Election Commission
Anantnag-Rajouri PC makes history, as it records its highest turnout in the last 35 years, at 51.35 %
~50% voting in three PCs in the valley as compared to 19.16% in 2019
Voters queue up tovote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace andsecurityinJ&K
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
After record voter turnouts in Srinagar and Baramulla in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) too has shattered voter turnout records, with 51.35 % recorded at 5 pm in the districts of Anantnag, Poonch, Kulgam and districts of Rajouri and Shopian partially, the highest since 1989 ie in 35 years.
With this, in the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (51.35% as of 5 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades. Overall, the voter turnout in the three PCs in the valley is ~50% (Anantnag Rajouri at 5 pm) in current General Elections, compared to 19.16% in 2019.The Commission led by CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar and ECsSh.GyaneshKumar andSh. Sukhbir SinghSandhu said“PeopleofJammu and Kashmir, in the Anantnag Rajouri PC polling too, have reposed faith in democracy and proved naysayers wrong”.
VotersqueuingoutsidepollingstationsinAnantnag-RajouriPC
Polling took place in 2338 polling stations across the Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivitieswelcomed voters atthe polling stations.
TribalvotersofDistrictRajouri,JammuandKashmir
GrossVoterTurnoutinpastfewelections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Note:Duetodelimitationexercise,thevoterturnoutdatafrompreviouselectionsforthecurrent PC, may not be directly comparable
A total of 20 candidates are in the fray including 2 women for the Lok Sabha seat from Anantnag-Rajouri.
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
KashmirimigrantvotersatSpecialPollingStations

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰী সংসদীয় সমষ্টিত ইতিহাস ৰচনা, যোৱা ৩৫ বছৰত ভোটদানৰ সৰ্বাধিক হাৰ ৫১.৩৫%
উপত্যকাটোৰ তিনিটা সমষ্টিত ~৫০% ভোটদানৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯ত ১৯.১৬% ভোটদান আছিল
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ পৰিবেশত পুৱাৰেপৰা ভোটাৰৰ দীঘলীয়া শাৰী
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু বাৰামুল্লাত অভিলেখ সৃষ্টিৰ পিছত অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰী সংসদীয় সমষ্টি (PC)য়েও ভোটদানৰ পূৰ্বৰ অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছে। বিয়লি ৫ বজাত অনন্তনাগ, পুঞ্চ, কুলগাম আৰু ৰাজৌৰী আৰু শ্বপিয়ানত আংশিকভাৱে ৫১.৩৫% ভোটদানেৰে পূৰ্বৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ হৈছে। এয়া ১৯৮৯ৰ পিছত অৰ্থাৎ ৩৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক।
সেই অনুসৰি, ২০২৪ৰ অব্যাহত সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত উপত্যকাটোৰ তিনি সমষ্টি ক্ৰমে শ্ৰীনগৰ (৩৮.৪৯%), বাৰামুল্লা (৫৯.১%) আৰু অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰী (৫১.৩৫%)ত ভোটদানৰ হাৰ বহু দশকৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বাধিক। সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে উপত্যকাটোৰ তিনিটা সংসদীয়ত সমষ্টিত অব্যাহত সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ~৫০% (বিয়লি ৫ বজাত অনন্তনাগ ৰাজৌৰীত) ভোটদানৰ হাৰৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৯ত ১৯.১৬% আছিল। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ আৰু নিৰ্বাচনী আয়ুক্তদ্বয় শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী সুখবীৰ সিং সন্ধু নেতৃত্বাধীন আয়োগে কয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে অনন্তনাগ ৰাজৌৰী সমষ্টিৰ ভোটগ্ৰহণতো গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত থকা বিশ্বাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰী সংসদীয় সমষ্টিত ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাহিৰত ভোটাৰৰ শাৰী
সমগ্ৰ অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰী সংসদীয় সমষ্টিৰ ২,৩৩৮ টা ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত লাইভ ৱেবকাষ্টিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ভোটগ্ৰহণ সম্পন্ন হয়। ভোটদানৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা উৎসাহী ভোটাৰৰ দীঘলীয়া শাৰীৰে সমগ্ৰ সমষ্টিতে পুৱা ৭ বজাৰপৰা ভোটদান আৰম্ভ হয়। ইয়াত নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভোটগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজৌৰীৰ জনজাতীয় ভোটাৰ
গত কেইটামান নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটদানৰ হাৰ
সং সমষ্টি/চন
২০১৯
২০১৪
২০০৯
২০০৪
১৯৯৯
১৯৯৮
১৯৯৬
১৯৮৯
অনন্তনাগ
৮.৯৮%
২৮.৮৪%
২৭.১০%
১৫.০৪%
১৪.৩২%
২৮.১৫%
৫০.২০%
৫.০৭%
টোকাঃ সমষ্টি পুনৰ-নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে, বৰ্তমানৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টিৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ নিৰ্বাচনত ভোটদানৰ তথ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে তুলনাযোগ্য নহ'বও পাৰে
অনন্তনাগ-ৰাজৌৰীৰ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনত দুগৰাকী মহিলাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মুঠ ২০ গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰিছে।
আয়োগে দিল্লী, জম্মু আৰু উধমপুৰৰ ভিন্ন সাহায্য শিবিৰত বাস কৰা কাশ্মীৰী প্ৰব্ৰজিত ভোটাৰসকলক নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিশেষ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰত ভোটদান বা ডাক বেলট ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিকল্পও প্ৰদান কৰিছে। জম্মুত ২১ টা, উধমপুৰত ১ টা আৰু দিল্লীত ৪ টা বিশেষ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হয়।
বিশেষ ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰত কাশ্মীৰী প্ৰব্ৰজিত ভোটাৰ