Election Commission
Anantnag-Rajouri PC makes history, as it records its highest turnout in the last 35 years, at 51.35 %
~50% voting in three PCs in the valley as compared to 19.16% in 2019
Voters queue up tovote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace andsecurityinJ&K
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
After record voter turnouts in Srinagar and Baramulla in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary Constituency (PC) too has shattered voter turnout records, with 51.35 % recorded at 5 pm in the districts of Anantnag, Poonch, Kulgam and districts of Rajouri and Shopian partially, the highest since 1989 ie in 35 years.
With this, in the ongoing General Elections 2024, the three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar (38.49%), Baramulla (59.1%) and Anantnag-Rajouri (51.35% as of 5 PM) have recorded voter turnouts which is highest in many decades. Overall, the voter turnout in the three PCs in the valley is ~50% (Anantnag Rajouri at 5 pm) in current General Elections, compared to 19.16% in 2019.The Commission led by CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar and ECsSh.GyaneshKumar andSh. Sukhbir SinghSandhu said“PeopleofJammu and Kashmir, in the Anantnag Rajouri PC polling too, have reposed faith in democracy and proved naysayers wrong”.
VotersqueuingoutsidepollingstationsinAnantnag-RajouriPC
Polling took place in 2338 polling stations across the Anantnag-Rajouri Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivitieswelcomed voters atthe polling stations.
TribalvotersofDistrictRajouri,JammuandKashmir
GrossVoterTurnoutinpastfewelections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Note:Duetodelimitationexercise,thevoterturnoutdatafrompreviouselectionsforthecurrent PC, may not be directly comparable
A total of 20 candidates are in the fray including 2 women for the Lok Sabha seat from Anantnag-Rajouri.
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
KashmirimigrantvotersatSpecialPollingStations

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 35 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 51.35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ
ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 19.16 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹੇ
25 MAY 2024 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ (ਪੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ, ਪੁੰਛ, ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 51.35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1989 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਯਾਨੀ 35 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (38.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ), ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ (59.1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ (ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 51.35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਤਦਾਨ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ) ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 19.16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੰਧੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੀ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।"
ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਵੋਟਰ
ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਵੈੱਬਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ 2338 ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਮਈ, ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵੋਟਰ
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ
ਪੀਸੀ/ਸਾਲ
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
ਨੋਟ: ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ-ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸੀਟ ਲਈ 2 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ 21, ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 1 ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਵੋਟਰ