भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोची येथे होणाऱ्या 46 व्या अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठकीत (ATCM) अंटार्क्टिक पर्यटनावर भारत प्रथमच केंद्रीत कार्यगट चर्चा घडवून आणणार
21 MAY 2024 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2024
46 व्या अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठकीत (ATCM) तसेच पर्यावरण संरक्षण समितीच्या (CEP) 26 व्या बैठकीत अंटार्क्टिकामधील पर्यटनाचे नियमन करण्यावर प्रथमच केंद्रित चर्चा घडवून आणण्यासाठी भारत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणार आहे. केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान (MoES) मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला. पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणारे गोव्यातील राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (NCPOR) आणि अंटार्क्टिक करार सचिवालयाने 20 मे ते 30 मे 2024 या कालावधीत केरळमधील कोची येथे या बैठकांचे आयोजन केले आहे. या बैठकींमध्ये सुमारे 40 देशातील 350 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार आहेत.
अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठक (ATCM) तसेच पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिती बैठक (CEP) या अंटार्क्टिक कराराच्या तरतुदींनुसार आयोजित उच्च-स्तरीय जागतिक वार्षिक बैठका आहेत. अंटार्क्टिक करार हा 1959 मध्ये 56 करार पक्षांद्वारे स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आलेला बहुपक्षीय करार आहे. अंटार्क्टिक कराराचे सदस्य देश या बैठकांमध्ये अंटार्क्टिकासंबधित विज्ञान, धोरण, शासन, व्यवस्थापन, जतन आणि संरक्षण या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करतात. पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिती (CEP) ची स्थापना 1991 मध्ये अंटार्क्टिक कराराच्या पर्यावरण संरक्षणावरील शिष्टाचारांतर्गत(माद्रिद प्रोटोकॉल) करण्यात आली होती. पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिती (CEP) अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठकीला (ATCM) अंटार्क्टिकामधील पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि संवर्धनासाठी सल्ला देते.
1983 पासून भारत अंटार्क्टिक कराराचा सल्लागार पक्ष आहे. इतर 28 सल्लागार पक्षांसह, अंटार्क्टिकावरील वैज्ञानिक शोध आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षण नियंत्रित करण्यात भारताची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे. प्रशासन, वैज्ञानिक संशोधन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि लॉजिस्टिक सहकार्य या बाबींमध्ये अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठकीत (ATCM) घेतलेले निर्णय आणि ठराव प्रस्तावित करण्याचा आणि त्यावर मत देण्याचा भारताला अधिकार आहे. याशिवाय, भारत संशोधन केंद्रे स्थापन करू शकतो, वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम आणि लॉजिस्टिक उपक्रम आयोजित करू शकतो, पर्यावरणीय नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करू शकतो आणि अंटार्क्टिक करार सदस्यांद्वारे सामायिक केलेला वैज्ञानिक डेटा आणि संशोधन निष्कर्षांची देवाणघेवाण करू शकतो. करार आणि सल्लागार पक्ष अंटार्क्टिक कराराचे पालन, पर्यावरण कारभार, वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि अंटार्क्टिकाला शांतता क्षेत्र म्हणून अबाधित राखण्यासाठी, लष्करी उपक्रम आणि प्रादेशिक दाव्यांपासून मुक्त ठेवण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहेत. अंटार्क्टिक करार सल्लागार बैठक (ATCM) अर्जेंटिना येथे मुख्यालय असलेल्या अंटार्क्टिक करार सचिवालयाद्वारे आपला कारभार चालवते.
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय(MoES)सचिव,डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन,आणि भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रमुख, सत्राला संबोधित करताना म्हणाले, अंटार्क्टिका हा वैराण आणि वैज्ञानिक शोधांचा प्रभाव न झालेल्या जगातील अखेरच्या भागांपैकी एक भूभाग आहे. या विलक्षण प्रदेशाचे कार्यवाहक या नात्याने,संशोधन आणि पर्यटनासह सर्व उपक्रम अशा पद्धतीने केले जातील, जेणेकरून भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी पर्यावरणीय अखंडतेचे रक्षण होईल याची खात्री करणे; ही आमची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे.अंटार्क्टिक करार प्रणालीच्या व्यापक आराखड्यामध्ये समाविष्ट केल्या जाणाऱ्या सुयोग्य शिफारसी अंमलात आणण्याची अपेक्षा करणाऱ्या 46 व्या अंटार्क्टिक ट्रिटी कन्सल्टेटिव्ह मीटिंग (ATCM) या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करणे भारताला गौरवास्पद वाटत आहे. भारत, अंटार्क्टिक करार प्रणालीचा एक वचनबद्ध सदस्य असल्याने,अंटार्क्टिकामधील वाढत्या पर्यटन उपक्रमांना आणि खंडाच्या संवेदनशील वातावरणावर होणाऱ्या त्याच्या संभाव्य प्रभावाकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज ओळखलेली आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये अंटार्क्टिकाला भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांच्या संख्येतील लक्षणीय वाढ लक्षात घेता, पर्यटन हा एक कळीचा मुद्दा बनला आहे, ज्यामुळे या अनोख्या आणि निसर्गसमृद्ध प्रदेशाचे शाश्वत आणि जबाबदारीने अन्वेषण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक नियमावली तयार करणे महत्त्वपूर्ण बनले आहे. भारताने सावधगिरीच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित सर्वसमावेशक, सक्रिय आणि प्रभावी पर्यटन धोरणाचा पुरस्कार केला आहे,हे त्यांनी पुढे अधोरेखित केले. 1966 पासून एटीसीएममध्ये पर्यटनाचे नियमन करण्याविषयी चर्चा चालू आहे, परंतु हे सर्व चर्चा, सत्रे, ठराव किंवा कागदावरच मर्यादित राहिले आहे. अंटार्क्टिकामधील पर्यटनाचे नियमन करण्यासाठी एक समर्पित कार्यगट भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या 46 व्या ATCM मध्ये प्रथमच तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्राचे (NCPOR) डॉ. संचालक थंबन मेलोथ यांनी माहिती दिली की 2022 मध्ये लागू करण्यात आलेल्या भारतीय अंटार्क्टिका कायद्याद्वारे पर्यटनासह अंटार्क्टिकामधील विविध उपक्रमांचे नियमन करण्यासाठी भारताकडे कायदेशीर चौकट आहे.भारतीय अंटार्क्टिक कायदा भारताच्या पर्यटन नियमांसोबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांच्या आधारे सुसंगत असून समान संरक्षण उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी इतर अंटार्क्टिक करार राष्ट्रांशी सहयोग करतो,असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले
अंटार्क्टिका करार प्रणालीमधील राष्ट्रांचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न नैसर्गिक पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि अंटार्क्टिकामधील वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत. आपल्या नेतृत्व आणि वचनबद्धतेद्वारे, भारत अंटार्क्टिक शासनाचे भविष्य घडवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे," असे राजदूत पंकज सरन म्हणाले, ज्यांची सेहेचाळीसाव्या ATCM आणि सव्विसाव्या CEP चे अध्यक्ष म्हणून निवड झाली आहे.
सेहेचाळीसाव्या एटीसीएमच्या संपूर्ण सत्रात पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) चे माजी सचिव, पद्मभूषण डॉ.शैलेश नायक यांच्या विशेष निमंत्रित संबोधन म्हणून केलेल्या 'अंटार्क्टिका आणि हवामान बदल' नावाच्या भाषणाचा समावेश होता. यावेळी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, सचिव (पश्चिम विभाग), पवन कपूर हे देखील कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to facilitate the first-ever focused working group discussions on Antarctic tourism at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) in Kochi
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to play a pivotal role in facilitating the first-ever focused discussions on regulating tourism in Antarctica at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), today. National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa under Ministry of Earth Sciences, and the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat will organize these meetings in Kochi, Kerala, from May 20 to May 30, 2024. The gathering has over 350 participants from nearly 40 nations.
The ATCM and CEP are high-level global annual meetings conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty, a multilateral agreement of 56 Contracting Parties signed in 1959. During these meetings, member countries of the Antarctic Treaty discuss issues pertaining to the science, policy, governance, management, preservation and protection of Antarctica. The CEP was established under the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol) in 1991. The CEP advises the ATCM on environmental protection and conservation in Antarctica.
India has been a Consultative Party to the Antarctic Treaty since 1983. With the other 28 Consultative Parties, India has a crucial role in governing Antarctica’s scientific exploration and environmental protection. It has the right to propose and vote on decisions and resolutions made during the ATCM in matters of administration, scientific research, environmental protection, and logistical cooperation​. Further, it can establish research stations, conduct scientific programs and logistic operations, enforce environmental regulations and access scientific data and research findings shared by Antarctic Treaty members. The Contracting and Consultative Parties are responsible for compliance with the Antarctic Treaty, environment stewardship, promoting scientific research, and maintaining Antarctica as a zone of peace, free from military activity and territorial claims. The ATCM is administered through the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Head of the Indian delegation, while addressing the session, said, “Antarctica represents one of the last frontiers of wilderness and scientific discovery. As stewards of this extraordinary region, it is our collective responsibility to ensure that all activities, including research and tourism, are conducted in a manner that preserves its ecological integrity for future generations. India is honored to lead this crucial initiative at the 46th ATCM, which is expected to bring a series of actionable recommendations to be incorporated into the broader framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India, being a committed member of the Antarctic Treaty System, recognizes the pressing need to address the growing tourism activities in Antarctica and their potential impact on the continent's fragile environment. With the number of tourists visiting Antarctica increasing significantly over the past few years, tourism has become a front-burner issue, making it crucial that comprehensive regulations be framed to ensure the sustainable and responsible exploration of this unique and pristine region. He further highlighted that India has advocated for a comprehensive, proactive, and effective tourism policy anchored in precautionary principles. Discussions around regulating tourism have been ongoing in ATCMs since 1966, but these have been agenda items, sessions, papers, or resolutions. A dedicated working group for regulating tourism in Antarctica has been formulated for the first time at the 46th ATCM, hosted by India.
Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director of NCPOR, informed that India has a legal framework to regulate India's activities in Antarctica, including tourism, through the Indian Antarctic Act enacted in 2022. He said, “The Indian Antarctic Act aligns India’s tourism regulations with international standards and collaborates with other Antarctic Treaty nations to achieve common conservation goals.
India hosted the 10th SCAR (Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research) conference themed ‘Antarctica in a Changing World’ for the first time in 2022 and contributed to the International Polar Year celebrations. There have been 11 Indian expeditions to the Southern Ocean, and one each in the Wedell Sea and South Pole. In 2007, India hosted the 30th ATCM in New Delhi, underscoring its commitment to the Antarctic Treaty System. India also collaborated with Norway and the UK to study the Antarctic ice shelf and ice rise, and drill ice cores for climate studies.
Dr. Vijay Kumar, Adviser, MoES and Head of the Host Country Secretariat, said, “Over the past four decades, India has established itself as a significant player in Antarctic research, environmental stewardship, and international cooperation within the framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India will also provide a platform to discuss the possible induction of Canada and Belarus as consultative parties to the Antarctic Treaty System. Canada and Belarus have been signatories to the Antarctic Treaty System since 1988 and 2006, respectively. India’s involvement in facilitating discussions for the induction of new consultative parties aligns with its broader objectives of promoting scientific research and international cooperation in Antarctica.
“The collaborative efforts of nations within the Antarctic Treaty System are crucial in preserving the pristine environment and advancing scientific research in Antarctica. Through its leadership and commitment, India continues to play a key role in shaping the future of Antarctic governance," said Ambassador Pankaj Saran, who was elected as the Chairperson of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP.
The 46th ATCM plenary session included an invited talk by Padma Bhushan Dr. Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES, entitled ‘Antarctica and Climate Change’. Shri Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, was also graced at the event.