தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜனநாயகத்தை வடிவமைக்கிறது | ஒரு நேரத்தில் ஒரு வாக்கு
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் நடைமுறையின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் நுழைந்து, ஏப்ரல் 26, 2024 அன்று 88 நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 12 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஜனநாயகத் திருவிழா தொடங்கியது. வாக்குப்பதிவு தினத்தன்று அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் பங்கேற்றது, ஜனநாயகத்தின் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய உணர்வை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. முதல் முறையாக தங்கள் ஜனநாயக உரிமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த ஆர்வமுள்ள வாக்காளர்கள் முதல் பெண்கள், வயதான குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் வரை, வாக்குப்பதிவில் பங்கேற்றது சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் உணர்வுகளைப் பிரதிபலித்தது. இந்தப் புகைப்பட அம்சம் தேர்தல் நாளில் வெளிப்படும் உள்ளடக்கிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் சாராம்சத்தை ஆராய்வதுடன் , வாக்காளர்களின் ஒருமித்த குரல் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை கைப்பற்றுகிறது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shaping Democracy | One Vote At A Time
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering the second phase of the electoral process, democracy unfolded across 12 States/Union Territories encompassing 88 Parliamentary Constituencies on April 26th, 2024. The voting day witnessed participation from all walks of life, underscoring the inclusive spirit of democracy. From first-time voters eager to exercise their democratic rights to women, elderly citizens, and divyangs, the turnout reflected a diverse cross-section of society. This photo feature delves into the essence of inclusive democracy unfolding on election day, capturing the collective voice and aspirations of the electorate.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh