Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WIPO Treaty, a big win for India and Global South
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) treaty on intellectual property, Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge, is a significant win for countries of the global South and for India, which is a mega biodiversity hotspot with abundance of traditional knowledge, and wisdom.
For the first time the system of knowledge and wisdom which have supported economies, societies and cultures for centuries are now inscribed into the global IP system. For the first time the connection between local communities and their GRs and ATK is recognised in the global IP community. These are historic achievements long championed by India as a provider of traditional knowledge and wisdom and repository of biodiversity.
The treaty will not only safeguard and protect biodiversity but will increase transparency in the patent system and strengthen innovation. Through this, the IP system can continue to incentivize innovation while evolving in a more inclusive way, responding to the needs of all countries and their communities.
The treaty also marks a big win for India and the global south which has for long been a proponent of this instrument. After two decades of negotiations and with collective support this treaty has been adopted at the multilateral fora,with a consensus among more than 150 countries.
With the majority of the developed countries on board, who generate IP and use these resources and knowledge for research and innovation this treaty paves the way for bridging conflicting paradigms within the IP system and the protection of biodiversity which have existed for decades.
The treaty on ratification and entry into force will require contracting parties to put In place, mandatory disclosure obligations for patent applicants to disclose the country of origin or source of the genetic resources when the claimed invention is based on genetic resources or associated traditional knowledge. This will offer added protection to Indian GRs and TK, which while currently protected in India are prone to misappropriation in countries, which do not have disclosure of obligations. Therefore, by creating global standards on disclosure of origin obligations, this treaty creates an unprecedented framework within the IP system for provider countries of Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge.
At present, only 35 countries have some form of disclosure obligations, most of which are not mandatory and do not have appropriate sanctions or remedies in place for effective implementation. This treaty will require contracting parties, including the developed world, to bring changes in their existing legal framework for enforcing disclosure of origin obligations on patent applicants.
The treaty marks the start of the journey to achieve collective growth and deliver the promise of a sustainable future, a cause which India has championed for centuries

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସଂଗଠନ (ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ଆଇପିଓ), ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ (ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ) ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ ବିଜୟ
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି, ଆନୁବଂଶିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗୀକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସଂଗଠନ (ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ ଆଇପିଓ)ଚୁକ୍ତି , ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ (ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତ, ଯାହା ପାରଂମ୍ପାରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରଚୁରତା ସହିତ ଏକ ବୃହତ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା, ହଟ୍‌ସ୍ପଟ୍ ଅଟେ, ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବିଜୟ ଅଟେ ।
ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ସମାଜ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବା ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଆଇପି ସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜିଆର ଏବଂ ଏଟିକେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଇପି ସମୁଦାୟରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ମିଳିଛି । ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି କେବଳ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆଇପି ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଉପାୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବା ସହିତ ଅଭିନବତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ବିଜୟ ଯାହା ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହି ଉପକରଣର ସମର୍ଥକ ହୋଇ ଆସୁଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ୧୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି କ୍ରମେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଅଧିକାଂଶ ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଇପି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରନ୍ତି, ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଆଇପି ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ରହିଥିବା ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିବାଦୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡଗୁଡିକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରେ |
ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ସମ୍ବଳର ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦେଶ କିମ୍ବା ଉତ୍ସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଘୋଷଣା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକତା ରହିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଦାବି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ସମ୍ବଳ କିମ୍ବା ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଅଟେ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ଜିଆର ଏବଂ ଟିକେ କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମିଳିବ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁନାହାଁନ୍ତି ସେଠାରେ ଦୁର୍ନୀତିର ଶିକାର ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ, ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି, ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଇପି ସିଷ୍ଟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମାତ୍ର ୩୫ଟି ଦେଶରେ କିଛି ନା କିଛି ଘୋଷଣା ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି, ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ନୁହେଁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରତିକାର ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ରେ ବିକଶିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମେତ ଚୁକ୍ତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କୁ ପେଟେଣ୍ଟ ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଉତ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକାଶ କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ସାମୂହିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହାକୁ ଭାରତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ଆସୁଛି