कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
समाजवादी गणराज्य श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), मसूरी में आयोजित किया गया
कार्यक्रम में सहायक प्रभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सार्जेंट, निदेशक और अन्य पदों पर काम कर रहे 41 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं।
दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को सामाजिक सुधार की प्रभावी रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति के कार्यान्वयन पर शिक्षित करना है
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा 13 मई, 2024 से 24 मई, 2024 तक मसूरी में श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों के लिए तीसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय , राष्ट्रीय पुलिस आयोग विभाग, रिश्वत या भ्रष्टाचार के आरोपों की जांच करने वाला आयोग, राष्ट्रीय लेखा परीक्षा कार्यालय, अटॉर्नी जनरल विभाग, बाह्य संसाधन विभाग, वित्त आयोग, राष्ट्रीय बजट विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, आईटी प्रबंधन विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय तथा अन्य विभाग से सहायक प्रभागीय सचिव, सहायक सचिव, उप सचिव, निदेशक, वरिष्ठ सहायक सचिव, सहायक निदेशक, उप निदेशक, सहायक निदेशक के रूप में काम करने वाले श्रीलंका के 41 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं।
एनसीजीजी, भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन दोनों में अनुसंधान, अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनसीजीजी का प्रयास 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' यानी "दुनिया एक परिवार है" के भारतीय दर्शन के अनुरूप हैं और अन्य देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देता है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और प्रशासन सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने सत्र का उद्घाटन किया और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव, श्री अनुरा दिसानायके के नेतृत्व में प्रथम क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के चौदह वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवक अधिकारियों की भागीदारी से हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने संबोधन में, श्री श्रीनिवास ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच शासन प्रथाओं में समानताओं और परस्पर सीखने की संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। इस दृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" की अवधारणा है, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ डिजिटल रूप से संचालित शासन पर जोर देती है।
औपचारिक परिचय के दौरान, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के परिचालन ढांचे और इसकी स्थापना के बाद से प्राप्त उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का एक व्यावहारिक परिचय दिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जो भारत की विभिन्न नीतियों और शासन रणनीतियों के बारे में ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन किए गए हैं और जिन्हें समाज की बेहतरी के लिए अपनाया जा सकता है। डॉ. सिंह ने सत्र आगे बढ़ाते हुए अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं का अवलोकन, नीति निर्माण की संवैधानिक नींव और भारत में विकेंद्रीकरण जैसे विविध विषयों को शामिल का विवरण दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, सत्र सार्वजनिक अनुबंध और नीतियां, प्रभावी कार्यालय प्रशासन में ई-ऑफिस की भूमिका और शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान सहित महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर केंद्रित थे।
यह कार्यक्रम कौशल विकास, कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना जैसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहल जैसे विशिष्ट नीतियों पर प्रकाश डालता है। प्रतिभागियों को सेवा का अधिकार, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए सभी के लिए आवास और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल जैसी परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल स्मार्ट शहरों की योजना, सुशासन के एक उपकरण के रूप में आधार और लिंग एवं विकास समेत अन्य विषयों पर सत्र उपलब्ध करवाए गए। भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता, भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को भी विस्तार से जाना गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में चुनाव प्रबंधन और भारत-श्रीलंका संबंधों पर सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों की रणनीतिक शासन के क्षेत्रों की समझ को समृद्ध किया।
कार्यक्रम में इंदिरा गांधी वन राष्ट्रीय अकादमी (आईजीएफएनए) और देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के व्यापक क्षेत्र दौरे भी शामिल हैं, जो शासन तंत्र के व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। नोएडा में साइबर सुरक्षा सेल और राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान के साथ-साथ गुरुग्राम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के दौरे ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और शासन प्रथाओं को आकार देने वाली पहलों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान की। प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में प्रतिभागियों की समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए, गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिला के साथ प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की एक्सपोज़र विजिट और प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल की यात्रा की योजना भी बनाई गई।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 17 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है जिनमें बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरेट्रिया और कंबोडिया शामिल हैं। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की निगरानी एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, डॉ. एपी सिंह, और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. एम.के. भंडारी, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और संकाय, एनसीजीजी, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक एनसीजीजी द्वारा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences today at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors among others
The two-week program aims to educate participants on the implementation of technological advancements to develop effective strategies for societal improvement
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd capacity building program for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 13th May 2024 to 24th May 2024. The program is being attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working in capacities as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Directors, Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Directors, Deputy Directors, Assistant Directors, from the PM Office, Presidential Secretariat, Department of National Police Commission, Commission to Investigate Allegations of Bribery or Corruption, National Audit Office, Attorney General Department, Department of External Resources, Finance Commission, Department of National Budget, Ministry of Finance, Department of IT Management, Ministry of Finance among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e., “The world is one family” and emphasizes on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), inaugurated the session and highlighted the significant milestone achieved with the participation of fourteen senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka in the 1st Capacity Building program led by Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Anura Dissanayake. In his address, Shri Srinivas emphasized the commonalities between India and Sri Lanka in governance practices and the potential for mutual learning. He emphasized on fostering closer ties between the government and its citizens. Central to this vision is the concept of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," emphasizing digitally-driven governance with a citizen-centric approach.
During the formal introduction, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an insightful overview of the operational framework of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the remarkable progress achieved since its establishment. He elaborated on the program's objectives, which are meticulously designed to impart knowledge about various policies and governance strategies in India that can be replicated for the betterment of society. Dr. Singh further delineated the session details, covering a diverse range of topics such as the Overview of All India Services, the Constitutional Foundation of Policy Making, and Decentralization in India. Additionally, sessions focused on crucial aspects, including public contracts and policies, the role of e-office in effective office administration, and the changing paradigm of governance.
The program delves into specific policy areas such as Skill Development, Agriculture, Disaster Management, and Healthcare initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana. Participants will gain insights into transformative policies such as Right to Service, Housing for All leveraging digital technology, and the Digital India initiative. Moreover, the program offered sessions on Planning Eco-Friendly Smart Cities, Aadhar as a tool for Good Governance, and Gender & Development, among others. Emotional Intelligence, Land Record Management, and National Security were also explored in detail. Additionally, sessions on Election Management in India and Indo-Sri Lanka Relations enriched participants' understanding of strategic governance areas.
The program also features immersive field visits to prestigious institutions including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, providing practical exposure to governance mechanisms. Visits to the Cyber Security Cell in Noida and the National Institute of Solar Energy, along with the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram, offered firsthand insights into cutting-edge technologies and initiatives shaping governance practices. To enhance participants' understanding of administrative processes, exposure visits to District Gautam Budh Nagar and Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, along with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, are also planned for the participants.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant NCGG.