Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WIPO Treaty, a big win for India and Global South
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) treaty on intellectual property, Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge, is a significant win for countries of the global South and for India, which is a mega biodiversity hotspot with abundance of traditional knowledge, and wisdom.
For the first time the system of knowledge and wisdom which have supported economies, societies and cultures for centuries are now inscribed into the global IP system. For the first time the connection between local communities and their GRs and ATK is recognised in the global IP community. These are historic achievements long championed by India as a provider of traditional knowledge and wisdom and repository of biodiversity.
The treaty will not only safeguard and protect biodiversity but will increase transparency in the patent system and strengthen innovation. Through this, the IP system can continue to incentivize innovation while evolving in a more inclusive way, responding to the needs of all countries and their communities.
The treaty also marks a big win for India and the global south which has for long been a proponent of this instrument. After two decades of negotiations and with collective support this treaty has been adopted at the multilateral fora,with a consensus among more than 150 countries.
With the majority of the developed countries on board, who generate IP and use these resources and knowledge for research and innovation this treaty paves the way for bridging conflicting paradigms within the IP system and the protection of biodiversity which have existed for decades.
The treaty on ratification and entry into force will require contracting parties to put In place, mandatory disclosure obligations for patent applicants to disclose the country of origin or source of the genetic resources when the claimed invention is based on genetic resources or associated traditional knowledge. This will offer added protection to Indian GRs and TK, which while currently protected in India are prone to misappropriation in countries, which do not have disclosure of obligations. Therefore, by creating global standards on disclosure of origin obligations, this treaty creates an unprecedented framework within the IP system for provider countries of Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge.
At present, only 35 countries have some form of disclosure obligations, most of which are not mandatory and do not have appropriate sanctions or remedies in place for effective implementation. This treaty will require contracting parties, including the developed world, to bring changes in their existing legal framework for enforcing disclosure of origin obligations on patent applicants.
The treaty marks the start of the journey to achieve collective growth and deliver the promise of a sustainable future, a cause which India has championed for centuries

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ডব্লিউআইপিও চুক্তি ভারত এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির পক্ষে বড় জয়
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৪
মেধাস্বত্ত্ব, জিনগত সম্পদ এবং এ সংক্রান্ত প্রথাগত জ্ঞানের বিষয়ে ওয়ার্ল্ড ইন্টেলেকচ্যুয়াল প্রপার্টি অর্গানাইজেশনের চুক্তি ভারত ও উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির পক্ষে এক বড় জয়। বিশেষত, জীববৈচিত্র্যের অফুরান ভান্ডার এবং প্রথাগত জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞার প্রাচুর্যে পরিপূর্ণ ভারতের কাছে এই চুক্তি বিশেষ স্মরণীয়।
শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞার যে পদ্ধতি অর্থনীতি, সমাজ ও সংস্কৃতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে, তা এই প্রথম বিশ্বজনীন আইপি সিস্টেমে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হ’ল। এই প্রথম স্থানীয় গোষ্ঠীগুলি এবং তাদের জিনগত সম্পদ ও প্রথাগত জ্ঞানের মধ্যেকার সম্পর্ক বিশ্বের সামনে উদ্ঘাটিত হ’ল। প্রথাগত জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞা এবং জীববৈচিত্র্যের ভান্ডার হিসেবে ভারত অবশ্য দীর্ঘকাল আগেই এই ঐতিহাসিক অর্জনগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে।
এই চুক্তি শুধু যে জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষা করবে তাই নয়, পেটেন্ট ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা বাড়াবে এবং উদ্ভাবনকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এর মাধ্যমে আইপি সিস্টেম বিভিন্ন দেশ ও সেখানকার বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর প্রয়োজনে সাড়া দিয়ে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পদ্ধতিতে উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করতে পারবে।
এই চুক্তি ভারত ও উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির পক্ষে এক বড় জয়। দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই ভারত ও উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলি এই চুক্তি সম্পাদনের দাবি জানাচ্ছিল। দু’দশক ধরে আলোচনার পর সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সমর্থনে চুক্তিটি ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশের ঐকমত্যের ভিত্তিতে বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে গৃহীত হয়েছে।
বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চের বেশিরভাগ সদস্যই উন্নত রাষ্ট্র, যারা আইপি তৈরি করে এবং গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের জন্য এইসব সম্পদ ও জ্ঞান ব্যবহার করে, তাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তি আইপি সিস্টেমের মধ্যেকার পরস্পরবিরোধী মতের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করবে এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষা করবে।
এই চুক্তি অনুসারে, সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলি পেটেন্ট আবেদনকারীদের জিনগত সম্পদের দেশ বা উৎস প্রকাশে বাধ্য করবে। এতে ভারতীয় জিনগত সম্পদ ও প্রথাগত জ্ঞান বাড়তি সুরক্ষা পাবে। এরফলে, জিনগত সম্পদ ও প্রথাগত জ্ঞান প্রদানকারী দেশগুলির জন্য আইপি সিস্টেমের মধ্যে একটি অভূতপূর্ব কাঠামো তৈরি হবে।
বর্তমানে মাত্র ৩৫টি দেশে এই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রকাশের সংস্থান রয়েছে। তবে, এর মধ্যে বেশিরভাগ দেশেই এটি বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। এর কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের জন্য যথাযথ নিষেধাজ্ঞা বা প্রতিকারও নেই। এই চুক্তির ফলে উন্নত বিশ্ব সহ চুক্তিবদ্ধ পক্ষগুলিকে পেটেন্ট আবেদনকারীদের উৎস প্রকাশ বাধ্যতামূলক করতে বর্তমান আইনি কাঠামোয় পরিবর্তন আনতে হবে।
এই চুক্তি সম্মিলিত বিকাশ ও এক সুস্থিত ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিশ্রুতির সূচনা করে, যে ভবিষ্যতের কথা ভারত বহু শতাব্দী ধরে বলে আসছে।