Election Commission
Anantnag-Rajouri PC makes history, as it records its highest turnout in the last 35 years, at 51.35 %
~50% voting in three PCs in the valley as compared to 19.16% in 2019
Voters queue up tovote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace andsecurityinJ&K
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
After record voter turnouts in Srinagar and Baramulla in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) too has shattered voter turnout records, with 51.35 % recorded at 5 pm in the districts of Anantnag, Poonch, Kulgam and districts of Rajouri and Shopian partially, the highest since 1989 ie in 35 years.
With this, in the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (51.35% as of 5 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades. Overall, the voter turnout in the three PCs in the valley is ~50% (Anantnag Rajouri at 5 pm) in current General Elections, compared to 19.16% in 2019.The Commission led by CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar and ECsSh.GyaneshKumar andSh. Sukhbir SinghSandhu said“PeopleofJammu and Kashmir, in the Anantnag Rajouri PC polling too, have reposed faith in democracy and proved naysayers wrong”.
VotersqueuingoutsidepollingstationsinAnantnag-RajouriPC
Polling took place in 2338 polling stations across the Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivitieswelcomed voters atthe polling stations.
TribalvotersofDistrictRajouri,JammuandKashmir
GrossVoterTurnoutinpastfewelections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Note:Duetodelimitationexercise,thevoterturnoutdatafrompreviouselectionsforthecurrent PC, may not be directly comparable
A total of 20 candidates are in the fray including 2 women for the Lok Sabha seat from Anantnag-Rajouri.
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
KashmirimigrantvotersatSpecialPollingStations

निर्वाचन आयोग
अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र ने इतिहास रचा, क्योंकि इस संसदीय क्षेत्र ने 51.35 प्रतिशत कुल मतदानके साथ पिछले 35 वर्षों में सबसे अधिक मतदान दर्ज किया
घाटी के तीन संसदीय क्षेत्रों में 50 प्रतिशत कुलमतदान, जबकि 2019 में यह आंकड़ा 19.16 प्रतिशतथा
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में शांति और सुरक्षा के माहौल में मतदाता सुबह से ही मतदान करने के लिए कतार में खड़े रहे
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के श्रीनगर और बारामूला में रिकॉर्ड मतदान के बाद, अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र (पीसी) ने भी मतदान के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है।अनंतनाग, पुंछ, कुलगाम और राजौरी तथा आंशिक रूप से शोपियां जिलों में शाम 5 बजे तक 51.35 प्रतिशतकुल मतदान दर्ज किया गया। कुल मतदान का यह आंकड़ा 1989 के बाद यानी 35 वर्षों में सबसे अधिक है।
इसके साथ, वर्तमान में जारी आम चुनाव 2024 में, घाटी के तीन संसदीय क्षेत्रों श्रीनगर में (38.49 प्रतिशत), बारामूला में (59.1 प्रतिशत) और अनंतनाग-राजौरी में (शाम 5 बजे तक 51.35 प्रतिशत) मतदान दर्ज किया गया है जो कई दशकों में सबसे अधिक है। कुल मिलाकर, वर्तमान आम चुनावों में घाटी के तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में कुल मतदान 50 प्रतिशत (अनंतनाग राजौरी शाम 5 बजे) है, जबकि 2019 में यह आंकड़ा 19.16 प्रतिशतथा। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और निर्वाचन आयुक्तों श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार एवं श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू की अगुवाई में आयोग ने कहा, “जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों ने, अनंतनाग राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र के मतदान में भी, लोकतंत्र में विश्वास जताया है और विरोधियों को गलत साबित कर दिया है।”
अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय क्षेत्र में मतदान केन्द्रों के बाहर कतार में खड़े मतदाता
अनंतनाग-राजौरी संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में 2338 मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान हुआ और इसके साथ ही इन मतदान केंद्रों पर लाइव वेबकास्टिंग भी हुई। इस संसदीय क्षेत्र (पीसी) में प्रात: 7 बजे मतदान शुरू हुआ और वोट डालने के लिए अत्‍यंत उत्साहित मतदाता लंबी-लंबी कतारों में अपनी बारी आने का इंतजार कर रहे थे। सुरक्षा कर्मियों सहित मतदान कर्मियों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया कि मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाताओं का स्वागत शांतिपूर्ण, सुकून एवं उत्‍सव जैसे माहौल में किया जाए।
जिला राजौरी, जम्मू और कश्मीर के जनजातीय मतदाता
पिछले कुछ चुनावों में सकल मतदाता प्रतिशत
पीसी/वर्ष
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
अनंतनाग
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
ध्यान दें: परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के कारणमौजूदा पीसी के लिए पिछले चुनावों के मतदाता प्रतिशत की सीधे तुलना नहीं की जा सकती है
अनंतनाग-राजौरी लोकसभा सीट के लिए 2 महिलाओं सहित कुल 20 प्रत्याशी मैदान में हैं।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने इसके साथ ही दिल्ली, जम्मू और उधमपुर के विभिन्न राहत शिविरों में रहने वाले प्रवासी कश्मीरी मतदाताओं को निर्दिष्ट विशेष मतदान केंद्रों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से मतदान करने या डाक मतपत्र का उपयोग करने का सटीक विकल्प भी दिया। जम्मू में 21, उधमपुर में 1, और दिल्ली में 4 विशेष मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए।
विशेष मतदान केंद्रों पर प्रवासी कश्मीरी मतदाता