President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest congratulations and greetings to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world.
The embodiment of compassion, Lord Buddha, has given the message of truth, non-violence, harmony and, love for humanity and all living beings. Lord Buddha had said, 'Appa Deepo Bhava' i.e. be a light unto yourself. His teachings of tolerance, self-awareness and good conduct inspire us to serve humanity. His Eightfold Path paves the way for leading a meaningful life.
Let us strengthen social harmony and take pledge for nation-building by imbibing the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டுக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டுக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
"புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும், உலகம் முழுவதும் புத்தரைப் பின்பற்றுபவர்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
கருணையின் திருவுருவமான புத்தர், உண்மை, அகிம்சை, நல்லிணக்கம், மனிதகுலம் மற்றும் அனைத்து உயிரினங்கள் மீதும் அன்பு செலுத்துதல் ஆகிய செய்தியை அளித்துள்ளார். உனக்கு நீயே ஒளியாக இரு என்று பகவான் புத்தர் கூறியிருக்கிறார். சகிப்புத்தன்மை, விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நன்னடத்தை பற்றிய அவரது போதனைகள் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. அவரது எட்டு வழிமுறைகள் அர்த்தமுள்ள வாழ்க்கையை நடத்த வழி வகுக்கிறது.
சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தி, பகவான் புத்தரின் கொள்கைகளை நமது வாழ்வில் உள்வாங்கி தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க உறுதியேற்போம்."