Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President condoles the demise of Dr. Kamla Beniwal
VP describes Dr Kamla Beniwal as an epitome of women's empowerment
15 MAY 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, has expressed condolences on the passing of Dr. Kamla Beniwal, former Governor of Tripura, Gujarat, and Mizoram, and the former Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan.
In a post on X, the Vice President reflected on Dr. Kamla Beniwal's remarkable legacy as an astute administrator and an epitome of women's empowerment. "Her simplicity coupled with firmness earned her many admirers," he noted.
Recalling his long association with Dr. Kamla Beniwal spanning over five decades, VP described her passing as a personal loss and extended his heartfelt condolences to Dr. Kamla Beniwal's family, friends, and admirers.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
महिला सशक्तिकरण की मिसाल थीं डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल: उपराष्ट्रपति
15 MAY 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने त्रिपुरा, गुजरात और मिजोरम की पूर्व राज्यपाल और राजस्थान की पूर्व उपमुख्यमंत्री डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
सोशल मीडिया प्लैटफॉर्म 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल को एक कुशल प्रशासक और महिला सशक्तिकरण की दृढ़ समर्थक के रूप में याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, "उनके स्वभाव में निहित दृढ़ता और सादगी के मेल ने लोगों के बीच सदैव प्रशंसा अर्जित की।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल के साथ विगत पांच दशकों से अधिक समय की मित्रता को याद करते हुए उनके निधन को एक व्यक्तिगत क्षति माना है और डॉ. कमला बेनीवाल के परिवार, दोस्तों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की है।