Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shaping Democracy | One Vote At A Time
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering the second phase of the electoral process, democracy unfolded across 12 States/Union Territories encompassing 88 Parliamentary Constituencies on April 26th, 2024. The voting day witnessed participation from all walks of life, underscoring the inclusive spirit of democracy. From first-time voters eager to exercise their democratic rights to women, elderly citizens, and divyangs, the turnout reflected a diverse cross-section of society. This photo feature delves into the essence of inclusive democracy unfolding on election day, capturing the collective voice and aspirations of the electorate.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গণতন্ত্ৰক গঢ় দিছে৷ এবাৰত এটাই ভোট
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Guwahati
নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ২০২৪ চনৰ ২৬ এপ্ৰিলত ৮৮টা সংসদীয় সমষ্টিক সামৰি ১২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰে নাগৰিকে৷ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নিজৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী ভোটাৰসকলৰ পৰা মহিলা, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু দিব্যাংগলৈকে ভোটদানৰ হাৰে সমাজৰ এক বৈচিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ শ্ৰেণীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিলে৷ এই ফটোসমূহে নিৰ্বাচনৰ দিনটোত উন্মোচিত হোৱা সৰ্বাংগীন গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সাৰমৰ্মত গভীৰভাৱে সোমাই পৰিছে, ভোটাৰৰ সামূহিক কণ্ঠ আৰু আকাংক্ষাক ধৰি ৰাখিছে।
কাৰ্যত গণতন্ত্ৰ | বেলট বক্সত মুহূৰ্ত
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভোটাৰে গঢ় দিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত
চাণ্ডেল, মনিপুৰ মীৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
নাগৰিক কৰ্তব্যৰ অমলিন চিহ্ন
মীৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ বেংগালুৰু, কৰ্ণাটক
গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত মহিলা ভোটাৰ
বেংগালুৰু, কৰ্ণাটক
জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকে তেওঁলোকৰ বেলট মাৰ্ক প্ৰদৰ্শন
বেংগালুৰু, কৰ্ণাটক নানক নগৰ, জম্মু
নাৱেৰে ভোটগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যাত্ৰা ভোটাৰৰ
ত্ৰিপুৰা
দিব্যাংগ ভোটাৰসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ সাব্যস্ত কৰিছে
টংক জিলা, ৰাজস্থান শান্তা, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ