Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited to collaborate with Norwegian company for implementation of Floating Solar Energy Technology in India
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, the largest organization for hydropower development in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Ocean Sun, a Norwegian company operating as a technology provider to the floating solar industry. As per the MoU, NHPC and Ocean Sun will explore key areas of cooperation for demonstration of Ocean Sun’s floating solar energy technology based on photovoltaic panels. The panels would be mounted on hydro-elastic membranes, at relevant sites to be identified by NHPC.
The agreement is in continuation of efforts towards sustainable development and addition of renewable energy capacity by NHPC, which is engaged not only in hydro power development but also in various renewable energy projects such as solar, wind and green hydrogen projects.
The MoU was signed in hybrid mode on 29th April, 2024, by Executive Director (Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen), NHPC, Shri V.R. Shrivastava and CEO, Ocean Sun, Mr. Kristian Tørvold. Ambassador of Norway to India, H.E. Ms. May-Elin Stener; Director (Technical), NHPC, Shri Raj Kumar Chaudhary and Executive Director (Strategy Business Development & Consultancy), NHPC, Shri Rajat Gupta joined the signing ceremony from Embassy of Norway, New Delhi and Ambassador of India to Norway, H.E. Dr. Acquino Vimal joined from Oslo.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
নরওয়ে-র সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভারতে ভাসমান সৌরশক্তি প্রযুক্তি রূপায়ন করবে এনএইচপিসি লিমিটেড
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
ভারতে ভাসমান সৌরশক্তি প্রযুক্তি রূপায়নে জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের বৃহত্তম সংস্থা এনএইচপিসি লিমিটেড নরওয়ে-র সংস্থা মেসার্স ওশ্যন সান-এর সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। নরওয়ে-র এই সংস্থাটি ভাসমান সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি সহায়তা প্রদান করে থাকে। সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, এনএইচপিসি এবং ওশ্যন সান ভাসমান সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের মূল এলাকাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করবে। এনএইচপিসি চিহ্নিত এলাকায় হাইড্রো-ইলেক্ট্রিক মেমব্রেন নির্ভর প্যানেল স্থাপন করা হবে।
এনএইচপিসি-র পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার অতিরিক্ত সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এই চুক্তিকে একটি সমন্বিত প্রয়াস হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। এটি কেবলমাত্র জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেই সীমিত থাকবে না, বরং সৌর, বায়ু ও গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন শক্তি উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের মতো বিভিন্ন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে হাইব্রিড মোডে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এনএইচপিসি-র পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ক্ষেত্রের একজিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর শ্রী ভি আর শ্রীবাস্তব এবং ওশ্যন সান-এর সিইও শ্রী ক্রিস্টিয়ান তোভোল্ড ছাড়াও ভারতে নরওয়ে-র রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রীমতী মে-এলিন স্টেনার, এনএইচপিসি-র কারিগরি অধিকর্তা শ্রী রাজকুমার চৌধুরি ও কৌশলগত ব্যবসা উন্নয়ন ও কনসালটেন্সি ক্ষেত্রের একজিকিউটিভ ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী রজত গুপ্ত নতুন দিল্লির নরওয়ে-র দূতাবাস থেকে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। এছাড়াও, নরওয়ে-তে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ অ্যাকুইনো ভিমল অসলো থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন।