صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ نےبدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:-
’’بدھ پورنیما کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں تمام ہم وطنوں اور پوری دنیا میں پھیلے بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ہمدردی کے مجسم، بھگوان بدھ نے سچائی، عدم تشدد، ہم آہنگی اور انسانیت اور تمام جانداروں کے لیے محبت کا پیغام دیا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے کہا تھا، 'اپا دیپو بھا' یعنی اپنے لیے روشنی بنو۔ رواداری، خود آگاہی اور اچھے اخلاق کی ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔ ان کا آٹھ فولڈ راستہ بامقصد زندگی گزارنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
آئیے ہم سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کریں اور بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں سمو کر قوم کی تعمیر کا عہد کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President's greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
22 MAY 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my heartiest congratulations and greetings to all fellow citizens and the followers of Lord Buddha spread all over the world.
The embodiment of compassion, Lord Buddha, has given the message of truth, non-violence, harmony and, love for humanity and all living beings. Lord Buddha had said, 'Appa Deepo Bhava' i.e. be a light unto yourself. His teachings of tolerance, self-awareness and good conduct inspire us to serve humanity. His Eightfold Path paves the way for leading a meaningful life.
Let us strengthen social harmony and take pledge for nation-building by imbibing the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's Message