ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ വേദിയാകുന്നു.
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി : 21 മെയ് 2024
അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആദ്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ചർച്ചകൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും. ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച 46-ാമത് അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ട്രീറ്റി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് യോഗത്തിലും (എടിസിഎം) പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ സമിതിയുടെ (സിഇപി) 26-ാമത് യോഗത്തിലും വിഷയം ചർച്ചയാകും.യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി (എംഒഇഎസ്) ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ഇന്ന് പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഗോവയിലെ നാഷണൽ സെൻ്റർ ഫോർ പോളാർ ആൻഡ് ഓഷ്യൻ റിസർച്ച് (NCPOR), അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക് ട്രീറ്റി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം (MoES) ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഈ യോഗങ്ങൾ 2024 മെയ് 20-30 വരെ കേരളത്തിലെ കൊച്ചിയിൽ നടക്കും.ഏകദേശം 40 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ 350 പേർ യോഗങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകും .
1959-ൽ 56 കരാർ കക്ഷികൾ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ബഹുമുഖ ഉടമ്പടിയായ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കനുസൃതമായി നടത്തുന്ന ഉന്നത തല ആഗോള വാർഷിക യോഗങ്ങളാണ് എടിസിഎം, സി ഇ പി എന്നിവ. ഈ യോഗങ്ങളിൽ , അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയിലെ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയുടെ ശാസ്ത്രം,നയം, ഭരണം, പരിപാലനം,സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. 1991-ൽ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ (മാഡ്രിഡ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ) പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് സി ഇ പി സ്ഥാപിതമായത്.അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനും സിഇപി എടിസിഎമ്മിന് ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നു.
1983 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യ, അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ ഒരു കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് അംഗമാണ് . മറ്റ് 28 കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയുടെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിലും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നിർണായക പങ്കുണ്ട്. ഭരണം, ശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് സഹകരണം തുടങ്ങിയ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ എ ടി സി എം യോഗങ്ങളിൽ എടുക്കുന്ന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കാനും വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അവകാശമുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും ശാസ്ത്രീയ പരിപാടികളും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടത്താനും പരിസ്ഥിതി നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കാനും അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക് ഉടമ്പടി അംഗങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്ന ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഡാറ്റയും ഗവേഷണ കണ്ടെത്തലുകളും വിശകലനം ചെയ്യാനും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കഴിയും . അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി പാലിക്കലിനൊപ്പം പരിസ്ഥിതി പരിപാലനം, ശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ, സൈനിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രദേശിക അവകാശവാദങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തമായ സമാധാന മേഖലയായി അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയെ നിലനിർത്തൽ എന്നിവ ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ കരാർ, കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്.
അന്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുള്ള അംഗമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും ഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തിന്റെ ദുർബലമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ അവ ചെലുത്താൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ആഘാതത്തെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഇന്ത്യ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു. ഒപ്പം ഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സമഗ്രമായ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതും നിർണായകമാണ് . അന്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വിശാലമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയുന്ന നിരവധി നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന 46-ാമത് എടിസിഎം യോഗത്തിൽ ഈ നിർണായക സംരംഭത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ബഹുമതിയാണെന്ന് എംഒഇഎസ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിൻ്റെ തലവനുമായ ഡോ.എം രവിചന്ദ്രൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന 46-ാമത് എടിസിഎമ്മിൽ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ ടൂറിസം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സമർപ്പിത വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ആദ്യമായി രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
2022-ൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ആക്ട് വഴി അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയിലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഒരു നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂടുണ്ട്.അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക് പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെ സംരക്ഷണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും മാഡ്രിഡ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിൻ്റെയും വ്യവസ്ഥകളുമായി ഈ നിയമം യോജിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
നാല് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി വിജയകരമായി തുടരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്ക് പദ്ധതി, ദക്ഷിണ ധ്രുവ ഭൂഖണ്ഡത്തിലെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ തന്ത്രപരമായ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണ്. അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഗവേഷണം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആഗോള ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നതിനായി 46-ാമത് എടിസിഎമ്മിൽ മൈത്രി II (മൈത്രിക്ക് പകരമായി) എന്ന പുതിയ സ്റ്റേഷൻ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റിജിജു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു .
അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി സംവിധാനത്തിൽ കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് അംഗങ്ങളായി ഈ വർഷം കാനഡയെയും ബെലാറസിനെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായും ഈ യോഗം മാറും . കാനഡയും ബെലാറസും യഥാക്രമം 1988 ലും 2006 ലും അൻ്റാർട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടി വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
46-ാമത് എടിസിഎം പ്ലീനറി സെഷനിൽ 'അൻ്റാർട്ടിക്കയും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ എംഒഇഎസ് മുൻ സെക്രട്ടറി പത്മഭൂഷൺ ഡോ ശൈലേഷ് നായിക് നടത്തുന്ന പ്രഭാഷണം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി (വെസ്റ്റ്) ശ്രീ പവൻ കപൂറും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to facilitate the first-ever focused working group discussions on Antarctic tourism at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) in Kochi
21 MAY 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to play a pivotal role in facilitating the first-ever focused discussions on regulating tourism in Antarctica at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM) and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), today. National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa under Ministry of Earth Sciences, and the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat will organize these meetings in Kochi, Kerala, from May 20 to May 30, 2024. The gathering has over 350 participants from nearly 40 nations.
The ATCM and CEP are high-level global annual meetings conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty, a multilateral agreement of 56 Contracting Parties signed in 1959. During these meetings, member countries of the Antarctic Treaty discuss issues pertaining to the science, policy, governance, management, preservation and protection of Antarctica. The CEP was established under the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol) in 1991. The CEP advises the ATCM on environmental protection and conservation in Antarctica.
India has been a Consultative Party to the Antarctic Treaty since 1983. With the other 28 Consultative Parties, India has a crucial role in governing Antarctica’s scientific exploration and environmental protection. It has the right to propose and vote on decisions and resolutions made during the ATCM in matters of administration, scientific research, environmental protection, and logistical cooperation​. Further, it can establish research stations, conduct scientific programs and logistic operations, enforce environmental regulations and access scientific data and research findings shared by Antarctic Treaty members. The Contracting and Consultative Parties are responsible for compliance with the Antarctic Treaty, environment stewardship, promoting scientific research, and maintaining Antarctica as a zone of peace, free from military activity and territorial claims. The ATCM is administered through the Antarctic Treaty Secretariat headquartered in Argentina.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and Head of the Indian delegation, while addressing the session, said, “Antarctica represents one of the last frontiers of wilderness and scientific discovery. As stewards of this extraordinary region, it is our collective responsibility to ensure that all activities, including research and tourism, are conducted in a manner that preserves its ecological integrity for future generations. India is honored to lead this crucial initiative at the 46th ATCM, which is expected to bring a series of actionable recommendations to be incorporated into the broader framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India, being a committed member of the Antarctic Treaty System, recognizes the pressing need to address the growing tourism activities in Antarctica and their potential impact on the continent's fragile environment. With the number of tourists visiting Antarctica increasing significantly over the past few years, tourism has become a front-burner issue, making it crucial that comprehensive regulations be framed to ensure the sustainable and responsible exploration of this unique and pristine region. He further highlighted that India has advocated for a comprehensive, proactive, and effective tourism policy anchored in precautionary principles. Discussions around regulating tourism have been ongoing in ATCMs since 1966, but these have been agenda items, sessions, papers, or resolutions. A dedicated working group for regulating tourism in Antarctica has been formulated for the first time at the 46th ATCM, hosted by India.
Dr. Thamban Meloth, Director of NCPOR, informed that India has a legal framework to regulate India's activities in Antarctica, including tourism, through the Indian Antarctic Act enacted in 2022. He said, “The Indian Antarctic Act aligns India’s tourism regulations with international standards and collaborates with other Antarctic Treaty nations to achieve common conservation goals.
India hosted the 10th SCAR (Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research) conference themed ‘Antarctica in a Changing World’ for the first time in 2022 and contributed to the International Polar Year celebrations. There have been 11 Indian expeditions to the Southern Ocean, and one each in the Wedell Sea and South Pole. In 2007, India hosted the 30th ATCM in New Delhi, underscoring its commitment to the Antarctic Treaty System. India also collaborated with Norway and the UK to study the Antarctic ice shelf and ice rise, and drill ice cores for climate studies.
Dr. Vijay Kumar, Adviser, MoES and Head of the Host Country Secretariat, said, “Over the past four decades, India has established itself as a significant player in Antarctic research, environmental stewardship, and international cooperation within the framework of the Antarctic Treaty System." India will also provide a platform to discuss the possible induction of Canada and Belarus as consultative parties to the Antarctic Treaty System. Canada and Belarus have been signatories to the Antarctic Treaty System since 1988 and 2006, respectively. India’s involvement in facilitating discussions for the induction of new consultative parties aligns with its broader objectives of promoting scientific research and international cooperation in Antarctica.
“The collaborative efforts of nations within the Antarctic Treaty System are crucial in preserving the pristine environment and advancing scientific research in Antarctica. Through its leadership and commitment, India continues to play a key role in shaping the future of Antarctic governance," said Ambassador Pankaj Saran, who was elected as the Chairperson of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP.
The 46th ATCM plenary session included an invited talk by Padma Bhushan Dr. Shailesh Nayak, former Secretary of MoES, entitled ‘Antarctica and Climate Change’. Shri Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, was also graced at the event.