Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited to collaborate with Norwegian company for implementation of Floating Solar Energy Technology in India
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, the largest organization for hydropower development in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Ocean Sun, a Norwegian company operating as a technology provider to the floating solar industry. As per the MoU, NHPC and Ocean Sun will explore key areas of cooperation for demonstration of Ocean Sun’s floating solar energy technology based on photovoltaic panels. The panels would be mounted on hydro-elastic membranes, at relevant sites to be identified by NHPC.
The agreement is in continuation of efforts towards sustainable development and addition of renewable energy capacity by NHPC, which is engaged not only in hydro power development but also in various renewable energy projects such as solar, wind and green hydrogen projects.
The MoU was signed in hybrid mode on 29th April, 2024, by Executive Director (Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen), NHPC, Shri V.R. Shrivastava and CEO, Ocean Sun, Mr. Kristian Tørvold. Ambassador of Norway to India, H.E. Ms. May-Elin Stener; Director (Technical), NHPC, Shri Raj Kumar Chaudhary and Executive Director (Strategy Business Development & Consultancy), NHPC, Shri Rajat Gupta joined the signing ceremony from Embassy of Norway, New Delhi and Ambassador of India to Norway, H.E. Dr. Acquino Vimal joined from Oslo.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
એનએચપીસી લિમિટેડ ભારતમાં ફ્લોટિંગ સોલાર એનર્જી ટેકનોલોજીના અમલીકરણ માટે નોર્વેની કંપની સાથે સહયોગ કરશે
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં હાઇડ્રોપાવર ડેવલપમેન્ટ માટેની સૌથી સંગઠન એનએચપીસી લિમિટેડે ફ્લોટિંગ સોલાર ઉદ્યોગને ટેક્નોલોજી પ્રદાતા તરીકે કાર્યરત નોર્વેની કંપની મેસર્સ ઓશન સન સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. એમઓયુ મુજબ, એનએચપીસી અને ઓશન સન ફોટોવોલ્ટેઇક પેનલ પર આધારિત ઓશન સનની ફ્લોટિંગ સોલાર એનર્જી ટેક્નોલોજીના નિદર્શન માટે સહયોગના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોની શોધ કરશે. પેનલ્સને એનએચપીસી દ્વારા ઓળખવામાં આવનાર સંબંધિત સાઇટ્સ પર હાઇડ્રો-ઇલાસ્ટીક મેમ્બ્રેન પર માઉન્ટ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કરાર એનએચપીસી દ્વારા સતત વિકાસ અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ક્ષમતાના વધારા તરફના પ્રયાસોના ચાલુ રાખવા માટે છે, જે માત્ર હાઇડ્રો પાવર ડેવલપમેન્ટમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ સોલાર, વિન્ડ અને ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ જેવા વિવિધ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં પણ રોકાયેલી છે.
એમઓયુ પર 29મી એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડાયરેક્ટર (રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી એન્ડ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન), NHPC, શ્રી વી.આર. શ્રીવાસ્તવ અને સીઈઓ, ઓશન સન, શ્રી ક્રિસ્ટિયન ટોરવોલ્ડ દ્વારા હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારતમાં નોર્વેના રાજદૂત એચ.ઈ. સુશ્રી મે-એલિન સ્ટેનર; ડાયરેક્ટર (ટેકનિકલ), NHPC, શ્રી રાજ કુમાર ચૌધરી અને એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર (સ્ટ્રેટેજી બિઝનેસ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ કન્સલ્ટન્સી), NHPC, શ્રી રજત ગુપ્તા, નોર્વે એમ્બેસી, નવી દિલ્હી અને નોર્વેમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત, એચ.ઈ. ડો.એક્વિનો વિમલ ઓસ્લોથી જોડાયા હતા.