சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஒப்பந்தங்களில் காப்பீடு உறுதிப் பத்திரங்களின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கிற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
15 MAY 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான காப்பீட்டு உறுதிப் பத்திரங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் புதுதில்லியில் ஒரு பயிலரங்கிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. காப்புறுதி உறுதிப் பத்திரங்களின் அமலாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வது மற்றும் தொடர்புடையவர்களை பங்கேற்கச் செய்ய ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (நிதி) திரு ராஜேந்திர குமார் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பல்வேறு மத்திய அரசு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலை செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் நிதி அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து அரசு கொள்முதல்களுக்கும் வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்களுக்கு இணையாக காப்பீட்டு உறுதிப் பத்திரங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. ஏலப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் / அல்லது செயல்திறன் உறுதிப் பத்திரத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்க கூடுதலாக காப்பீட்டு உத்தரவாதப் பத்திரங்களை பயன்படுத்துமாறு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் இதுவரை 20 செயல்திறன் பத்திரங்களையும், 144 கடன் பத்திரங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய 164 காப்பீட்டு உறுதிப் பத்திரங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Workshop on Implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds in National Highway Contracts
15 MAY 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organised a workshop in New Delhi on implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds (ISB) for NHAI contracts. The objective of this workshop was to review the progress made in implementation of Insurance Surety Bonds and encourage participation from the stakeholders for wider adoption of the instrument. The workshop was addressed by Shri Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance) NHAI; Shri A. K. Singh, CGM (Finance) NHAI; Shri N. B. Sathe, Advisor, NHAI; and Smt. Mandakini Balodhi, Director, Department of Financial Services. The workshop was attended by representatives from various Central Government Ministries & Departments, Insurance Companies, Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI) and National Highways Builders Federation (NHBF).
Ministry of Finance, Government of India has made Insurance Surety Bonds at par with Bank Guarantees for all Government procurements and NHAI has been urging insurance companies and contractors to use Insurance Surety Bonds as an additional mode of submitting Bid Security and /or Performance Security. NHAI has so far received 164 Insurance Surety Bonds consisting of 20 bonds for Performance Security and 144 Bonds for bid securities.
As per the information shared at the workshop, around 700 Insurance Surety Bonds valued at around Rs. 3,000 crores have been issued by different insurance companies so far. Recognizing the potential of ISB, the panelists during the workshop advocated for a wider adoption of the financial instrument for awarding of NHAI contracts. The workshop also outlined various challenges and deliberated on possible measures that can be taken for faster adoption of the instrument.
Insurance Surety Bonds is a financial instrument, where insurance companies act as ‘Surety’ and provides the financial guarantee that the contractor will fulfil its obligation as per the agreed terms. Wider adoption of such instruments will help to strengthen infrastructure development in the country.