Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Inks MoU with Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation for Providing Knowledge Support in the Field of Critical Minerals
Two-Day Critical Minerals Summit Begins in New Delhi
29 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Critical Minerals Summit: Enhancing Beneficiation and Processing Capabilities' commenced at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi today. The summit, designed to foster collaboration and innovation in critical minerals beneficiation and processing, was inaugurated under the patronage of the Ministry of Mines, with Shri V L Kantha Rao, Secretary of Mines, presiding over the opening ceremony.
The summit featured exhibition pavilions showcasing a diverse array of minerals sourced from both terrestrial and marine environments, providing attendees with a comprehensive view of the critical minerals landscape.
Shri V L Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, underscored India's urgent need for robust exploration and utilization of critical minerals to support the nation's rapid economic growth and clean energy aspirations. He highlighted recent government initiatives, including mineral block auctions, aimed at accelerating domestic mineral exploration and production.
On the sidelines of the summit, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry of Mines and Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation. This MoU initiates a partnership between Ministry of Mines, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) and TERI. This partnership will focus on providing knowledge support in the field of Critical Minerals which are crucial for India’s economic development, national security, and low-carbon energy transition.
The summit also hosted dynamic panel discussions on crucial topics such as building India's processing and beneficiation capabilities and scaling strategies for domestic and global markets. Notable discussions revolved around the Ministry's commitment to infrastructure development for research and development in mineral processing, with initiatives like the Indo-Australian Critical Minerals Research Hub at IIT Hyderabad.
Thereafter, a technology session was held where private companies, R&D institutions, academia as well as GSI and NFTDC showcased India’s Mineral potential and technology available for processing and beneficiation of critical minerals in India through a presentation.
Dr. Veena Kumari D., Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, concluded the day by emphasizing the need for efficient processing technologies amidst global policy uncertainties. She underscored India's potential as a leading player in electric vehicles, energy storage technologies, and other critical sectors, stressing the importance of nurturing a robust domestic supply chain.
The summit, poised to continue its deliberations over the next day, aims to position India as a global hub for critical mineral processing, thereby supporting the nation's ambitions of becoming a self-reliant and globally competitive player in the critical minerals arena.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت نے، اہم معدنیات کے میدان میں علمی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے، شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ اہم معدنیات سربراہ کانفرنس کا آغاز
29 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں ’اہم معدنیات سربراہ کانفرنس: فائدہ اور پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا‘،آج شروع ہوگئی۔ اہم معدنیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور پروسیسنگ میں تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے اس سربراہی اجلاس کا افتتاح، کان کنی کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ کے ساتھ، معدنیات کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں ہوا، جوافتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔
اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں نمائشی پویلین نمایاں تھے،جو زمینی اور سمندری ،دونوں ماحول سے ،حاصل کردہ معدنیات کی ایک متنوع صف کی نمائش کرتے ہیں، جو حاضرین کو معدنیات کے اہم مناظر کا جامع نظارہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
شری وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ملک کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اور صاف توانائی کی خواہشات کی حمایت کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی مستحکم جستجواور استعمال کرنے کی ہندوستان کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میںمعدنی بلاک کی نیلامی بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ملکی معدنیات کی تلاش و جستجواور پیداوار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر، کان کنی کی وزارت اور شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ ایم او یو، کان کنی کی وزارت، شکتی سسٹین ایبل انرجی فاؤنڈیشن، توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کی کونسل(سی ای ای ڈبلیو) اورٹی ای آر آئی کے درمیان شراکت داری کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں علمی تعاون فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، جو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی، قومی سلامتی اور کم کاربن توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
اس سربراہ کانفرنس نے اہم موضوعات پر جامع پینل مباحثوں کی بھی میزبانی کی، جیسے کہ ہندوستان کی پروسیسنگ اور فائدہ اٹھانے کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور گھریلو اور عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے اسکیلنگ کی حکمت عملی۔ قابل ذکر بات چیت آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد میں ہند-آسٹریلین کریٹیکل منرلز ریسرچ ہب جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، معدنی پروسیسنگ میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کے گرد گھومتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد، ایک ٹکنالوجی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں نجی کمپنیوں، تحقیق و ترقی کےاداروں، تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس آئی اوراین ایف ٹی ڈی سی نے ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اہم معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے دستیاب ہندوستان کی معدنی صلاحیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کی۔
کان کنی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وینا کماری ڈی نے عالمی پالیسی کی غیریقینی صورتحال کے درمیان موثر پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اجلاس کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں ایک مضبوط گھریلو سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے الیکٹرکگاڑیوں، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیوںاور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں ایک سرکردہ کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس سربراہی اجلاس، جو اگلے دن اپنی بات چیت کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے، کا مقصد ہندوستان کو معدنیات کی اہم پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پرقائم کرنا ہے؛اور اس طرح یہ معدنیات کے اہم میدان میں ایک خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کھلاڑی بننے کے ملک کے عزائم کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔