Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Chair of Committee A of 77th World Health Assembly delivers his closing remarks to the plenary
Intense agenda with rich discussions in the last 6 days culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health: Union Health Secretary
“Revision of the International Health Regulations is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats”
“We worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family”
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare who was the Chair of Committee A of the 77th World Health Assembly delivered the concluding remarks to the plenary, in Geneva yesterday. Presenting his report on the work of Committee A over the last 6 days, he highlighted the intense agenda with rich discussions in the assembly which culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health.
The Union Health Secretary stated that the Committee A tackled the Fourteenth General Programme of Work, 2025–2028, the first in this new post-COVID era, setting a robust health agenda for the next four years. “We debated on its resourcing and sustainable financing through increased assessed contributions and the WHO investment round, pushing the boundaries to ensure we have the means to achieve our goals. We also applauded WHO’s vast work in emergencies and had long debates from early morning to late evening to consider an unprecedented set of health and technical issues”, he said.
Committee A recognizes the outstanding efforts of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body for the development of the Pandemic Prevention, Preparedness and Response Accord and of the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations. With the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached. Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
Highlighting the intense, constructive discussions, extended evening sessions, extensive consultations and votes during the short assembly, the Union Health Secretary said that “we worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family.”
“With almost 600 statements in total, we managed to steer the agenda to achieve our objectives, setting our roadmap for the future. Committee A approved 9 resolutions and 3 decisions. 24 reports on technical matters were also considered and noted”, he stated.
The Union Health Secretary concluded his remarks by thanking the dignitaries and the WHO Secretariat for their tireless efforts in meeting the member states’ expectations. “It has been an honor and a privilege to serve as Chair of Committee A. I wish to thank you for electing me to this role and for the trust that you put in me as Chair”, he stated.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளரும், 77-வது உலக சுகாதார பேரவை குழு ஏ-வின் தலைவருமான திரு. அபூர்வா சந்திரா கூட்டத்தில் நிறைவுரையாற்றினார்
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
77-வது உலக சுகாதார பேரவையின் 'ஏ' குழுவின் தலைவரான மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அபூர்வா சந்திரா, ஜெனீவாவில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற மாநாட்டில் நிறைவுரையாற்றினார். கடந்த 6 நாட்களாக குழு ஏ-வின் பணிகள் குறித்த தனது அறிக்கையை முன்வைத்த அவர், பேரவையில் வளமான விவாதங்களுடன் தீவிரமான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது உலகளாவிய சுகாதார எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் முடிவுகளில் பிரதிபலித்தது.
கோவிட்-19க்குப் பிந்தைய புதிய சகாப்தத்தில் முதலாவதான 2025-2028 ஆம் ஆண்டின் பதினான்காவது பொதுத் திட்டத்தை குழு ஏ கையாண்டதாகவும், அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கான வலுவான சுகாதார நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை அமைத்ததாகவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர் கூறினார். "அதிகரித்த மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட பங்களிப்புகள் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முதலீட்டு சுற்று மூலம் அதன் வளங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான நிதியுதவி குறித்து நாங்கள் விவாதித்தோம், எங்கள் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் எங்களிடம் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டோம். அவசர காலங்களில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பரந்த பணிகளையும் நாங்கள் பாராட்டினோம், முன்னோடியில்லாத சுகாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள அதிகாலை முதல் மாலை வரை நீண்ட விவாதங்களை நடத்தினோம், "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தொற்றுநோய் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தை அமைப்பின் சிறந்த முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தங்கள் குறித்த பணிக்குழுவின் சிறந்த முயற்சிகளை குழு ஏ அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. சர்வதேச சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளின் திருத்தத்துடன், நம்பமுடியாத மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. "இது சமத்துவத்தை நோக்கிய மேலும் ஒரு படியாகும், மேலும் எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய் அச்சுறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து உலகைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் ஒற்றுமையின் குடையை உருவாக்குகிறது. இது நமது குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பேரக்குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒரு பரிசு’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"நாங்கள் எங்கள் பொதுவான இலக்கை நோக்கி கடுமையாக உழைத்தோம், தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிந்தோம், இது எங்கள் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை புரிதல் உணர்வுடன் முன்னோக்கி நகர்த்தியது. "அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம், அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, நாங்கள் ஒரே குடும்பமாக பணியாற்றினோம், இந்தியாவில் வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்று நாம் அழைப்பது – உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம் மொத்தம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 600 அறிக்கைகளுடன் , எங்கள் நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை வழிநடத்த முடிந்தது, எதிர்காலத்திற்கான எங்கள் சாலை வரைபடத்தை அமைத்தோம். குழு ஏ, 9 தீர்மானங்கள் மற்றும் 3 முடிவுகளை அங்கீகரித்தது. தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்கள் தொடர்பான 24 அறிக்கைகளும் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் அயராத முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்ட பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் செயலகத்திற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் தனது கருத்துக்களை நிறைவு செய்தார். "குழு ஏ-யின் தலைவராக பணியாற்றுவது ஒரு மரியாதை மற்றும் பாக்கியம். இந்தப் பதவிக்கு என்னை தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததற்கும், நீங்கள் தலைவராக என் மீது வைத்த நம்பிக்கைக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.