सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लोकतंत्र का सटीक स्‍वरूप | एक बार में एक वोट
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
चुनावी प्रक्रिया के दूसरे चरण में 26 अप्रैल, 2024 को 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 88 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में लोकतंत्र के महापर्व की स्‍पष्‍ट झलक देखने को मिली। आज मतदान के दिन समाज के हर वर्ग की भागीदारी देखी गई जो लोकतंत्र की समावेशी भावना को रेखांकित करती है। चाहे पहली बार अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों का प्रयोग करने के लिए अत्‍यंत उत्सुक मतदाता हों या महिलाएं, बुजुर्ग नागरिक और दिव्यांगजन हों, आज मतदान में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों की व्‍यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिली। यह फोटो फीचर चुनाव के दिन समावेशी लोकतंत्र के स्‍पष्‍ट नजारे के साथ-साथ मतदाताओं की सामूहिक आवाज और आकांक्षाओं को भी बखूबी दर्शाता है।
लोकतंत्र के महापर्व की झलक मतपेटी के निकट कुछ पल
पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाता भारत का भविष्य तय कर रहे हैं
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
चंदेल, मणिपुर मेरठ, उत्तर प्रदेश
नागरिक कर्तव्य की अमिट छाप
मेरठ, उत्तर प्रदेश बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक
लोकतंत्र पर महिला मतदाताओं की गहरी छाप
बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक
बुजुर्ग नागरिक अपना मतपत्र दिखाते हुए
बेंगलुरू, कर्नाटक नानक नगर, जम्मू
मतदान केंद्रों के लिए रवाना हो रहे हैं मतदाता
त्रिपुरा
दिव्यांग मतदाताओं ने अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार का प्रयोग किया
टोंक जिला, राजस्थान सतना, मध्य प्रदेश

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shaping Democracy | One Vote At A Time
26 APR 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Entering the second phase of the electoral process, democracy unfolded across 12 States/Union Territories encompassing 88 Parliamentary Constituencies on April 26th, 2024. The voting day witnessed participation from all walks of life, underscoring the inclusive spirit of democracy. From first-time voters eager to exercise their democratic rights to women, elderly citizens, and divyangs, the turnout reflected a diverse cross-section of society. This photo feature delves into the essence of inclusive democracy unfolding on election day, capturing the collective voice and aspirations of the electorate.
Democracy in Action | Moments at the Ballot Box
First-Time Voters Shape India's Tomorrow
A first time female voter showing mark of indelible ink after casting her vote at a polling booth during the 2nd Phase of General Elections-2024 at Khangshim, in Chandel, Manipur on April 26, 2024.
Chandel, Manipur Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
The Indelible Mark of Civic Duty
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Bengaluru, Karnataka
Women Voters Leave Their Imprint on Democracy
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Elderly Citizens Displaying Their Ballot Mark
Bengaluru, Karnataka Nanak Nagar, Jammuu
Voters Set Sail for the Polling Stations
Tripura
Divyang Voters Exercise Their Democratic Right
Tonk District, Rajasthan Satna, Madhya Pradesh