President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest congratulations and greetings to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world.
The embodiment of compassion, Lord Buddha, has given the message of truth, non-violence, harmony and, love for humanity and all living beings. Lord Buddha had said, 'Appa Deepo Bhava' i.e. be a light unto yourself. His teachings of tolerance, self-awareness and good conduct inspire us to serve humanity. His Eightfold Path paves the way for leading a meaningful life.
Let us strengthen social harmony and take pledge for nation-building by imbibing the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा:-
“बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी नागरिकों और पूरी दुनिया में फैले भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
करुणा के अवतार भगवान बुद्ध ने सत्य, अहिंसा, सद्भाव, मानवता और सभी प्राणियों के प्रति प्रेम का संदेश दिया है। भगवान बुद्ध ने कहा था, 'अप्प दीपो भव' यानी स्वयं के लिए प्रकाश बनो। सहिष्णुता, आत्म-जागरूकता और अच्छे आचरण की उनकी शिक्षाएं हमें मानवता की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। उनका अष्टांगिक मार्ग एक सार्थक जीवन जीने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
आइए हम भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में अपनाकर सामाजिक सद्भाव को मजबूत करें और राष्ट्र निर्माण का संकल्प लें।''
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें