वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) संधि, भारत और विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) के लिए एक बड़ी जीत
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
बौद्धिक संपदा, आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) संधि, विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) और भारत, जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान और ज्ञान की प्रचुरता के साथ एक मेगा जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट है, के लिए एक उल्‍लेखनीय जीत है।
पहली बार ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता की वह प्रणाली, जिसने सदियों से अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, समाजों और संस्कृतियों की सहायता की है, अब वैश्विक आईपी प्रणाली में शामिल हो गई है। पहली बार स्थानीय समुदायों और उनके जीआर और एटीके के बीच संबंध को वैश्विक आईपी समुदाय में मान्यता मिली है। ये पारंपरिक ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता के प्रदाता और जैव विविधता के भंडार के रूप में भारत द्वारा लंबे समय से समर्थित ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां हैं।
यह संधि न केवल जैव विविधता की रक्षा और सुरक्षा करेगी बल्कि पेटेंट प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगी और नवोन्‍मेषण को सुदृढ़ करेगी। इसके माध्यम से, आईपी प्रणाली सभी देशों और उनके समुदायों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरी करते हुए अधिक समावेशी तरीके से विकसित होते हुए नवोन्‍मेषण को प्रोत्साहित करना जारी रख सकती है।
यह संधि भारत और विकासशील देशों के लिए भी एक बड़ी जीत का प्रतीक है जो लंबे समय से इस माध्‍यम का समर्थक रहा है। दो दशकों की वार्ता और सामूहिक समर्थन के बाद इस संधि को 150 से अधिक देशों की आम सहमति से बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर अपनाया गया है।
अधिकांश विकसित देशों, जो आईपी सृजित करते हैं और अनुसंधान तथा नवोन्‍मेषण के लिए इन संसाधनों और ज्ञान का उपयोग करते हैं, के इसमें शामिल होने से यह संधि आईपी प्रणाली के भीतर परस्पर विरोधी प्रतिमानों को पाटने और दशकों से विद्यमान जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
अनुसमर्थन पर संधि और लागू होने के लिए अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों को पेटेंट आवेदकों के लिए आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के मूल देश या स्रोत का खुलासा करने के लिए तब अनिवार्य प्रकटीकरण दायित्वों की आवश्यकता होगी, जब प्रतिपादित आविष्कार आनुवंशिक संसाधनों या संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित हो। यह भारतीय जीआर और टीके को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगा, जिनके वर्तमान में भारत में संरक्षित होने के बावजूद उन देशों में दुरुपयोग की आशंका बनी रहती है, जिनके पास दायित्वों का खुलासा करने की बाध्‍यता नहीं है। इसलिए, उद्भव बाध्‍यताओं के प्रकटीकरण पर वैश्विक मानकों का सृजन करने के द्वारा, यह संधि आनुवंशिक संसाधनों और संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रदाता देशों के लिए आईपी प्रणाली के भीतर एक अभूतपूर्व संरचना का निर्माण करती है।
वर्तमान में, केवल 35 देशों में किसी न किसी रूप में प्रकटीकरण बाध्‍यताएं हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश अनिवार्य नहीं हैं और उनके पास प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए उचित प्रतिबंध या उपाय नहीं हैं। इस संधि के लिए विकसित देशों सहित अनुबंध करने वाले पक्षों को पेटेंट आवेदकों पर मूल बाध्‍यताओं के प्रकटीकरण को लागू करने के लिए अपने विद्यमान कानूनी संरचना में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
यह संधि सामूहिक विकास अर्जित करने और एक स्थायी भविष्य, जिसका भारत ने सदियों से समर्थन किया है, का वादा पूरा करने की यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WIPO Treaty, a big win for India and Global South
26 MAY 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) treaty on intellectual property, Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge, is a significant win for countries of the global South and for India, which is a mega biodiversity hotspot with abundance of traditional knowledge, and wisdom.
For the first time the system of knowledge and wisdom which have supported economies, societies and cultures for centuries are now inscribed into the global IP system. For the first time the connection between local communities and their GRs and ATK is recognised in the global IP community. These are historic achievements long championed by India as a provider of traditional knowledge and wisdom and repository of biodiversity.
The treaty will not only safeguard and protect biodiversity but will increase transparency in the patent system and strengthen innovation. Through this, the IP system can continue to incentivize innovation while evolving in a more inclusive way, responding to the needs of all countries and their communities.
The treaty also marks a big win for India and the global south which has for long been a proponent of this instrument. After two decades of negotiations and with collective support this treaty has been adopted at the multilateral fora,with a consensus among more than 150 countries.
With the majority of the developed countries on board, who generate IP and use these resources and knowledge for research and innovation this treaty paves the way for bridging conflicting paradigms within the IP system and the protection of biodiversity which have existed for decades.
The treaty on ratification and entry into force will require contracting parties to put In place, mandatory disclosure obligations for patent applicants to disclose the country of origin or source of the genetic resources when the claimed invention is based on genetic resources or associated traditional knowledge. This will offer added protection to Indian GRs and TK, which while currently protected in India are prone to misappropriation in countries, which do not have disclosure of obligations. Therefore, by creating global standards on disclosure of origin obligations, this treaty creates an unprecedented framework within the IP system for provider countries of Genetic resources and associated traditional knowledge.
At present, only 35 countries have some form of disclosure obligations, most of which are not mandatory and do not have appropriate sanctions or remedies in place for effective implementation. This treaty will require contracting parties, including the developed world, to bring changes in their existing legal framework for enforcing disclosure of origin obligations on patent applicants.
The treaty marks the start of the journey to achieve collective growth and deliver the promise of a sustainable future, a cause which India has championed for centuries