Election Commission
Anantnag-Rajouri PC makes history, as it records its highest turnout in the last 35 years, at 51.35 %
~50% voting in three PCs in the valley as compared to 19.16% in 2019
Voters queue up tovote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace andsecurityinJ&K
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
After record voter turnouts in Srinagar and Baramulla in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) too has shattered voter turnout records, with 51.35 % recorded at 5 pm in the districts of Anantnag, Poonch, Kulgam and districts of Rajouri and Shopian partially, the highest since 1989 ie in 35 years.
With this, in the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (51.35% as of 5 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades. Overall, the voter turnout in the three PCs in the valley is ~50% (Anantnag Rajouri at 5 pm) in current General Elections, compared to 19.16% in 2019.The Commission led by CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar and ECsSh.GyaneshKumar andSh. Sukhbir SinghSandhu said“PeopleofJammu and Kashmir, in the Anantnag Rajouri PC polling too, have reposed faith in democracy and proved naysayers wrong”.
VotersqueuingoutsidepollingstationsinAnantnag-RajouriPC
Polling took place in 2338 polling stations across the Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivitieswelcomed voters atthe polling stations.
TribalvotersofDistrictRajouri,JammuandKashmir
GrossVoterTurnoutinpastfewelections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Note:Duetodelimitationexercise,thevoterturnoutdatafrompreviouselectionsforthecurrent PC, may not be directly comparable
A total of 20 candidates are in the fray including 2 women for the Lok Sabha seat from Anantnag-Rajouri.
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
KashmirimigrantvotersatSpecialPollingStations

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اننت ناگ-راجوری پارلیمانی حلقے نے تاریخ رقم کی، گزشتہ 35 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ 51.35 فیصدٹرن آؤٹ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
2019 میں 19.16 فیصد کے مقابلے وادی میں تین پارلیمانی حلقوں میں ~ 50فیصد ووٹنگ
جموں و کشمیر میں امن و سلامتی کے ماحول میں صبح سے ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیےرائے دہندہ گان ووٹر قطار میں کھڑے ہیں
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کے علاقے میں سری نگر اور بارہمولہ میں ریکارڈ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے بعد، اننت ناگ-راجوری پارلیمانی حلقہ (پی سی) نے بھی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے ریکارڈ کو توڑ دیا ہے، اننت ناگ، پونچھ، کولگام اور اضلاع میں شام 5 بجے 51.35 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ یہ اعداد و شمار راجوری اور شوپیاں میں جزوی طور پر، 1989 کے بعد یعنی 35 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ، جاری عام انتخابات 2024 میں، وادی کے تینپارلیمانی حلقوں یعنی سری نگر (38.49فیصد)، بارہمولہ (59.1فیصد) اور اننت ناگ-راجوری (51.35فیصدشام 5 بجے تک) میں ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کئی دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، موجودہ عام انتخابات میں وادی کے تین پارلیمانی حلقوں میں ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ~ 50فیصد (شام 5 بجے اننت ناگ راجوری میں) رہاہے، جو کہ 2019 میں19.16فیصد کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب. راجیو کمار اور الیکشن کمشنروں ، جناب گیانیش کمار اورجناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کی زیر قیادت الیکشن کمیشننے کہا کہ "جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں نے، اننت ناگ راجوری پی سی پولنگ میں بھی، جمہوریت میںیقین ظاہر کیا ہے اور جھوٹ بولنے والوں کو غلط ثابت کیا ہے"۔
اننت ناگ-راجوری پی سی میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے باہر ووٹروں کی قطار
اننت ناگ-راجوری پارلیمانی حلقہ کے 2338 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر لائیو ویب کاسٹنگ کے ساتھ پولنگ ہوئی۔ پورے پارلیمانی حلقے میں صبح 7 بجے ووٹنگ شروع ہوئی جس میں پرجوش ووٹروں کی لمبی قطاریں اپنے ووٹ ڈالنے کے منتظر تھیں۔ پولنگ عملہ بشمول سیکورٹی اہلکاروں نے انتھک محنت کی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹروں کا پر سکون، پر امن اور تہوار کا ماحول ہو۔
ضلع راجوری، جموں و کشمیر کے قبائلی ووٹر گزشتہ انتخابات میں مجموعی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ
گزشتہ چند انتخابات میں مجموعی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ
پارلیمانی حلقہ/ سال
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
اننت ناگ
8.98فیصد
28.84فیصد
27.10فیصد
15.04فیصد
14.32فیصد
28.15فیصد
50.20فیصد
5.07فیصد
نوٹ: حد بندی کی مشق کی وجہ سے، موجودہ پارلیمانی حلقے کے لیے پچھلے انتخابات کے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ڈیٹا کا براہ راست موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
اننت ناگ-راجوری سے لوک سبھا سیٹ کے لیے 2 خواتین سمیت کل 20 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔
الیکشن کمیشن نے دہلی، جموں اور ادھم پور کے مختلف ریلیف کیمپوں میں مقیم کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو بھی مخصوص پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ذاتی طور پر ووٹ ڈالنے یا پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ جموں میں 21، ادھم پور میں 1 اور دہلی میں 4 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے۔
کشمیری مہاجر ووٹر وں کے لیے خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن ہیں