பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
"அக்னிவீரர்கள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, அவர்கள் தலைவர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் இறையாண்மையின் பாதுகாவலர்கள்" என்று முப்படைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் கூறினார்
20 MAY 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
அக்னிவீரர்கள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, அவர்கள் தலைவர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் இறையாண்மையின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்று முப்படையின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2024, மே 20 அன்று பெலகாவியில் உள்ள மராத்தா ரெஜிமென்டல் சென்டர் மற்றும் ஏர்மேன் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வரும் அக்னிவீரர்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார்.
இராணுவ சேவையின் உன்னத நோக்கத்தையும், இராணுவ கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் அதன் முக்கிய பங்கையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய முப்படைத் தளபதி, ஆயுதப் படைப் பிரிவைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததற்காக அக்னிவீரர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். நாட்டிற்கான அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான கடமைக்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் தனிப்பட்ட சவால்களையும், சவாலான சூழல்களில் செயல்படும்போது அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்கள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், அக்னிவீரர்கள் தங்கள் பணியை மிகுந்த பலன்களுடனும், அவர்களின் தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியுடனும், நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்வதில் மிக்க பெருமை உணர்வைப் பெறவும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பெலகாவியில் உள்ள ஏர்மென் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளிக்குச் சென்ற அனில் சௌகான் இந்திய விமானப் படையில் அக்னிவீர்களுக்கான பயிற்சிக் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். விமானப் படையில் உள்ள 3-ம் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த அக்னிவீரவாயு பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் போர் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராக இருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப வீரர்களாக மாறுவதற்கான பயிற்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் அவர்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2021122

Ministry of Defence
“Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty”, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
Chief of Defence Staff interacts with Agniveer trainees at Maratha Regimental Centre & Airman Training School, Belagavi
20 MAY 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan has stated that Agniveers are not just soldiers but also leaders, innovators and defenders of the nation’s sovereignty. He was interacting with the Agniveers undergoing training at Maratha Regimental Centre and Airmen Training School (ATS), Belagavi on 20 May 2024.
Underscoring the noble purpose of military service and its pivotal role within the Military Framework, the CDS at Maratha Regimental Centre lauded Agniveers for choosing the Armed Forces. He stated that it was a testament to their exceptional duty towards the nation.
Acknowledging the personal challenges faced by the soldiers and their families and the hardships they endure while operating in the challenging environments, Gen Anil Chauhan assured that despite the challenges, the Agniveers will find their journey immensely rewarding and their each step, will lead to their personal growth and deep sense of pride in serving the nation.
Elaborating the evolving nature of the warfare, the CDS highlighted the complexity and unpredictability of future conflicts to include Cyber Warfare, Artificial Intelligence and Asymmetric Threats which are now an integral part of the battlefield. He also spoke about technology integration and continuous learning and mentioned that in addition of staying abreast with the latest advancements, there is also a need to showcase innovative approach towards combat.
During his visit to ATS, Belagavi, CDS took a tour of the training institute to gain insight into Agniveervayu training of IAF. He interacted with the third batch of Agniveervayu trainees undergoing training as per the revised induction pattern introduced by the MoD in 2022. He exhorted them to focus on training for becoming technologically proficient soldiers, ready to meet the challenges of future warfare.
The CDS further stressed upon the trainees that learning is a lifelong process, especially in an ever evolving and dynamic field of warfare which is tech intensive, entailing a profound sense of responsibility in constant upgradation of skills. He advised the trainees to always nurture the values of integrity, physical fitness, discipline, and esprit-de-corps in their pursuit of professional excellence.
Highlighting the importance of training, the CDS lauded the efforts put in by the training faculty of ATS, and the Maratha Regimental Centre and urged them to keep on striving for excellence towards furtherance of operational might of the nation.
T1AJ.jpeg)
GFH6.jpeg)
LOFF.jpeg)