Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to facilitate the first-ever focused working group discussions on Antarctic tourism at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) in Kochi
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to play a pivotal role in facilitating the first-ever focused discussions on regulating tourism in Antarctica at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), today. National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa under Ministry of Earth Sciences, and the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat will organize these meetings in Kochi, Kerala, from May 20 to May 30, 2024. The gathering has over 350 participants from nearly 40 nations.
The ATCM and CEP are high-level global annual meetings conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty, a multilateral agreement of 56 Contracting Parties signed in 1959. During these meetings, member countries of the Antarctic Treaty discuss issues pertaining to the science, policy, governance, management, preservation and protection of Antarctica. The CEP was established under the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol) in 1991. The CEP advises the ATCM on environmental protection and conservation in Antarctica.
India has been a Consultative Party to the Antarctic Treaty since 1983. With the other 28 Consultative Parties, India has a crucial role in governing Antarctica’s scientific exploration and environmental protection. It has the right to propose and vote on decisions and resolutions made during the ATCM in matters of administration, scientific research, environmental protection, and logistical cooperation​. Further, it can establish research stations, conduct scientific programs and logistic operations, enforce environmental regulations and access scientific data and research findings shared by Antarctic Treaty members. The Contracting and Consultative Parties are responsible for compliance with the Antarctic Treaty, environment stewardship, promoting scientific research, and maintaining Antarctica as a zone of peace, free from military activity and territorial claims. The ATCM is administered through the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Head of the Indian delegation, while addressing the session, said, “Antarctica represents one of the last frontiers of wilderness and scientific discovery. As stewards of this extraordinary region, it is our collective responsibility to ensure that all activities, including research and tourism, are conducted in a manner that preserves its ecological integrity for future generations. India is honored to lead this crucial initiative at the 46th ATCM, which is expected to bring a series of actionable recommendations to be incorporated into the broader framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India, being a committed member of the Antarctic Treaty System, recognizes the pressing need to address the growing tourism activities in Antarctica and their potential impact on the continent's fragile environment. With the number of tourists visiting Antarctica increasing significantly over the past few years, tourism has become a front-burner issue, making it crucial that comprehensive regulations be framed to ensure the sustainable and responsible exploration of this unique and pristine region. He further highlighted that India has advocated for a comprehensive, proactive, and effective tourism policy anchored in precautionary principles. Discussions around regulating tourism have been ongoing in ATCMs since 1966, but these have been agenda items, sessions, papers, or resolutions. A dedicated working group for regulating tourism in Antarctica has been formulated for the first time at the 46th ATCM, hosted by India.
Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director of NCPOR, informed that India has a legal framework to regulate India's activities in Antarctica, including tourism, through the Indian Antarctic Act enacted in 2022. He said, “The Indian Antarctic Act aligns India’s tourism regulations with international standards and collaborates with other Antarctic Treaty nations to achieve common conservation goals.
India hosted the 10th SCAR (Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research) conference themed ‘Antarctica in a Changing World’ for the first time in 2022 and contributed to the International Polar Year celebrations. There have been 11 Indian expeditions to the Southern Ocean, and one each in the Wedell Sea and South Pole. In 2007, India hosted the 30th ATCM in New Delhi, underscoring its commitment to the Antarctic Treaty System. India also collaborated with Norway and the UK to study the Antarctic ice shelf and ice rise, and drill ice cores for climate studies.
Dr. Vijay Kumar, Adviser, MoES and Head of the Host Country Secretariat, said, “Over the past four decades, India has established itself as a significant player in Antarctic research, environmental stewardship, and international cooperation within the framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India will also provide a platform to discuss the possible induction of Canada and Belarus as consultative parties to the Antarctic Treaty System. Canada and Belarus have been signatories to the Antarctic Treaty System since 1988 and 2006, respectively. India’s involvement in facilitating discussions for the induction of new consultative parties aligns with its broader objectives of promoting scientific research and international cooperation in Antarctica.
“The collaborative efforts of nations within the Antarctic Treaty System are crucial in preserving the pristine environment and advancing scientific research in Antarctica. Through its leadership and commitment, India continues to play a key role in shaping the future of Antarctic governance," said Ambassador Pankaj Saran, who was elected as the Chairperson of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP.
The 46th ATCM plenary session included an invited talk by Padma Bhushan Dr. Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES, entitled ‘Antarctica and Climate Change’. Shri Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, was also graced at the event.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارت کوچی میں 46 واں انٹارکٹک معاہدہ مشاورتی اجلاس (اے ٹی سی ایم) میں انٹارکٹک سیاحت پر پہلی بار فوکسڈ ورکنگ گروپ کے مذاکرات کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
انٹارکٹیکا میں سیاحت کو منضبط کرنے کے بارے میں پہلی بار فوکسڈ ڈورکنگ گروپ کے مذاکرات کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں بھارت 46 ویں انٹارکٹک معاہدہ مشاورتی اجلاس (اے ٹی سی ایم) اور 26 ویں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کمیٹی (سی ای پی) کے اجلاس کے موقع پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آج اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس) موجود تھے۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر)، گوا اور انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سیکریٹریٹ 20 مئی سے 30 مئی 2024 تک کوچی، کیرالہ میں ان اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کریں گے۔ اس مجمع میں تقریبا 40 ممالک سے 350 سے زائد شرکاء شریک ہیں۔
اے ٹی سی ایم اور سی ای پی انٹارکٹک معاہدے کی شقوں کے مطابق منعقد ہونے والے اعلی سطحی عالمی سالانہ اجلاس ہیں ، جو 1959 میں دستخط کرنے والے 56 فریقوں کا ایک کثیر ملکی معاہدہ ہے۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران انٹارکٹیکا معاہدے کے رکن ممالک انٹارکٹیکا کی سائنس، پالیسی، گورننس، مینجمنٹ، تحفظ اور تحفظ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں۔ سی ای پی 1991 میں انٹارکٹک معاہدے (میڈرڈ پروٹوکول) کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پروٹوکول کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ای پی اے ٹی سی ایم کو انٹارکٹیکا میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں مشورہ دیتا ہے۔
بھارت 1983 سے انٹارکٹک معاہدے کا مشاورتی فریق رہا ہے۔ دیگر 28 مشاورتی پارٹیوں کے ساتھ ، انٹارکٹیکا کی سائنسی کھوج اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو منظم کرنے میں بھارت کا اہم کردار ہے۔ اسے انتظامیہ، سائنسی تحقیق، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور لاجسٹک تعاون کے معاملات میں اے ٹی سی ایم کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلوں اور قراردادوں پر تجویز کرنے اور ووٹ دینے کا حق حاصل ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ ریسرچ اسٹیشن قائم کرسکتا ہے، سائنسی پروگراموں اور لاجسٹک آپریشنز کا انعقاد کرسکتا ہے، ماحولیاتی ضوابط کو نافذ کرسکتا ہے اور انٹارکٹک معاہدے کے ممبروں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ سائنسی اعداد و شمار اور تحقیقی نتائج تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ معاہدے اور مشاورتی فریق انٹارکٹک معاہدے کی تعمیل، ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال، سائنسی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور انٹارکٹیکا کو فوجی سرگرمی اور علاقائی دعوؤں سے پاک امن کے زون کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ اے ٹی سی ایم کا انتظام انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سیکریٹریٹ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جس کا صدر دفتر ارجنٹائنا میں ہے۔
ارتھ سائنسز کے سکریٹری اور بھارتی وفد کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’انٹارکٹیکا جنگلات اور سائنسی دریافت کے آخری محاذوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس غیر معمولی خطے کے منتظمین کی حیثیت سے، یہ یقینی بنانا ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ تحقیق اور سیاحت سمیت تمام سرگرمیاں اس انداز میں انجام دی جائیں جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کی ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھیں۔ بھارت کو اس 46 ویں اجلاس کی قیادت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ، جس سے توقع ہے کہ انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم کے وسیع تر فریم ورک میں شامل کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات کا ایک سلسلہ آئے گا۔ انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم کا پرعزم رکن ہونے کے ناطے بھارت انٹارکٹیکا میں بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحتی سرگرمیوں اور براعظم کے نازک ماحول پر ان کے ممکنہ اثرات سے نمٹنے کی اشد ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ انٹارکٹیکا کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں گذشتہ چند سالوں میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ، سیاحت ایک اہم مسئلہ بن گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس منفرد اور قدیم خطے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ جستجو کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع قواعد وضع کیے جائیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے احتیاطی اصولوں پر مبنی ایک جامع ، فعال اور موثر سیاحتی پالیسی کی وکالت کی ہے۔ 1966 سے اے ٹی سی ایم میں سیاحت کو منضبط کرنے کے بارے میں بات چیت جاری ہے ، لیکن یہ ایجنڈا آئٹمز ، سیشنز ، پیپرز یا قراردادیں ہیں۔ انٹارکٹیکا میں سیاحت کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ورکنگ گروپ 46 ویں اے ٹیم سی ایم میں پہلی بار تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جس کی میزبانی بھارت کر رہا ہے۔
این سی پی او آر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر تھمبان میلوتھ نے بتایا کہ 2022 میں نافذ انڈین انٹارکٹک ایکٹ کے ذریعے انٹارکٹیکا میں بھارت کی سرگرمیوں بشمول سیاحت کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے پاس ایک قانونی فریم ورک موجود ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’انڈین انٹارکٹک ایکٹ بھارت کے سیاحتی ضابطوں کو بین الاقوامی معیار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے اور مشترکہ تحفظ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انٹارکٹک معاہدے کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے۔
بھارت نے 2022 میں 10 ویں اسکار (انٹارکٹک ریسرچ پر سائنسی کمیٹی) کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی تھی جس کا موضوع ’بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں انٹارکٹیکا‘ تھا نیز اس نے بین الاقوامی قطبی سال کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ جنوبی سمندر میں 11 بھارتی مہمات اور بحیرہ ویڈیل اور قطب جنوبی میں ایک ایک مہم بھیجی جا چکی ہے۔ 2007 میں بھارت نے نئی دہلی میں 30 ویں اے ٹی سی ایم میزبانی کی تھی اور انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم کے لیے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔ بھارت نے ناروے اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ مل کر انٹارکٹک کی آئس شیلف اور برف میں اضافے کا مطالعہ کیا اور آب و ہوا کے مطالعہ کے لیے برف کے کوروں کی کھدائی کی تھی۔
ارتھ سائنسز کے مشیر اور میزبان ملک سکریٹریٹ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر وجے کمار نے کہا، ’’گذشتہ چار دہائیوں کے دوران، بھارت نے انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم کے فریم ورک کے اندر انٹارکٹک تحقیق، ماحولیاتی انتظام اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں خود کو ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔ بھارت انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم میں مشاورتی فریقوں کے طور پر کینیڈا اور بیلاروس کی ممکنہ شمولیت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ کینیڈا اور بیلاروس بالترتیب 1988 اور 2006 سے انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم پر دستخط کر چکے ہیں۔ نئے مشاورتی فریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کو آسان بنانے میں بھارت کی شمولیت انٹارکٹیکا میں سائنسی تحقیق اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے وسیع تر مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ رکھتی ہے۔
سفیر پنکج سرن جنھیں 46 ویں اے ٹی سی ایم اجلاس اور 26 ویں سی ای پی کے لیے چیئرپرسن منتخب کیا گیا ہے، کہا ’’انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم میں شامل ممالک کی مشترکہ کوششیں قدیم ماحول کے تحفظ اور انٹارکٹیکا میں سائنسی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ہیں۔ اپنی قیادت اور عزم کے ذریعے بھارت انٹارکٹک گورننس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
اے ٹی سی ایم کے 46 ویں مکمل اجلاس میں وزارت ماحولیات کے سابق سکریٹری پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر شیلیش نائک نے ’انٹارکٹیکا اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی‘ کے عنوان پر خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (ویسٹ) جناب پون کپور بھی موجود تھے۔