Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences today at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors among others
The two-week program aims to educate participants on the implementation of technological advancements to develop effective strategies for societal improvement
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd capacity building program for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 13th May 2024 to 24th May 2024. The program is being attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working in capacities as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Directors, Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Directors, Deputy Directors, Assistant Directors, from the PM Office, Presidential Secretariat, Department of National Police Commission, Commission to Investigate Allegations of Bribery or Corruption, National Audit Office, Attorney General Department, Department of External Resources, Finance Commission, Department of National Budget, Ministry of Finance, Department of IT Management, Ministry of Finance among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e., “The world is one family” and emphasizes on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), inaugurated the session and highlighted the significant milestone achieved with the participation of fourteen senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka in the 1st Capacity Building program led by Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Anura Dissanayake. In his address, Shri Srinivas emphasized the commonalities between India and Sri Lanka in governance practices and the potential for mutual learning. He emphasized on fostering closer ties between the government and its citizens. Central to this vision is the concept of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," emphasizing digitally-driven governance with a citizen-centric approach.
During the formal introduction, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an insightful overview of the operational framework of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the remarkable progress achieved since its establishment. He elaborated on the program's objectives, which are meticulously designed to impart knowledge about various policies and governance strategies in India that can be replicated for the betterment of society. Dr. Singh further delineated the session details, covering a diverse range of topics such as the Overview of All India Services, the Constitutional Foundation of Policy Making, and Decentralization in India. Additionally, sessions focused on crucial aspects, including public contracts and policies, the role of e-office in effective office administration, and the changing paradigm of governance.
The program delves into specific policy areas such as Skill Development, Agriculture, Disaster Management, and Healthcare initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana. Participants will gain insights into transformative policies such as Right to Service, Housing for All leveraging digital technology, and the Digital India initiative. Moreover, the program offered sessions on Planning Eco-Friendly Smart Cities, Aadhar as a tool for Good Governance, and Gender & Development, among others. Emotional Intelligence, Land Record Management, and National Security were also explored in detail. Additionally, sessions on Election Management in India and Indo-Sri Lanka Relations enriched participants' understanding of strategic governance areas.
The program also features immersive field visits to prestigious institutions including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, providing practical exposure to governance mechanisms. Visits to the Cyber Security Cell in Noida and the National Institute of Solar Energy, along with the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram, offered firsthand insights into cutting-edge technologies and initiatives shaping governance practices. To enhance participants' understanding of administrative processes, exposure visits to District Gautam Budh Nagar and Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, along with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, are also planned for the participants.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant NCGG.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସମାଜବାଦୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ବେସାମରିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତୃତୀୟ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଜି ମସୁରୀର ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗୁଡ୍ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ (ଏନସିଜିଜି)ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସହକାରୀ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ, ସହକାରୀ ସଚିବ, ଡେପୁଟି ସାର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ୪୧ ଜଣ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି
ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାମାଜିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ରଣନୀତି ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉନ୍ନତିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗୁଡ୍ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ (ଏନସିଜିଜି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ତୃତୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଜି ମସୁରୀଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୦୨୪ ମେ ୧୩ରୁ ୨୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୪୧ ଜଣ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସଚିବାଳୟ, ଜାତୀୟ ପୁଲିସ ଆୟୋଗ, ଲାଞ୍ଚ କିମ୍ବା ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ଅଭିଯୋଗର ତଦନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଗ, ଜାତୀୟ ଲେଖା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଳୟ ଆଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଜେନେରାଲ ବିଭାଗ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିଭାଗ, ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ, ଜାତୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍ ବିଭାଗ, ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆଇଟି ପରିଚାଳନା ବିଭାଗ, ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗକୁ ସହାୟକ ସଚିବ, ଉପସଚିବ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଉପନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ସହାୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୪୧ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସିଭିଲ ସେବକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ମିକ, ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏନସିଜିଜି ଉଭୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶାସନରେ ଗବେଷଣା, ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଏନସିଜିଜିର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦର୍ଶନ 'ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍' ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ "ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏକ ପରିବାର" ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥାଏ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ସୁଶାସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନସିଜିଜି)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ତଥା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଲୋକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏଆରପିଜି)ର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଉଦ୍ ଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ୧୪ ଜଣ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରା ଦିସାନାୟକ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାସନ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସରକାର ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହେଉଛି "ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଶାସନ, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସରକାର", ନାଗରିକ-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ-ପରିଚାଳିତ ଶାସନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ ।
ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପରିଚୟ ସମୟରେ ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ତଥା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏପି ସିଂହ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଗୁଡ୍ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣାନ୍ସ (ଏନସିଜିଜି)ର ପରିଚାଳନା ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପରଠାରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା କି ଭାରତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ରଣନୀତି ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ସମାଜର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେବାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା, ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣର ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିକେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକରଣ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟକୁ ନେଇ ଡ. ସିଂହ ଅଧିବେଶନର ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଓ ନୀତି, ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ଇ-ଅଫିସର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଶାସନର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆଦର୍ଶ ସମେତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, କୃଷି, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଭଳି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନୀତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ସେବା ଅଧିକାର, ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପରି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ନୀତି ବିଷୟରେ ବୁଝିପାରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଇକୋ ଫ୍ରେଣ୍ଡଲି ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟି ଯୋଜନା, ସୁଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଓ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଇମୋସନାଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ରେକର୍ଡ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ରଣନୈତିକ ଶାସନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏକାଡେମୀ (ଆଇଜିଏନ୍ଏଫ୍ଏ) ଏବଂ ଡେରାଡୁନର ଫରେଷ୍ଟ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ (ଏଫ୍ଆର୍ଆଇ) ସମେତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ପରିଚୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ନୋଏଡାର ସାଇବର ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ସେଲ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମରେ ଥିବା ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସୋଲାର ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ସହିତ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ସୋଲାର ଏନର୍ଜି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ଆକାର ଦେଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ବୁଝାମଣା ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୌତମ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ନଗର ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଂସଦ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ସହ ଐତିହାସିକ ତାଜମହଲ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ ସୁଶାସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଏନସିଜିଜି) ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, କେନିଆ, ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ, ଟ୍ୟୁନିସିଆ, ସିସେଲ୍ସ, ଗାମ୍ବିଆ, ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ, ଲାଓସ୍, ଭିଏତନାମ, ନେପାଳ, ଭୁଟାନ, ମିଆଁମାର, ଇଥିଓପିଆ, ଇରିଟ୍ରିଆ ଏବଂ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆ ଭଳି ୧୭ଟି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତଦାରଖ କରିବେ ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ ପ୍ରଫେସର ତଥା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଡ. ଏପି ସିଂହ, ଏନସିଜିଜିର ଆସୋସିଏଟ୍ କୋର୍ସ ସଂଯୋଜକ ତଥା ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଡ. ଏମ୍ କେ ଭଣ୍ଡାରୀ, ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ ଏନସିଜିଓ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଦତ୍ତ ପନ୍ତ ତଦାରଖ କରିବେ ।