Ministry of Power
NHPC Limited to collaborate with Norwegian company for implementation of Floating Solar Energy Technology in India
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, the largest organization for hydropower development in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Ocean Sun, a Norwegian company operating as a technology provider to the floating solar industry. As per the MoU, NHPC and Ocean Sun will explore key areas of cooperation for demonstration of Ocean Sun’s floating solar energy technology based on photovoltaic panels. The panels would be mounted on hydro-elastic membranes, at relevant sites to be identified by NHPC.
The agreement is in continuation of efforts towards sustainable development and addition of renewable energy capacity by NHPC, which is engaged not only in hydro power development but also in various renewable energy projects such as solar, wind and green hydrogen projects.
The MoU was signed in hybrid mode on 29th April, 2024, by Executive Director (Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen), NHPC, Shri V.R. Shrivastava and CEO, Ocean Sun, Mr. Kristian Tørvold. Ambassador of Norway to India, H.E. Ms. May-Elin Stener; Director (Technical), NHPC, Shri Raj Kumar Chaudhary and Executive Director (Strategy Business Development & Consultancy), NHPC, Shri Rajat Gupta joined the signing ceremony from Embassy of Norway, New Delhi and Ambassador of India to Norway, H.E. Dr. Acquino Vimal joined from Oslo.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان میں فلوٹنگ شمسی توانائی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لیے ناروے کی کمپنی کے ساتھ اشتراک کرے گی
30 APR 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ہائیڈرو پاور یعنی پن بجلی کی ترقی کے لیے سب سے بڑی تنظیم این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ، نے میسرز اوشین سن کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو ناروے کی ایک کمپنی ہے، جو فلوٹنگ شمسی صنعت کو ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ادارے کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، این ایچ پی سی اور اوشین سن، فوٹو وولٹک پینلز پر مبنی اوشین سن کی فلوٹنگ شمسی توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیے تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں کو تلاش کریں گے۔ پینلز کو متعلقہ جگہوں پر ہائیڈرو لچکدار جھلیوں پر نصب کیا جائے گا، جن کی نشان دہی این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
یہ معاہدہ پائیدار ترقی اور این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی کوششوں کے تسلسل کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جو نہ صرف ہائیڈرو پاور کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے، بلکہ مختلف قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں جیسے شمسی، ہوا اور سبز ہائیڈروجن منصوبوں میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر 29 اپریل 2024 کو این ایچ پی سی کے، (قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن) کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب وی آر شریواستو اور اوشین سن کے سی ای او جناب کرسٹیان ٹوروولڈ نےہائبرڈ موڈ میں دستخط کئے۔ ہندوستان میں ناروے کی سفیر عزت مآب محترمہ مے -ایلن اسٹینر؛ این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل)، جناب راج کمار چودھری اور این ایچ پی سی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (اسٹریٹجی بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی) جناب رجت گپتا،نئی دہلی میں ناروے کے سفارت خانے اور اوسلو سے ناروے میں ہندوستان کے سفیر،عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اکینو ویمل کی طرف سے دستخطی تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔