ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
আন্টার্টিকায় পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত কোচি ৪৬-তম আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির কর্মীগোষ্ঠী আলোচনার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে ভারত
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৪
আন্টার্টিকায় পর্যটন নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত পরিবেশ রক্ষার বিষয়ে ৪৬-তম আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর আলোচনায় ভারত কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে। পৃথ্বি বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত গোয়ার ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশান রিসার্চ এবং আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি সচিবালয় কেরালার কচিতে মে মাসের ২০ থেকে ৩০ তারিখ পর্যন্ত এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু এই আজ এই আলোচনায় যোগ দেন। সমাবেশে প্রায় ৪০টি দেশের সাড়ে ৩০০-রও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশ নিয়েছেন। ১৯৫৯ সালে আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশ প্রথা মাফিক বার্ষিক উচ্চস্তরীয় বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক আয়োজন করে যা আন্টার্টিকা পরিবেশ রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। বিজ্ঞান, নীতি, পরিচালন, ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে এই জাতীয় বৈঠকে সদস্য দেশগুলি আলোচনায় মিলিত হন। দক্ষিণ মেরুতে পরিবেশ রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তির মাদ্রিদ প্রটোকল মাফিক ১৯৯১ সালে গঠিত হয়। এই কমিটি আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটিকে আন্টার্টিকা পরিবেশ রক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে নানা পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে।
১৯৯৩ সাল থেকে ভারত পরামর্শদাতা গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য। এই গোষ্ঠীর অন্য ২৮টি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারত আন্টার্টিকার পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং সেখানে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। এই গোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রস্তাবক হিসেবেও যেমন ভূমিকা রয়েছে, তার পাশাপাশি আলোচনা এবং সিদ্ধান্তগত ক্ষেত্রে ভোটাভুটিরও অধিকার রয়েছে। আন্টার্টিকায় গবেষণাকেন্দ্র তৈরি, বৈজ্ঞানিক কার্যক্রম, লজিস্টিক কার্যকলাপ ছাড়াও পরিবেশগত নিয়মবিধি লাগু করার এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ডেটা এবং আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তির সদস্যভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিভিন্ন গবেষণালব্ধ বিষয়ে ভারত খতিয়েও দেখতে পারে। দক্ষিণ মেরুর আন্টার্টিকা সামরিক কার্যলাপ বিহীন একটি জায়গা এবং তা কোনো দেশের সীমাগত নিয়ন্ত্রণের বাইরে। এছাড়াও এখানে সব সময় শান্তি বিরাজ করে। আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির কার্যকলাপ আর্জেন্টিনায় আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি সচিবালয় সদর কার্যালয় মারফৎ পরিচালিত হয়। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রধান ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ এম রবিচন্দ্রন বলেন, আন্টার্টিকা হল জনহীন প্রান্তর এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক আবিষ্কারের এক শেষ সীমানা। এই অনন্য সাধারন এলাকায় গবষণা এবং পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্র এমনভাবে তৈরি হওয়া দরকার যাতে করে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের দিকে তাকিয়ে সেখানকার পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকে। ভারত সহ সমস্ত সদস্য দেশগুলির সেক্ষেত্রে যৌথ দায়িত্ব রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ৪৬-তম আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠকে ভারত নেতৃত্ব দান করতে পেরে গর্বিত। আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি ব্যবস্থাকে নিয়ে এক বৃহত্তর পরিকাঠামো সংযোজনের ক্ষেত্রে এই বৈঠক থেকে কার্যকরী প্রস্তাব উঠে আসবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে আন্টার্টিকার পর্যটন প্রসারলাভ করায় সেখানকার পরিবেশের সুস্থায়িত্ব রক্ষা এক অন্যতম বিচার্য বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের নেতৃত্বেই ৪৬-তম আন্টার্টিকা চুক্তি পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির বৈঠকে সেখানে পর্যটন নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত এই প্রথম একটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দান করতে পেরে ভারত গর্বিত। বৈঠকে এনসিপিওআর-এর অধিকর্তা থাম্বান মেলথ বলেন, ভারতের আন্টার্টিকার কাজকর্ম নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিয়ে আইনি পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা এবং আয়োজক দেশের সচিব ডঃ বিজয় কুমার বলেন, আন্টার্টিকা গবেষণায় ভারত নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন সচিব পদ্মবিভূষণ ডঃ শৈলেশ নায়েক আন্টার্টিকা ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। এছাড়াও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সচিব (পশ্চিম) শ্রী পবন কাপুর উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to facilitate the first-ever focused working group discussions on Antarctic tourism at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) in Kochi
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to play a pivotal role in facilitating the first-ever focused discussions on regulating tourism in Antarctica at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), today. National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa under Ministry of Earth Sciences, and the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat will organize these meetings in Kochi, Kerala, from May 20 to May 30, 2024. The gathering has over 350 participants from nearly 40 nations.
The ATCM and CEP are high-level global annual meetings conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty, a multilateral agreement of 56 Contracting Parties signed in 1959. During these meetings, member countries of the Antarctic Treaty discuss issues pertaining to the science, policy, governance, management, preservation and protection of Antarctica. The CEP was established under the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol) in 1991. The CEP advises the ATCM on environmental protection and conservation in Antarctica.
India has been a Consultative Party to the Antarctic Treaty since 1983. With the other 28 Consultative Parties, India has a crucial role in governing Antarctica’s scientific exploration and environmental protection. It has the right to propose and vote on decisions and resolutions made during the ATCM in matters of administration, scientific research, environmental protection, and logistical cooperation​. Further, it can establish research stations, conduct scientific programs and logistic operations, enforce environmental regulations and access scientific data and research findings shared by Antarctic Treaty members. The Contracting and Consultative Parties are responsible for compliance with the Antarctic Treaty, environment stewardship, promoting scientific research, and maintaining Antarctica as a zone of peace, free from military activity and territorial claims. The ATCM is administered through the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Head of the Indian delegation, while addressing the session, said, “Antarctica represents one of the last frontiers of wilderness and scientific discovery. As stewards of this extraordinary region, it is our collective responsibility to ensure that all activities, including research and tourism, are conducted in a manner that preserves its ecological integrity for future generations. India is honored to lead this crucial initiative at the 46th ATCM, which is expected to bring a series of actionable recommendations to be incorporated into the broader framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India, being a committed member of the Antarctic Treaty System, recognizes the pressing need to address the growing tourism activities in Antarctica and their potential impact on the continent's fragile environment. With the number of tourists visiting Antarctica increasing significantly over the past few years, tourism has become a front-burner issue, making it crucial that comprehensive regulations be framed to ensure the sustainable and responsible exploration of this unique and pristine region. He further highlighted that India has advocated for a comprehensive, proactive, and effective tourism policy anchored in precautionary principles. Discussions around regulating tourism have been ongoing in ATCMs since 1966, but these have been agenda items, sessions, papers, or resolutions. A dedicated working group for regulating tourism in Antarctica has been formulated for the first time at the 46th ATCM, hosted by India.
Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director of NCPOR, informed that India has a legal framework to regulate India's activities in Antarctica, including tourism, through the Indian Antarctic Act enacted in 2022. He said, “The Indian Antarctic Act aligns India’s tourism regulations with international standards and collaborates with other Antarctic Treaty nations to achieve common conservation goals.
India hosted the 10th SCAR (Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research) conference themed ‘Antarctica in a Changing World’ for the first time in 2022 and contributed to the International Polar Year celebrations. There have been 11 Indian expeditions to the Southern Ocean, and one each in the Wedell Sea and South Pole. In 2007, India hosted the 30th ATCM in New Delhi, underscoring its commitment to the Antarctic Treaty System. India also collaborated with Norway and the UK to study the Antarctic ice shelf and ice rise, and drill ice cores for climate studies.
Dr. Vijay Kumar, Adviser, MoES and Head of the Host Country Secretariat, said, “Over the past four decades, India has established itself as a significant player in Antarctic research, environmental stewardship, and international cooperation within the framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India will also provide a platform to discuss the possible induction of Canada and Belarus as consultative parties to the Antarctic Treaty System. Canada and Belarus have been signatories to the Antarctic Treaty System since 1988 and 2006, respectively. India’s involvement in facilitating discussions for the induction of new consultative parties aligns with its broader objectives of promoting scientific research and international cooperation in Antarctica.
“The collaborative efforts of nations within the Antarctic Treaty System are crucial in preserving the pristine environment and advancing scientific research in Antarctica. Through its leadership and commitment, India continues to play a key role in shaping the future of Antarctic governance," said Ambassador Pankaj Saran, who was elected as the Chairperson of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP.
The 46th ATCM plenary session included an invited talk by Padma Bhushan Dr. Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES, entitled ‘Antarctica and Climate Change’. Shri Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, was also graced at the event.