President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest congratulations and greetings to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world.
The embodiment of compassion, Lord Buddha, has given the message of truth, non-violence, harmony and, love for humanity and all living beings. Lord Buddha had said, 'Appa Deepo Bhava' i.e. be a light unto yourself. His teachings of tolerance, self-awareness and good conduct inspire us to serve humanity. His Eightfold Path paves the way for leading a meaningful life.
Let us strengthen social harmony and take pledge for nation-building by imbibing the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਕਰੂਣਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਤਾਰ (ਸਰੂਪ) ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਸੱਚ, ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, 'ਅੱਪਾ ਦੀਪੋ ਭਵ' ('Appa Deepo Bhava') ਭਾਵ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਨਣ ਬਣੋ। ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸਵੈ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਠਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ