Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary and Chair of Committee A of 77th World Health Assembly delivers his closing remarks to the plenary
Intense agenda with rich discussions in the last 6 days culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health: Union Health Secretary
“Revision of the International Health Regulations is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats”
“We worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family”
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare who was the Chair of Committee A of the 77th World Health Assembly delivered the concluding remarks to the plenary, in Geneva yesterday. Presenting his report on the work of Committee A over the last 6 days, he highlighted the intense agenda with rich discussions in the assembly which culminated into decisions that will shape the future of global health.
The Union Health Secretary stated that the Committee A tackled the Fourteenth General Programme of Work, 2025–2028, the first in this new post-COVID era, setting a robust health agenda for the next four years. “We debated on its resourcing and sustainable financing through increased assessed contributions and the WHO investment round, pushing the boundaries to ensure we have the means to achieve our goals. We also applauded WHO’s vast work in emergencies and had long debates from early morning to late evening to consider an unprecedented set of health and technical issues”, he said.
Committee A recognizes the outstanding efforts of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body for the development of the Pandemic Prevention, Preparedness and Response Accord and of the Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations. With the revision of the International Health Regulations, an incredible milestone has been reached. Shri Apurva Chandra stated that “this is a further step towards equity and the creation of an umbrella of solidarity that will help protect the world from future pandemic threats. This is a gift to our children and grandchildren.”
Highlighting the intense, constructive discussions, extended evening sessions, extensive consultations and votes during the short assembly, the Union Health Secretary said that “we worked hard towards our common goal, finding solutions that moved our agenda forward with a spirit of understanding. Inspired by the theme “Health for All, All for Health”, we worked as one family, what we call Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in India – the world is one family.”
“With almost 600 statements in total, we managed to steer the agenda to achieve our objectives, setting our roadmap for the future. Committee A approved 9 resolutions and 3 decisions. 24 reports on technical matters were also considered and noted”, he stated.
The Union Health Secretary concluded his remarks by thanking the dignitaries and the WHO Secretariat for their tireless efforts in meeting the member states’ expectations. “It has been an honor and a privilege to serve as Chair of Committee A. I wish to thank you for electing me to this role and for the trust that you put in me as Chair”, he stated.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിയും 77-ാമതു ലോകാരോഗ്യ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ എ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനുമായ ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ്വ ചന്ദ്ര സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ സമാപന പ്രസംഗം നടത്തി
02 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 02, 2024
77-ാമതു ലോകാരോഗ്യ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ എ കമ്മിറ്റി അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനായ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ്വ ചന്ദ്ര, ജനീവയില്‍ ഇന്നലെ സമാപിച്ച സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഉപസംഹാര പ്രസംഗം നടത്തി. എ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ നടന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്റെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എടുത്ത സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ നടന്ന സമ്പന്നവും സജീവവുമായ ചര്‍ച്ചയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. 2025-2028 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കുള്ള പതിനാലാമതു പൊതു കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടിക്കു രൂപം നല്‍കാന്‍ എ കമ്മിറ്റിക്കു കഴിഞ്ഞതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി വ്യക്തമാക്കി, കോവിഡാനന്തര കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് അടുത്ത നാലു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍ വ്യക്തമായി തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നത്.
' ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉപാധികള്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ക്കുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ അതിരുകള്‍ വിശാലമാക്കി ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിലൂടെയും കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച സംഭാവനകളിലൂടെയും അതിനുള്ള വിഭവ സമാഹരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഞങ്ങള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. അടിയന്തര ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ബൃഹത്തായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും അഭൂതപൂര്‍വ്വമായ ആരോഗ്യ, സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാവിലെ മുതല്‍ വളരെ വൈകിയും നീണ്ട സംവാദങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു,' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി, പ്രതിരോധം, തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, പ്രതികരണ ഉടമ്പടി എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്കുള്ള സമിതിയുടെയും (Intergovernmental Negotiating Body) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭേദഗതിക്കുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സമിതിയുടെയും (Working Group on Amendments to the International Health Regulations) മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ കമ്മിറ്റി എ മതിപ്പു രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആരോഗ്യ ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചതോടെ അവിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലാണു പിന്നിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. ' ഭാവിയിലുണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി ഭീഷണികളില്‍ നിന്നും ലോകത്തെ രക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്ന കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെ ഒരു ആവരണം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും സാമൂഹിക നീതിയിലേക്കുമുള്ള അടുത്ത ഒരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പുമാണിത്. നമ്മുടെ മക്കള്‍ക്കും കൊച്ചുമക്കള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ഒരു സമ്മാനമാണ് ' ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ്വ ചന്ദ്ര പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
' മൊത്തത്തില്‍ ഏകദേശം 600 നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍, ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കാര്യപരിപാടികള്‍ സജ്ജമാക്കാന്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കഴിഞ്ഞു. എ കമ്മിറ്റി 9 പ്രമേയങ്ങളും 3 തീരുമാനങ്ങളും അംഗീകരിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതിക കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ 24 റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകളും പരിഗണിക്കുകയും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു,' അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതില്‍ അശ്രാന്ത പരിശ്രമം നടത്തുന്ന വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികള്‍ക്കും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റിനും നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ടാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗം അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്.
'എ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത് ഒരു ബഹുമതിയും പദവിയുമാണ്. എന്നെ ഈ പദവിയിലേക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതിനും നിങ്ങള്‍ എന്നില്‍ അര്‍പ്പിച്ച വിശ്വാസത്തിനും നന്ദി പറയാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു', അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.