और सतत वित्तपोषण पर बातचीत की, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाया कि हमारे पास अपने लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए साधन मौजूद हैं। हमने आपात पस्थितियों में डब्ल्यूएचओ के विशाल कार्यों की भी सराहना की और स्वास्थ्य एवं तकनीकी मुद्दों की अभूतपूर्व श्रेणी पर विचार करने के लिए सुबह से देर शाम तक लंबी बातचीत की।”
समिति ए महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया समझौते के विकास के लिए अंतर सरकारी वार्ता निकाय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों में संशोधन पर कार्य समूह के उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों को स्वीकार करती है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों में संशोधन के साथ, एक अविश्वसनीय मील का पत्थर प्राप्त हुआ है। श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि “यह समानता और एकजुटता की एक छतरी के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो दुनिया को भविष्य की महामारी के खतरों से बचाने में मदद करेगा। यह हमारे बच्चों और पोते-पोतियों के लिए एक उपहार है।”
संक्षिप्त सभा के दौरान गहन, रचनात्मक चर्चाओं, विस्तारित शाम के सत्र, व्यापक परामर्श और वोटों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि “हमने अपने सामान्य लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की, ऐसे समाधान खोजे जो हमारे एजेंडे को सहमति की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ाते हैं। ‘सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, स्वास्थ्य के लिए सभी’ विषय से प्रेरित होकर, हमने एक परिवार के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसे हम भारत में वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम कहते हैं – विश्व एक परिवार है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि “कुल मिलाकर लगभग 600 बयानों के साथ, हम अपने उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए एजेंडा बनाने में कामयाब रहे, भविष्य के लिए अपना रोडमैप निर्धारित किया। समिति ए ने 9 प्रस्तावों और 3 निर्णयों को मंजूरी प्रदान की। तकनीकी मामलों की 24 रिपोर्टों पर भी विचार किया गया और उन्हें नोट किया गया।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने अपनी टिप्पणी गणमान्य लोगों और डब्ल्यूएचओ सचिवालय को धन्यवाद प्रदान करते हुए समाप्त की जिन्होंने सदस्य देशों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “समिति ए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सेवा प्रदान करना एक सम्मान और विशेषाधिकार की बात है। मेरा चयन इस भूमिका में करने के लिए और अध्यक्ष के रूप में मुझ पर विश्वास व्यक्त करने के लिए मैं आपको धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।”