AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda organizes an awareness programme for celebration of 10th edition of International Day of Yoga, 2024
All India Institute of Ayurveda hosts a series of events to commemorate 30 days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2024 with the theme “Yoga for Women Empowerment”
Sister BK Shivani, the Chief Guest of the programme emphasises that Women Empowerment is vital for holistic development of all
21 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi organised a grand event to commemorate the 10th edition of International Day of Yoga, 2024. The theme of the event on this occasion was ‘Yoga for Women Empowerment’.
Sister BK Shivani, a well-known motivational speaker the Chief Guest of this event, spoke and addressed the entire gathering as she appreciated the role of AIIA in the present era from the perspective of extending its services with respect to Ayurveda and its allied sciences in a systemic way to the society. She told youth of today should understand the importance of perseverance and the significance of Yoga for bringing a change for betterment of humanity. She asserted that a peaceful mind with the practice of yoga should help the individual take an informed decision for welfare of the society. Emphasizing that women empowerment is vital for holistic development of all. She added that any development has to be continuous process just like in a hospital, the infrastructure, the faculties and their human resource development play a pivot role for its growth.
In her inaugural speech talking about the importance of the infrastructure of the institute, AIIA Director Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari, appealed to everyone to celebrate this Yoga Day for women's empowerment, for guidance and to strengthen our minds, spirits, and souls, to unite within ourselves, and to unite with the outside world by following Ayurveda's way of living. She underlined that Ayurveda and yoga are two sides of the same coin. In this perspective she observed that Ayurveda is the physical aspect of yoga, and yoga is the spiritual aspect of Ayurveda. She urged everyone not only to teach but also to practice both yoga and Ayurveda.
Ms. Bhavna Saxena, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of AYUSH lauded the varied performances during the occasion including by students of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, which comprised the lively performance of Yoga Fusion Programme, as she observed that woman empowerment is a holistic concept which includes economic as well as spiritual empowerment.
As part of the International Day of Yoga celebrations, AIIA launched a booklet on Therapeutic Yoga, a 5-day Common Yoga Protocol which will be performed at various Iconic Places in Delhi by AIIA Scholars, Ayur-Yoga Promotion at international borders in collaboration with ITBP Officials and Ayush institutions in North East India, Health camp and distribution of health kits, Yoga awareness at old age homes & hospital block of AIIA.
AIIA was established on 17th Oct 2017 for the promotion and advancement of the knowledge and practice of Ayurveda, an ancient Indian system of medicine. Over the past six years, the institution has made tremendous strides in this field, becoming a hub for Ayurvedic education and research not only in India but on global scale.
The event was followed by Y Break and Yoga Fusion. Senior officials from Ministry of AYUSH and Vaidya Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Padma Shri awardee Kamalini Asthana and Nalini Asthana graced the occasion. Present at the occasion were also Deans, Senior faculties and members of AIIA.

وزارت آیوش
آیورویدکے کْل ہند انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 2024 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کے جشن کے لیے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
آیورویدکا کْل ہند انسٹی ٹیوٹ، 2024 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی 30 دن کی الٹی گنتی کیے ضمن میں کئی تقریبات کی میزبانی کررہا ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے ’’ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا کے لئے یوگا‘‘
پروگرام کی مہمان خصوصی سسٹر بی کے شیوانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا تمام اعلیٰ درجے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے
21 MAY 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
آیورویدکے کْل ہند انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آئی آئی اے)، نئی دہلی نے 2024 کے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کے ضمن میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر تقریب کا موضوع تھا ’ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے یوگا‘۔
اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی معروف ترغیبی مقرر سسٹر بی کے شیوانی نے پورے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا کیونکہ انہوں نے موجودہ دور میں، معاشرے کے ایک نظامی طریقہ آیوروید اور اس سے منسلک علوم کے حوالے سے اپنی خدمات کووسعت دینے کے تناظر میں اے آئی آئی اے کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ثابت قدمی اور یوگا کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا کی مشق کے ساتھ ایک پرامن ذہن ،فرد کو معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے باخبر فیصلہ لینے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا سب کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی بھی ترقی کواسپتال کے کام کی طرح ایک مسلسل عمل ہونا چاہیے۔بنیادی ڈھانچہ، فیکلٹیز اور ان کے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اس کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ادارے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) تنوجا نثاری نے ہر کسی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، رہنمائی کے لیے اور ہمارے ذہنوں، دلوں اور روحوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اس یوگا ڈے کو منائیں، تاکہ اپنے اندر متحد ہونے کے لیے اور آیوروید کے طرز زندگی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بیرونی دنیا کے ساتھ متحد ہونے کے لیے راہ ہموار ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوروید اور یوگا ایک ہی سکے کے دو رخ ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آیوروید یوگا کا جسمانی پہلو ہے، جبکہ یوگا آیوروید کا روحانی پہلو ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر کسی سے نہ صرف سکھانے کی بلکہ یوگا اور آیوروید دونوں پر عمل کرنے کی تاکید کی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ بھاونا سکسینہ نے اس موقع پر مختلف پرفارمنس کی تعریف کی، جس میں مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے طلباء بھی شامل تھے، جس میں یوگا فیوژن پروگرام کی جاندار کارکردگی شامل تھی، کیونکہ انہوں نے دیکھا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک جامع تصور ہے، جس میں معاشی اور روحانی طور پر بااختیار بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اے آئی آئی اے نے تھیراپیوٹک یوگا پر ایک کتابچے کا اجراء کیا ، جو کہ 5 روزہ مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول ہے ،جو اے آئی آئی اے اسکالرز،آئی ٹی بی پی کے تعاون سے بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر آیور-یوگا پروموشن کے ذریعے دہلی کے مختلف مشہور مقامات پر انجام دیا جائے گا۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں حکام اور آیوش ادارے، ہیلتھ کیمپ اور ہیلتھ کٹس کی تقسیم، اولڈ ایج ہومز اور اے آئی آئی اے کے اسپتال بلاک میں یوگا بیداری کے پروگرام کریں گے۔
اے آئی آئی اے کا قیام 17 اکتوبر 2017 کو آیوروید کے علم اور عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، جو ایک قدیم ہندوستانی نظام طب ہے۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں، ادارے نے اس میدان میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان میں، بلکہ عالمی سطح پر آیورویدک تعلیم اور تحقیق کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
تقریب کے بعد وائی بریک اور یوگا فیوژن تھا۔ آیوش اور ویدیا کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی، مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کی ڈائریکٹر پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کملینی استھانہ اور نلنی استھانہ نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈینز، سینئر فیکلٹیز اور ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔