Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shaping Democracy | One Vote At A Time
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering the second phase of the electoral process, democracy unfolded across 12 States/Union Territories encompassing 88 Parliamentary Constituencies on April 26th, 2024. The voting day witnessed participation from all walks of life, underscoring the inclusive spirit of democracy. From first-time voters eager to exercise their democratic rights to women, elderly citizens, and divyangs, the turnout reflected a diverse cross-section of society. This photo feature delves into the essence of inclusive democracy unfolding on election day, capturing the collective voice and aspirations of the electorate.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
લોકશાહીને આકાર આપવા | એક સમયે એક મત
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાના બીજા તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશતા, 26 મી એપ્રિલ, 2024 ના રોજ 88 સંસદીય મતવિસ્તારોને આવરી લેતા 12 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લોકશાહી પ્રગટ થઈ. મતદાનના દિવસે જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી, જે લોકશાહીની સર્વસમાવેશક ભાવનાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. મહિલાઓ, વૃદ્ધ નાગરિકો અને દિવ્યાંગોને તેમના લોકશાહી અધિકારોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારોથી માંડીને, મતદાન સમાજના વિવિધ વર્ગોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ ફોટો ફિચર ચૂંટણીના દિવસે પ્રગટ થતા સર્વસમાવેશક લોકશાહીના સારમાં ઝંપલાવે છે, જે મતદારોના સામૂહિક અવાજ અને આકાંક્ષાઓને કેપ્ચર કરે છે.
ક્રિયામાં લોકશાહી | બેલેટ બોક્સમાં ક્ષણો
પ્રથમ વખતના મતદાતાઓ ભારતની આવતીકાલને આકાર આપે છે
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002KF7Y.jpg
ચંદેલ, મણિપુર મેરઠ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
નાગરિક ફરજનું અમિટ ચિહ્ન
મેરઠ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ બેંગલુરુ, કર્ણાટક
મહિલા મતદારોએ લોકશાહી પર પોતાની છાપ છોડી
બેંગલુરુ, કર્ણાટક
વૃદ્ધ નાગરિકો તેમના મતપત્રકનું ચિહ્ન પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે
બેંગલુરુ, કર્ણાટક નાનક નગર, જમ્મુુ
મતદારો મતદાન મથકો પર જવા રવાના થયા
ત્રિપુરાindia. kgm
દિવ્યાંગ મતદારો તેમના લોકશાહી અધિકારનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે
ટોંક જિલ્લો, રાજસ્થાન સતના, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ