Ministry of Defence
“Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty”, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Chief of Defence Staff interacts with Agniveer trainees at Maratha Regimental Centre & Airman Training School, Belagavi
20 MAY 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has stated that Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty. He was interacting with the Agniveers undergoing training at Maratha Regimental Centre and Airmen Training School (ATS), Belagavi on 20 May 2024.
Underscoring the noble purpose of military service and its pivotal role within the Military Framework, the CDS at Maratha Regimental Centre lauded Agniveers for choosing the Armed Forces. He stated that it was a testament to their exceptional duty towards the nation.
Acknowledging the personal challenges faced by the soldiers and their families and the hardships they endure while operating in the challenging environments, Gen Anil Chauhan assured that despite the challenges, the Agniveers will find their journey immensely rewarding and their each step, will lead to their personal growth and deep sense of pride in serving the nation.
Elaborating the evolving nature of the warfare, the CDS highlighted the complexity and unpredictability of future conflicts to include Cyber Warfare, Artificial Intelligence and Asymmetric Threats which are now an integral part of the battlefield. He also spoke about technology integration and continuous learning and mentioned that in addition of staying abreast with the latest advancements, there is also a need to showcase innovative approach towards combat.
During his visit to ATS, Belagavi, CDS took a tour of the training institute to gain insight into Agniveervayu training of IAF. He interacted with the third batch of Agniveervayu trainees undergoing training as per the revised induction pattern introduced by the MoD in 2022. He exhorted them to focus on training for becoming technologically proficient soldiers, ready to meet the challenges of future warfare.
The CDS further stressed upon the trainees that learning is a lifelong process, especially in an ever evolving and dynamic field of warfare which is tech intensive, entailing a profound sense of responsibility in constant upgradation of skills. He advised the trainees to always nurture the values of integrity, physical fitness, discipline, and esprit-de-corps in their pursuit of professional excellence.
Highlighting the importance of training, the CDS lauded the efforts put in by the training faculty of ATS, and the Maratha Regimental Centre and urged them to keep on striving for excellence towards furtherance of operational might of the nation.
T1AJ.jpeg)
GFH6.jpeg)
LOFF.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
“अग्निवीर हे केवळ सैनिक नाहीत तर नेते, नवोन्मेषक आणि देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षणकर्ते देखील आहेत ”- सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान
20 MAY 2024 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2024
अग्निवीर हे केवळ सैनिक नाहीत तर नेते, नवोन्मेषक आणि देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षणकर्ते देखील आहेत असे चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस ) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी म्हटले आहे . त्यांनी 20 मे 2024 रोजी बेळगावी येथील मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर आणि एअरमेन ट्रेनिंग स्कूल (एटीएस) येथे प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या अग्निवीरांशी संवाद साधला.
लष्करी सेवेचा उदात्त हेतू आणि लष्करी व्यवस्थेतील तिची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत मराठा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर येथे सीडीएस चौहान यांनी सशस्त्र दलांची निवड केल्याबद्दल अग्निवीरांचे कौतुक केले. राष्ट्राप्रती त्यांच्या असाधारण कर्तव्याचा हा दाखला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना भेडसावणाऱ्या वैयक्तिक समस्या आणि आव्हानात्मक वातावरणात काम करताना त्यांना सहन कराव्या लागलेल्या अडचणी यांची दखल घेत जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आश्वस्त केले की, अनेक आव्हाने असूनही अग्निवीरांना त्यांचा हा प्रवास हितकारक वाटेल आणि देशसेवा करताना प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर त्यांचे व्यक्तिमत्व आणि अभिमानाची भावना उंचावेल.
युद्धाचे बदलते स्वरूप अधिक उलगडून सांगताना सीडीएस चौहान यांनी सायबर युद्ध, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि विषम धोके यांसह भविष्यातील संघर्षांची जटिलता आणि अनिश्चितता अधोरेखित केली जी आता युद्धभूमीचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत. त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान एकत्रीकरण आणि सातत्यपूर्ण अध्ययन आवश्यक असल्याचे सांगत नमूद केले की अत्याधुनिक प्रगतींशी सुसंगत राहण्याबरोबरच,युद्धाप्रति अभिनव दृष्टीकोन प्रदर्शित करण्याची गरज आहे.
त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींशी संवाद साधताना अधोरेखित केले की शिकणे ही आयुष्यभर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे, विशेषत: सतत बदलत्या आणि गतिमान युद्धाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब आणि कौशल्यात सातत्याने वाढ करण्याची जबाबदारीची भावना आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना व्यावसायिक उत्कर्ष साधताना सचोटी, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, शिस्त आणि एकजुटीची मूल्ये जोपासण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
T1AJ.jpeg)
GFH6.jpeg)
LOFF.jpeg)