AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences to Launches PRAGATI-2024
A Collaborative Initiative by CCRAS to Propel Ayurveda Research and Industry
27 MAY 2024 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is hosting "Pharma Research in AyurGyan And Techno Innovation (PRAGATI-2024)" at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on May 28, 2024. This interactive meeting focuses on exploring research opportunities and fostering collaboration between CCRAS and the Ayurveda drug industry.
The program will be inaugurated by Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vd. Rajesh Kotecha. He will deliver a keynote speech on the role of Industry in the development of Ayurveda. Mrs. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, and Dr. Koustubha Upadhaya, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush will also participate in the programme.
Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General of CCRAS, will lead the interactive meeting from the CCRAS side, emphasizing the importance of research-based, quality, safe, and effective Ayurveda products. The aim of the meeting is to maximize the potential of Ayurveda stakeholders in drug and device development by connecting researchers and industrial partners involved in manufacturing Ayurveda formulations and technological innovations.
The primary goal of the meeting are to:
1. Utilize research outcomes and technologies developed by CCRAS.
2. Establish robust networks for collaborative research in quality control, drug standardization, product development, and validation.
3. Identify potential industrial partners with in-house R&D facilities.
4. Explore opportunities for capacity building for researchers in drug manufacturing and product development.
5. Assist Ayurveda professionals in initiating start-ups and incubating centers, promoting entrepreneurship in Ayurvedic pharmaceutics.
The event includes four specialized technical sessions
Session One: Highlighting CCRAS's product development initiatives and strategies to strengthen researcher-industry collaborations, including presentations of all 35 products and instruments, as well as showcasing the five CCRAS laboratories and 25 hospital services nationwide.
Session Two: A panel discussion identifying gaps and addressing challenges in regional and global Ayurveda drug development.
Session Three: Experience sharing and industry expectations from CCRAS, along with identifying priority areas for collaborations.
Session Four: For the first time, focused group discussions will be held on "setting of research priorities" for further CCRAS-industry collaboration.
The event will see participation from representatives of 35 pharmaceutical companies nationwide, including some CEOs, from renowned firms such as Himalaya, Emami, Baidyanath, Dabur, IMPCL, Arya Vaidya Sala, Oushadhi, and IMPCOPS. Additionally, invited experts from CII, Ayush Excil, PCIMH, and NRDC have registered to join this interactive meeting.
A dossier detailing all 35 formulations and three instruments developed or in progress by CCRAS, including Ayush 64, Ayush SG, Ayush Gutti, and others, will be presented to the participating industries for discussion and review.
The expected outcome of PRAGATI-2024 is to identify potential industrial partners willing to collaborate with CCRAS, exchange scientific knowledge, and utilize research outcomes and products in Ayurvedic drug development. This initiative will enhance networking and institutional linkages, ultimately benefiting Ayurvedic clinicians and patients.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् ‘प्रगति-2024’ कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगी
आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान और उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीसीआरएएस की एक सहयोगात्मक पहल है
27 MAY 2024 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) 28 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में "आयुर्ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में औषध अनुसंधान (प्रगति- 2024)" कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी कर रही है। सीसीआरएएस, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह संवादात्मक बैठक सीसीआरएएस और आयुर्वेद औषध उद्योग के बीच अनुसंधान के अवसरों की खोज करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा करेंगे। वे आयुर्वेद के विकास में उद्योग की भूमिका पर अपना मुख्य भाषण देंगे। इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती कविता गर्ग और सलाहकार डॉ. कौस्तुभा उपाध्याय भी हिस्सा लेंगी।
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य सीसीआरएएस की ओर से संवादात्मक बैठक का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस बैठक में अनुसंधान-आधारित, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी आयुर्वेद उत्पादों के महत्व पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद सूत्रीकरण (फॉर्मूलेशन) और तकनीकी नवाचारों के निर्माण में शामिल शोधकर्ताओं और औद्योगिक भागीदारों को शामिल कर औषधि और उपकरण विकास में आयुर्वेद हितधारकों की क्षमता में अधिक से अधिक बढ़ोतरी करना है।
इस बैठक के प्राथमिक लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. सीसीआरएएस की ओर से विकसित अनुसंधान परिणामों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करना।
2. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, औषधि मानकीकरण, उत्पाद विकास और सत्यापन में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए मजबूत नेटवर्क की स्थापना करना।
3. घरेलू अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्रों वाले संभावित औद्योगिक भागीदारों की पहचान करना।
4. औषधि निर्माण और उत्पाद विकास में शोधकर्ताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के अवसरों की खोज करना।
5. आयुर्वेदिक औषधि-निर्माण विज्ञान (फार्मास्यूटिक्स) में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, स्टार्ट-अप्स और इनक्यूबेटिंग सेंटर शुरू करने में आयुर्वेद पेशेवरों की सहायता करना।
इस कार्यक्रम में चार विशेष तकनीकी सत्र शामिल हैं-
सत्र एक: अनुसंधाकर्ता-उद्योग सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सीसीआरएएस के उत्पाद विकास पहल और रणनीतियों को रेखांकित करना, जिसमें सभी 35 उत्पादों और उपकरणों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही पूरे देश में स्थित पांच सीसीआरएएस प्रयोगशालाओं और 25 अस्पताल सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है।
सत्र दो: क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक आयुर्वेद औषधि विकास में कमियों की पहचान करने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक पैनल चर्चा।
सत्र तीन: सहभागिता के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान के साथ-साथ अनुभव को साझा करना और सीसीआरएएस से उद्योग की अपेक्षाएं।
सत्र चार: सीसीआरएएस-उद्योग सहभागिता के लिए पहली बार "अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं की स्थापना" पर केंद्रित समूह चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश की 35 दवा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे। इसमें हिमालय, इमामी, बैद्यनाथ, डाबर, आईएमपीसीएल, आर्य वैद्य शाला, औषधि और आईएमपीसीओपीएस जैसी प्रसिद्ध कंपनियों के सीईओ भी हिस्सा लेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त इस संवादात्मक बैठक में शामिल होने के लिए सीआईआई, आयुष निर्यात संवर्द्धन परिषद्, पीसीआईएमएच और एनआरडीसी के आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञों ने अपना पंजीकरण कराया है।
सीसीआरएएस की ओर से विकसित या प्रगति के अधीन सभी 35 फॉर्मूलेशन और तीन उपकरणों का विवरण देने वाला एक डोजियर, चर्चा और समीक्षा के लिए इस बैठक में हिस्सा लेने वाले उद्योगों के सामने प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इनमें आयुष 64, आयुष एसजी, आयुष गुट्टी और अन्य शामिल हैं।
प्रगति-2024 का अपेक्षित परिणाम सीसीआरएएस के साथ सहभागिता करने, वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और आयुर्वेदिक औषधि विकास में अनुसंधान परिणामों व उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के इच्छुक संभावित औद्योगिक भागीदारों को चिन्हित करना है। यह पहल नेटवर्किंग और संस्थागत संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों और रोगियों को लाभ होगा।