রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাক্কালে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন –
“বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার শুভক্ষণে আমি দেশবাসী এবং বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ভগবান বুদ্ধের অনুগামীদের আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
সহমর্মিতার মূর্ত প্রতীক ভগবান বুদ্ধ সত্য, অহিংসা, সম্প্রীতি, মানবতা এবং সমস্ত জীবের জন্য ভালোবাসার বার্তা দিয়েছেন। ভগবান বুদ্ধ বলেছিলেন, ‘অপ্প দীপো ভব’ অর্থাৎ নিজেকে আলোকিত করো। তাঁর সহনশীলতার শিক্ষা, আত্মসচেতনতা এবং সদাচরণ আমাদের মানবতার সেবায় অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তাঁর আটটি পথ একটি অর্থবহ জীবন চলার পথকে প্রশস্ত করে।
আসুন আমরা সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি দৃঢ় করি এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শকে আমাদের জীবনে পাথেয় করে দেশ গঠনের অঙ্গীকার করি।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি দেখতে ক্লিক করুন এই লিঙ্কে –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/may/doc2024522337801.pdf

President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest congratulations and greetings to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world.
The embodiment of compassion, Lord Buddha, has given the message of truth, non-violence, harmony and, love for humanity and all living beings. Lord Buddha had said, 'Appa Deepo Bhava' i.e. be a light unto yourself. His teachings of tolerance, self-awareness and good conduct inspire us to serve humanity. His Eightfold Path paves the way for leading a meaningful life.
Let us strengthen social harmony and take pledge for nation-building by imbibing the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's Message