ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (National Centre for Good Governance), ਮਸੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (NCGG) ਦੁਆਰਾ 13 ਮਈ, 2024 ਤੋਂ 24 ਮਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮਸੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰਿਸ਼ਵਤਖੋਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਡਿਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਆਈਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਉਪ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ 41 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ) ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ (NCGG) ਦੇ ਯਤਨ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਯਾਨੀ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ" ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (NCGG) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG), ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਚੌਦ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮੈਕਸੀਮਮ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਮਿਨੀਮਮ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ” ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਸਮੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਡਾ. ਏਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (NCGG) ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਨੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਆਫ਼ਿਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਿਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਬੁੱਧੀਮਤਾ (ਇਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ), ਲੈਂਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੌਰੈਸਟ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ (Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਰੈਸਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (FRI) ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੌਰੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨੋਇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ (Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya) ਦੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਤਾਜ ਮਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (NCGG) ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 17 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਨਿਯਾ, ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ, ਟਯੂਨੀਸ਼ਿਯਾ, ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ, ਗਾਮਬਿਯਾ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨੀਸਤਾਨ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਵਿਯਤਨਾਮ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ, ਇਥੀਯੋਪਿਯਾ, ਇਰੈਟ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਡਾ. ਏਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ.ਕੇ. ਭੰਡਾਰੀ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਏਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਮ.ਕੇ. ਭੰਡਾਰੀ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਦੱਤ ਪੰਤ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 3rd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka commences today at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie
The Program is being attended by 41 Civil Servants working as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Sergeant, Directors among others
The two-week program aims to educate participants on the implementation of technological advancements to develop effective strategies for societal improvement
14 MAY 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd capacity building program for senior civil servants of Sri Lanka organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced today at Mussoorie. The program is being organized from 13th May 2024 to 24th May 2024. The program is being attended by 41 senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka working in capacities as Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Directors, Senior Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Directors, Deputy Directors, Assistant Directors, from the PM Office, Presidential Secretariat, Department of National Police Commission, Commission to Investigate Allegations of Bribery or Corruption, National Audit Office, Attorney General Department, Department of External Resources, Finance Commission, Department of National Budget, Ministry of Finance, Department of IT Management, Ministry of Finance among others.
The NCGG, an autonomous institution under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Government of India, is committed to action research, studies, and capacity building in public policy and governance at both the national and international levels. NCGG's efforts align with the Indian philosophy 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ i.e., “The world is one family” and emphasizes on strengthening bilateral ties and fostering cooperation with other countries.
Shri V. Srinivas, Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Secretary of the Department of Administration Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), inaugurated the session and highlighted the significant milestone achieved with the participation of fourteen senior civil servant officers from Sri Lanka in the 1st Capacity Building program led by Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Anura Dissanayake. In his address, Shri Srinivas emphasized the commonalities between India and Sri Lanka in governance practices and the potential for mutual learning. He emphasized on fostering closer ties between the government and its citizens. Central to this vision is the concept of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," emphasizing digitally-driven governance with a citizen-centric approach.
During the formal introduction, Dr. AP Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, provided an insightful overview of the operational framework of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and the remarkable progress achieved since its establishment. He elaborated on the program's objectives, which are meticulously designed to impart knowledge about various policies and governance strategies in India that can be replicated for the betterment of society. Dr. Singh further delineated the session details, covering a diverse range of topics such as the Overview of All India Services, the Constitutional Foundation of Policy Making, and Decentralization in India. Additionally, sessions focused on crucial aspects, including public contracts and policies, the role of e-office in effective office administration, and the changing paradigm of governance.
The program delves into specific policy areas such as Skill Development, Agriculture, Disaster Management, and Healthcare initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana. Participants will gain insights into transformative policies such as Right to Service, Housing for All leveraging digital technology, and the Digital India initiative. Moreover, the program offered sessions on Planning Eco-Friendly Smart Cities, Aadhar as a tool for Good Governance, and Gender & Development, among others. Emotional Intelligence, Land Record Management, and National Security were also explored in detail. Additionally, sessions on Election Management in India and Indo-Sri Lanka Relations enriched participants' understanding of strategic governance areas.
The program also features immersive field visits to prestigious institutions including the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA) and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, providing practical exposure to governance mechanisms. Visits to the Cyber Security Cell in Noida and the National Institute of Solar Energy, along with the International Solar Alliance in Gurugram, offered firsthand insights into cutting-edge technologies and initiatives shaping governance practices. To enhance participants' understanding of administrative processes, exposure visits to District Gautam Budh Nagar and Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, along with a visit to the iconic Taj Mahal, are also planned for the participants.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries, viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, and Cambodia. The capacity building program will be supervised by Dr. A.P Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, Dr. M.K Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty, NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant NCGG.