Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shaping Democracy | One Vote At A Time
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering the second phase of the electoral process, democracy unfolded across 12 States/Union Territories encompassing 88 Parliamentary Constituencies on April 26th, 2024. The voting day witnessed participation from all walks of life, underscoring the inclusive spirit of democracy. From first-time voters eager to exercise their democratic rights to women, elderly citizens, and divyangs, the turnout reflected a diverse cross-section of society. This photo feature delves into the essence of inclusive democracy unfolding on election day, capturing the collective voice and aspirations of the electorate.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लोकशाहीला आकार देताना !
26 APR 2024 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2024
लोकसभा निवडणुकांच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आज 26 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधल्या 88 संसदीय मतदारसंघांमध्ये मतदान झाले. लोकशाहीची सर्वसमावेशकतेची भावना अधोरेखित करत मतदानाच्या दिवशी सर्व स्तरातल्या नागरिकांचा सहभाग दिसून आला. आपला लोकशाही हक्क प्रथमच बजावण्याची उत्सुकता बाळगणाऱ्या नवमतदारांपासून ते महिला, ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांग अशा सर्वच घटकांचे प्रतिबिंब मतदानात उमटले आहे. मतदारांचा सामूहिक आवाज आणि आकांक्षा टिपणारी मतदानाच्या दिवशीची ही छायाचित्रे सर्वसमावेशक लोकशाहीचे सार दर्शवतात.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh