Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Inks MoU with Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation for Providing Knowledge Support in the Field of Critical Minerals
Two-Day Critical Minerals Summit Begins in New Delhi
29 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities' commenced at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi today. The summit, designed to foster collaboration and innovation in critical minerals beneficiation and processing, was inaugurated under the patronage of the Ministry of Mines, with Shri V L Kantha Rao, Secretary of Mines, presiding over the opening ceremony.
The summit featured exhibition pavilions showcasing a diverse array of minerals sourced from both terrestrial and marine environments, providing attendees with a comprehensive view of the critical minerals landscape.
Shri V L Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, underscored India's urgent need for robust exploration and utilization of critical minerals to support the nation's rapid economic growth and clean energy aspirations. He highlighted recent government initiatives, including mineral block auctions, aimed at accelerating domestic mineral exploration and production.
On the sidelines of the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Mines and Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation. This MoU initiates a partnership between Ministry of Mines, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) and TERI. This partnership will focus on providing knowledge support in the field of Critical Minerals which are crucial for India’s economic development, national security, and low-carbon energy transition.
The summit also hosted dynamic panel discussions on crucial topics such as building India's processing and beneficiation capabilities and scaling strategies for domestic and global markets. Notable discussions revolved around the Ministry's commitment to infrastructure development for research and development in mineral processing, with initiatives like the Indo-Australian Critical Minerals Research Hub at IIT Hyderabad.
Thereafter, a technology session was held where private companies, R&D institutions, academia as well as GSI and NFTDC showcased India’s Mineral potential and technology available for processing and beneficiation of critical minerals in India through a presentation.
Dr. Veena Kumari D., Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, concluded the day by emphasizing the need for efficient processing technologies amidst global policy uncertainties. She underscored India's potential as a leading player in electric vehicles, energy storage technologies, and other critical sectors, stressing the importance of nurturing a robust domestic supply chain.
The summit, poised to continue its deliberations over the next day, aims to position India as a global hub for critical mineral processing, thereby supporting the nation's ambitions of becoming a self-reliant and globally competitive player in the critical minerals arena.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान आधारित सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
दो-दिवसीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में शुरू
29 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आज लाभकारी और प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं के विस्तार को लेकर दो-दिवसीय ''महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शिखर सम्मेलन शुरू हुआ। मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया गया। खान सचिव श्री वी एल कांता राव ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लाभ और प्रसंस्करण में सहयोग व नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए इस शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
शिखर सम्मेलन में स्थलीय और समुद्री दोनों ही हिस्सों से प्राप्त खनिजों की एक विविध श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रदर्शनी मंडप शामिल थे, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण खनिज को लेकर व्यापक परिदृश्य के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
श्री वी. एल. कांता राव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में, देश की तीव्र आर्थिक वृद्धि और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की कारगर खोज और उपयोग की भारत की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने घरेलू खनिज अन्वेषण और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी सहित हालिया सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर, खान मंत्रालय और शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन खान मंत्रालय, शक्ति सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) और टीईआरआई के बीच साझेदारी की शुरुआत करता है। यह साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान आधारित सहयोग प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जो भारत के आर्थिक विकास, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और कार्बन उत्सर्जन के न्यूनीकरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन ने भारत की प्रसंस्करण व लाभकारी क्षमताओं के निर्माण और घरेलू एवं वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए व्यापक बनाने की रणनीतियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चा की भी मेजबानी की। उल्लेखनीय चर्चाएं आईआईटी हैदराबाद में इंडो-ऑस्ट्रेलियाई क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स रिसर्च हब जैसी पहल के साथ, खनिज प्रसंस्करण में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित रहीं।
इसके बाद, एक प्रौद्योगिकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जहां निजी कंपनियों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों के साथ-साथ जीएसआई और एनएफटीडीसी ने एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के प्रसंस्करण और लाभदायकता के लिए उपलब्ध भारत की खनिज क्षमता और प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया।
खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. वीणा कुमारी डी. ने वैश्विक नीति को लेकर अनिश्चितताओं के बीच कुशल प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उस दिन के कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। उन्होंने एक मजबूत घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के पोषण के महत्व पर बल देते हुए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एक अग्रणी भागीदार के रूप में भारत की क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिज प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन अगले दिन भी अपने विचार-विमर्श को जारी रखने के लिए तैयार है। इसके माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में एक आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भागीदार बनने की देश की महत्वाकांक्षाओं का समर्थन किया जा सकेगा।