Ministry of Defence
“Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty”, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Chief of Defence Staff interacts with Agniveer trainees at Maratha Regimental Centre & Airman Training School, Belagavi
20 MAY 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has stated that Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty. He was interacting with the Agniveers undergoing training at Maratha Regimental Centre and Airmen Training School (ATS), Belagavi on 20 May 2024.
Underscoring the noble purpose of military service and its pivotal role within the Military Framework, the CDS at Maratha Regimental Centre lauded Agniveers for choosing the Armed Forces. He stated that it was a testament to their exceptional duty towards the nation.
Acknowledging the personal challenges faced by the soldiers and their families and the hardships they endure while operating in the challenging environments, Gen Anil Chauhan assured that despite the challenges, the Agniveers will find their journey immensely rewarding and their each step, will lead to their personal growth and deep sense of pride in serving the nation.
Elaborating the evolving nature of the warfare, the CDS highlighted the complexity and unpredictability of future conflicts to include Cyber Warfare, Artificial Intelligence and Asymmetric Threats which are now an integral part of the battlefield. He also spoke about technology integration and continuous learning and mentioned that in addition of staying abreast with the latest advancements, there is also a need to showcase innovative approach towards combat.
During his visit to ATS, Belagavi, CDS took a tour of the training institute to gain insight into Agniveervayu training of IAF. He interacted with the third batch of Agniveervayu trainees undergoing training as per the revised induction pattern introduced by the MoD in 2022. He exhorted them to focus on training for becoming technologically proficient soldiers, ready to meet the challenges of future warfare.
The CDS further stressed upon the trainees that learning is a lifelong process, especially in an ever evolving and dynamic field of warfare which is tech intensive, entailing a profound sense of responsibility in constant upgradation of skills. He advised the trainees to always nurture the values of integrity, physical fitness, discipline, and esprit-de-corps in their pursuit of professional excellence.
Highlighting the importance of training, the CDS lauded the efforts put in by the training faculty of ATS, and the Maratha Regimental Centre and urged them to keep on striving for excellence towards furtherance of operational might of the nation.
T1AJ.jpeg)
GFH6.jpeg)
LOFF.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"अग्निवीर न केवल सैनिक बल्कि प्रेरक, अन्वेषक और देश की संप्रभुता के भी रक्षक हैं"-चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
रक्षा प्रमुख ने मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर और एयरमैन ट्रेनिंग स्कूल, बेलगावी में अग्निवीर प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत की
20 MAY 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा कि अग्निवीर ने केवल सैनिक बल्कि प्रेरक, अन्वेषक और देश की संप्रभुता के रक्षक भी हैं। 20 मई, 2024 को मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर और एयरमैन ट्रेनिंग स्कूल (एटीएस), बेलगावी में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे अग्निवीरों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने यह बात कही।
सैन्य सेवा के श्रेष्ठ उद्देश्य और सैन्य ढांचे के अंतर्गत इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, रक्षा प्रमुख ने मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए अग्निवीरों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके असाधारण कर्तव्य का प्रमाण है।
सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के सामने आने वाली व्यक्तिगत चुनौतियों और चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण में काम करते समय आने वाली बाधाओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आश्वासन दिया कि विभिन्न कठिनाइयों के बावजूद, अग्निवीरों को सैन्य सेवा बेहद हितकारी लगेगी और उनका हर कदम उनका व्यक्तिगत का विकास करेगा और उन्हें राष्ट्र सेवा में गर्व की अनुभूति होगी।
युद्ध की उभरती प्रकृति के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर युद्ध, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और असीमित खतरों ने भविष्य में संघर्ष की जटिलता व अप्रत्याशित स्थिति उत्पन्न कर दी है और अब ये तत्व युद्ध के मैदान के अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और निरंतर सीखने के बारे में भी बात की तथा उल्लेख किया कि नवीनतम प्रगति के अनुरूप कार्य करने के लिए युद्ध के प्रति नवीन दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
एटीएस, बेलगावी की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायुसेना के अग्निवीरवायु प्रशिक्षण की गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का दौरा किया। उन्होंने 2022 में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई संशोधित प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण ले रहे अग्निवीरवायु प्रशिक्षुओं के तीसरे बैच के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को युद्ध की चुनौतियों का सामना करने, तकनीकी रूप से कुशल सैनिक बनने के प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सीडीएस ने कहा कि सीखना-एक आजीवन प्रक्रिया है, यह विशेष रूप से युद्ध के निरंतर विकसित और गतिशील क्षेत्र में कौशल उन्नयन की जिम्मेदारी की गहन भावना को शामिल करता है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को सलाह दी कि वे पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता की खोज में सर्वदा ईमानदारी, शारीरिक फिटनेस, अनुशासन और दल-भावना के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी।
प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षा प्रमुख ने एटीएस के प्रशिक्षण संकाय और मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की परिचालन शक्ति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रयास करते रहने का आग्रह किया।
T1AJ.jpeg)
GFH6.jpeg)
LOFF.jpeg)