AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda organizes an awareness programme for celebration of 10th edition of International Day of Yoga, 2024
All India Institute of Ayurveda hosts a series of events to commemorate 30 days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2024 with the theme “Yoga for Women Empowerment”
Sister BK Shivani, the Chief Guest of the programme emphasises that Women Empowerment is vital for holistic development of all
21 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi organised a grand event to commemorate the 10th edition of International Day of Yoga, 2024. The theme of the event on this occasion was ‘Yoga for Women Empowerment’.
Sister BK Shivani, a well-known motivational speaker the Chief Guest of this event, spoke and addressed the entire gathering as she appreciated the role of AIIA in the present era from the perspective of extending its services with respect to Ayurveda and its allied sciences in a systemic way to the society. She told youth of today should understand the importance of perseverance and the significance of Yoga for bringing a change for betterment of humanity. She asserted that a peaceful mind with the practice of yoga should help the individual take an informed decision for welfare of the society. Emphasizing that women empowerment is vital for holistic development of all. She added that any development has to be continuous process just like in a hospital, the infrastructure, the faculties and their human resource development play a pivot role for its growth.
In her inaugural speech talking about the importance of the infrastructure of the institute, AIIA Director Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, appealed to everyone to celebrate this Yoga Day for women's empowerment, for guidance and to strengthen our minds, spirits, and souls, to unite within ourselves, and to unite with the outside world by following Ayurveda's way of living. She underlined that Ayurveda and yoga are two sides of the same coin. In this perspective she observed that Ayurveda is the physical aspect of yoga, and yoga is the spiritual aspect of Ayurveda. She urged everyone not only to teach but also to practice both yoga and Ayurveda.
Ms. Bhavna Saxena, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of AYUSH lauded the varied performances during the occasion including by students of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, which comprised the lively performance of Yoga Fusion Programme, as she observed that woman empowerment is a holistic concept which includes economic as well as spiritual empowerment.
As part of the International Day of Yoga celebrations, AIIA launched a booklet on Therapeutic Yoga, a 5-day Common Yoga Protocol which will be performed at various Iconic Places in Delhi by AIIA Scholars, Ayur-Yoga Promotion at international borders in collaboration with ITBP Officials and Ayush institutions in North East India, Health camp and distribution of health kits, Yoga awareness at old age homes & hospital block of AIIA.
AIIA was established on 17th Oct 2017 for the promotion and advancement of the knowledge and practice of Ayurveda, an ancient Indian system of medicine. Over the past six years, the institution has made tremendous strides in this field, becoming a hub for Ayurvedic education and research not only in India but on global scale.
The event was followed by Y Break and Yoga Fusion. Senior officials from Ministry of AYUSH and Vaidya Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Padma Shri awardee Kamalini Asthana and Nalini Asthana graced the occasion. Present at the occasion were also Deans, Senior faculties and members of AIIA.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या 10व्या आवृत्तीचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने केले जागरुकता कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने "महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी योग" या संकल्पनेसह 2024 च्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या 30 दिवसांच्या उलटगणनेनिमित्त केले कार्यक्रम मालिकेचे आयोजन
21 MAY 2024 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2024
नवी दिल्लीतील अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने (AIIA) 10 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2024 च्या निमित्ताने एका भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. ‘महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी योग’अशी या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना होती.
या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुण्या म्हणून उपस्थित असलेल्या सुप्रसिद्ध प्रेरक वक्त्या सिस्टर बी के शिवानी यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. आजच्या काळात आयुर्वेद आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित शास्त्रसंबंधित सेवा समाजापर्यंत पद्धतशीर मार्गाने पोहोचवण्याच्या कामात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. आजच्या तरुणांनी चिकाटीचे महत्त्व आणि मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी योगाचे महत्त्व समजून घेतले पाहिजे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. योगाभ्यासामुळे व्यक्तीला शांत मनाने समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी सूज्ञपणे निर्णय घेण्यास मदत होते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. समाजाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी महिला सक्षमीकरण अत्यावश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संस्थेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या महत्त्वाविषयी बोलताना अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या संचालिका प्रा. (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी यांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी तसेच मार्गदर्शन आणि आपले मन, आत्मा आणि आत्म्याला बळ देण्यासाठीस्वतःशी जोडले जाण्यासाठी आणि आयुर्वेदाच्या जीवनपद्धतीनुसार बाहेरील जगाशी एकरूप होण्यासाठी हा योग दिन सर्वांनी साजरा करण्याचे आवाहन केले. आयुर्वेद आणि योग या एकाच नाण्याच्या दोन बाजू असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आयुर्वेद हा योगाचा भौतिक पैलू आहे तर योग हा आयुर्वेदाचा आध्यात्मिक पैलू असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.प्रत्येकाने केवळ शिकवण्याचे नव्हे तर योग आणि आयुर्वेद या दोन्हींचा अभ्यास करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने उपचारात्मक योगावर एक पुस्तिका प्रकाशित केली. ही पुस्तिका एक 5 दिवसीय सामान्य योग शिष्टाचार आहे जो अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेतील तज्ञाद्वारे दिल्लीतील अनेक प्रतिष्ठित ठिकाणी सादर केला जाईल. याशिवाय भारत तिबेट सीमा पोलीस दलाच्या सहकार्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमांवर आयुर्-योग कार्यक्रम सादर केला जाईल, आरोग्य शिबिरे आणि आरोग्य किटचे वितरण वृद्धाश्रम आणि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या रुग्णालयाच्या विभागांमध्ये जागरूकता कार्यक्रमही आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत.
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेची स्थापना 17 ऑक्टोबर 2017 रोजी आयुर्वेद या प्राचीन भारतीय वैद्यक पद्धतीचे ज्ञान आणि सराव यांच्या प्रचार आणि प्रगतीसाठी करण्यात आली. गेल्या सहा वर्षांत संस्थेने या क्षेत्रात प्रचंड प्रगती केली असून ही संस्था केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर जागतिक स्तरावर आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाचे केंद्र बनली आहे.
या कार्यक्रमानंतर वाय ब्रेक आणि योगा फ्युजन सादर करण्यात आले. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि वैद्य डॉ. काशिनाथ समागंडी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेच्या संचालक, पद्मश्री पुरस्कारप्राप्त कमलिनी अस्थाना आणि नलिनी अस्थाना यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाला अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेचे अधिष्ठाता, वरिष्ठ प्राध्यापक आणि सदस्य देखील उपस्थित होते.