AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences to Launches PRAGATI-2024
A Collaborative Initiative by CCRAS to Propel Ayurveda Research and Industry
27 MAY 2024 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is hosting "Pharma Research in AyurGyan And Techno Innovation (PRAGATI-2024)" at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on May 28, 2024. This interactive meeting focuses on exploring research opportunities and fostering collaboration between CCRAS and the Ayurveda drug industry.
The program will be inaugurated by Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vd. Rajesh Kotecha. He will deliver a keynote speech on the role of Industry in the development of Ayurveda. Mrs. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, and Dr. Koustubha Upadhaya, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush will also participate in the programme.
Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General of CCRAS, will lead the interactive meeting from the CCRAS side, emphasizing the importance of research-based, quality, safe, and effective Ayurveda products. The aim of the meeting is to maximize the potential of Ayurveda stakeholders in drug and device development by connecting researchers and industrial partners involved in manufacturing Ayurveda formulations and technological innovations.
The primary goal of the meeting are to:
1. Utilize research outcomes and technologies developed by CCRAS.
2. Establish robust networks for collaborative research in quality control, drug standardization, product development, and validation.
3. Identify potential industrial partners with in-house R&D facilities.
4. Explore opportunities for capacity building for researchers in drug manufacturing and product development.
5. Assist Ayurveda professionals in initiating start-ups and incubating centers, promoting entrepreneurship in Ayurvedic pharmaceutics.
The event includes four specialized technical sessions
Session One: Highlighting CCRAS's product development initiatives and strategies to strengthen researcher-industry collaborations, including presentations of all 35 products and instruments, as well as showcasing the five CCRAS laboratories and 25 hospital services nationwide.
Session Two: A panel discussion identifying gaps and addressing challenges in regional and global Ayurveda drug development.
Session Three: Experience sharing and industry expectations from CCRAS, along with identifying priority areas for collaborations.
Session Four: For the first time, focused group discussions will be held on "setting of research priorities" for further CCRAS-industry collaboration.
The event will see participation from representatives of 35 pharmaceutical companies nationwide, including some CEOs, from renowned firms such as Himalaya, Emami, Baidyanath, Dabur, IMPCL, Arya Vaidya Sala, Oushadhi, and IMPCOPS. Additionally, invited experts from CII, Ayush Excil, PCIMH, and NRDC have registered to join this interactive meeting.
A dossier detailing all 35 formulations and three instruments developed or in progress by CCRAS, including Ayush 64, Ayush SG, Ayush Gutti, and others, will be presented to the participating industries for discussion and review.
The expected outcome of PRAGATI-2024 is to identify potential industrial partners willing to collaborate with CCRAS, exchange scientific knowledge, and utilize research outcomes and products in Ayurvedic drug development. This initiative will enhance networking and institutional linkages, ultimately benefiting Ayurvedic clinicians and patients.

وزارت آیوش
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز پرگتی 2024 کا آغاز کرے گی
آیوروید تحقیق اور صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے ایک اشتراک پر مبنی اقدام
27 MAY 2024 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
آیورویدک سائنسز میں ریسرچ کی مرکزی کونسل(سی سی آر اے ایس) ،جو کہ حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، 28 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں "فارما ریسرچ ان آیورگیان اینڈ ٹیکنو انوویشن (پرگتی-2024)" کا اہتمام کررہی ہے ۔ یہ انٹرایکٹیو میٹنگ تحقیق کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور سی سی آر اے ایس اور آیوروید ادویات کی صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا کریں گے۔ وہ آیوروید کی ترقی میں صنعت کے کردار پر کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے ۔ محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اور ڈاکٹر کوستوبھا اپادھیائے، مشیر، وزارت آیوش بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گی۔
پروفیسر ویدیہ ربی نرائن آچاریہ، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس کی طرف سے انٹرایکٹیو میٹنگ کی قیادت کریں گے، جس میں تحقیق پر مبنی، معیاری، محفوظ، اور موثر آیوروید مصنوعات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد آیوروید کے فارمولیشن کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اختراعات میں شامل تحقیق کاروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کو جوڑ کر ادویات اور آلات کی تیاری میں آیوروید کے فریقوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے بنیادی مقاصدیہ ہیں:
1. سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تحقیقی نتائج اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرنا۔
1. کوالٹی کنٹرول، ادویات کی معیار کاری، مصنوعات کی ترقی، اور توثیق میں باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق کے لیے مضبوط نیٹ ورکس قائم کرنا۔
1. ان ہاؤس آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات کے ساتھ ممکنہ صنعتی شراکت داروں کی شناخت کرنا۔
1. ادویات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ میں محققین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مواقع تلاش کرنا۔
1. آیورویدک فارماسیوٹکس میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبٹنگ مراکز شروع کرنے میں آیوروید پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد کرنا۔
پروگرام میں چار خصوصی تکنیکی سیشن شامل ہیں۔
سیشن ایک: محققین -صنعت تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےسی سی آر اے ایس کے مصنوعات کی ترقی کے اقدامات اور حکمت عملیوں کو نمایاں کرنا، بشمول تمام 35 مصنوعات اور آلات کی پرزینٹیشن، نیز ملک بھر میں پانچ سی سی آر اے ایس لیبارٹریوں اور 25 ہسپتال کی خدمات کی نمائش۔
سیشن دو: علاقائی اور عالمی آیورویدک ادویات کی ترقی میں خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک پینل مباحثہ۔
سیشن تین: اشتراک کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شناخت کے ساتھ ساتھ ، سی سی آر اے ایس سے صنعت کی توقعات اور تجربات کو مشترک کرنا۔
سیشن چار: پہلی بار، سی سی آر اے ایس اور صنعت کے درمیان مزید اشتراک کے لیے’’تحقیق کی ترجیحات طے کرنے‘‘سے متعلق مرکوز گروپ مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا جائےگا۔
اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کی 35 فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے، جن میں ہمالیہ، امامی، بیدیہ ناتھ، ڈابر، آئی ایم پی سی ایل، آریہ ویدیہ شالہ ، اوشدھی، اور آئی ایم پی سی او پی ایس جیسی مشہور فرموں کے کچھ سی ای او بھی شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں،سی آئی آئی، آیوش ایکسل، پی سی آئی ایم ایچ اور این آرڈی سی کے مدعو ماہرین نے اس انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اندراج کیا ہے۔
تمام 35 فارمولیشنز اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے تیار کردہ یا تیاری کے مراحل والے تین آلات کی تفصیل پر مشتمل ایک ڈوزیئر، بشمول آیوش 64، آیوش ایس جی، آیوش گٹی، اور دیگر، مباحثے اور جائزہ کے لیے شرکت کرنے والی صنعتوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
پرگتی-2024 کا متوقع نتیجہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے خواہشمند صنعتی شراکت داروں کی شناخت کرنا، سائنسی علم کا تبادلہ کرنا، اور آیورویدک ادویات کی ترقی میں تحقیقی نتائج اور مصنوعات کو استعمال کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نیٹ ورکنگ اور ادارہ جاتی روابط کو بڑھا ئے گا، بالآخر اس سے آیورویدک معالجین اور مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔