Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Workshop on Implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds in National Highway Contracts
15 MAY 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organised a workshop in New Delhi on implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds (ISB) for NHAI contracts. The objective of this workshop was to review the progress made in implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds and encourage participation from the stakeholders for wider adoption of the instrument. The workshop was addressed by Shri Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance) NHAI; Shri A. K. Singh, CGM (Finance) NHAI; Shri N. B. Sathe, Advisor, NHAI; and Smt. Mandakini Balodhi, Director, Department of Financial Services. The workshop was attended by representatives from various Central Government Ministries & Departments, Insurance Companies, Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI) and National Highways Builders Federation (NHBF).
Ministry of Finance, Government of India has made Insurance Surety Bonds at par with Bank Guarantees for all Government procurements and NHAI has been urging insurance companies and contractors to use Insurance Surety Bonds as an additional mode of submitting Bid Security and /or Performance Security. NHAI has so far received 164 Insurance Surety Bonds consisting of 20 bonds for Performance Security and 144 Bonds for bid securities.
As per the information shared at the workshop, around 700 Insurance Surety Bonds valued at around Rs. 3,000 crores have been issued by different insurance companies so far. Recognizing the potential of ISB, the panelists during the workshop advocated for a wider adoption of the financial instrument for awarding of NHAI contracts. The workshop also outlined various challenges and deliberated on possible measures that can be taken for faster adoption of the instrument.
Insurance Surety Bonds is a financial instrument, where insurance companies act as ‘Surety’ and provides the financial guarantee that the contractor will fulfil its obligation as per the agreed terms. Wider adoption of such instruments will help to strengthen infrastructure development in the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अनुबंधों में बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड के कार्यान्वयन पर वर्कशॉप आयोजित की
15 MAY 2024 6:11PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने अपने अनुबंधों के लिए बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्डों (आईएसबी) के कार्यान्वयन पर नई दिल्ली में एक वर्कशॉप आयोजित की। इस वर्कशॉप का उद्देश्य बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करना और इसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने हेतु हितधारकों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना था। इस वर्कशॉप को श्री राजेंद्र कुमार, सदस्य (वित्त) एनएचएआई; श्री ए.के. सिंह, सीजीएम (वित्त) एनएचएआई; श्री एन.बी. साठे, सलाहकार, एनएचएआई; और श्रीमती मंदाकिनी बलोधी, निदेशक, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने अपने संबोधन दिए। वर्कशॉप में केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, बीमा कंपनियों, हाईवे ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एचओएआई) और नेशनल हाईवे बिल्डर्स फेडरेशन (एनएचबीएफ) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने सभी सरकारी खरीदों के लिए बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड को बैंक गारंटी के समतुल्य बना दिया है। एनएचएआई बीमा कंपनियों और ठेकेदारों से बोली सुरक्षा और/या प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा जमा करने के एक अतिरिक्त तरीके के रूप में बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड का उपयोग करने का आग्रह कर रहा है। एनएचएआई को अब तक 164 बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा के लिए 20 बॉन्ड और बोली प्रतिभूतियों के लिए 144 बॉन्ड शामिल हैं।
इस वर्कशॉप में दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, लगभग 3,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के लगभग 700 बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड विभिन्न बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा अब तक जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इन बॉन्डों (आईएसबी) की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए वर्कशॉप के दौरान पैनल सदस्यों ने एनएचएआई के अनुबंध प्रदान के वित्तीय साधन को इन्हें व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की हिमायत की। वर्कशॉप में विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर भी बात की गई और इस उपकरण को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए संभावित उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बीमा ज़मानत बॉन्ड एक वित्तीय साधन है, जहां बीमा कंपनियां 'ज़मानत' के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और वित्तीय गारंटी प्रदान करती हैं कि ठेकेदार सहमत शर्तों के अनुसार अपने दायित्व को पूरा करेगा। ऐसे उपकरणों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद मिलेगी।