Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian Delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) participates in the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Services/ Secretaries to Cabinet meeting in London
Theme of the Meeting: ‘Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery’
India’s focus on effective redressal of public grievances through the 'CPGRAMS' portal using AI, ML, and data analytics receives commendation from Commonwealth Member Countries.
24 APR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Commonwealth Secretariat had recognized CPGRAMS as a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system for SMART Government and invited DARPG to make a presentation at the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting from April 22–24, 2024, at Marlborough House, London. The theme of the 3-day conference is “Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery,” with focus on adopting AI in governance. The meeting is being attended by nearly 50 member countries of the Commonwealth.
The Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting, Marlborough House, London on 22nd -24th April 2024.
The Indian presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), on April 23, 2024 and received commendation from Commonwealth Member countries as a global best practice. The Secretary General of the Commonwealth, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC said "CPGRAMS is a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system and a best practice of SMART government. The Commonwealth’s remaining 1.2 billion citizens can benefit from the adoption of the technology platform in the same way India’s 1.4 billion citizens have benefited."
Member countries also saw the relevance of an effective grievance redressal system in their countries. Ambassador Anthony Muchiri, Chairman of the Public Service Commission of Kenya; Zena Syed Ahmad, Permanent Secretary of Services in Tanzania; Patrick Kangwa, Cabinet Secretary of Zambia; Emma Peloetletse, Permanent Secretary of Botswana; and other Cabinet Secretaries, Permanent Secretaries, and Representatives of Uganda, Maldives, Grenada, amongst others. They highlighted CPGRAMS as a monumental reform and an effective tool for transformational governance.
Bilateral meeting between Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas and Secretary General Commonwealth Secretariat Ms. Patricia Scotland KC held on the side-lines of the 3rd Commonwealth Meeting of Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to the Cabinet
A cordial and constructive bilateral meeting between Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Ms. Patricia Scotland KC, Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat was held on the side-lines of the 3-day conference.
Key highlights of the DARPG presentation included:
1. The acknowledgment of technology's potential to bridge the gap between citizens and government, empowering citizens, and optimizing transparency and accountability.
2. The implementation of CPGRAMS' 10-step reforms has resulted in significant improvement in quality of grievance redressal and reduction of timelines of grievance redressal.
3. India has succeeded in redressal of over 1.5 lac grievances/ month and has mapped 1.02 lac grievance officers on the CPGRAMS portal.
4. The intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard and the tree dashboard which were developed using AI/ ML practices were also presented to enable handling of disaggregated data sets enabling evidence-based policy making and data driven policy interventions.
5. Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 128 Cr for CPGRAMS ver 8.0 with an upgraded technology platform to be implemented over the next 2 years.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लंदन में तीसरी द्विवार्षिक पैन-कॉमनवेल्थ लोक सेवाओं के प्रमुखों/सचिवों की कैबिनेट बैठक में भाग लिया
बैठक का विषय: 'सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए स्मार्ट सरकार का संस्थागतकरण'
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, एमएल और डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करके केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और मॉनीटरिंग प्रणाली पोर्टल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर भारत के फोकस को राष्ट्रमंडल सदस्य देशों से सराहना मिल रही है
24 APR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय ने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और मॉनिटरिंग प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) को स्मार्ट सरकार के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के रूप में मान्यता दी। राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) को लंदन के मार्लबोरो हाउस में 22-24 अप्रैल, 2024 तक होने वाली तीसरी द्विवार्षिक पैन-कॉमनवेल्थ लोक सेवा प्रमुखों/सचिवों की कैबिनेट बैठक में एक प्रस्तुति देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया था। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विषय "सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए स्मार्ट सरकार का संस्थागतकरण" रखा गया है। इसमें शासन तंत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। बैठक में राष्ट्रमंडल के लगभग 50 सदस्य देश भाग ले रहे हैं।
लंदन के मार्लबोरो हाउस में 22-24 अप्रैल, 2024 को राष्ट्रमंडल लोक सेवा प्रमुखों/सचिवों की कैबिनेट बैठक
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर भारत की ओर से 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रस्तुति दी। इस प्रस्तुति को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास के रूप में राष्ट्रमंडल सदस्य देशों से सराहना मिली है। राष्ट्रमंडल की महासचिव, सुश्री पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी ने कहा, "सीपीजीआरएएमएस एक अत्याधुनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है और स्मार्ट सरकार का सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास है। राष्ट्रमंडल के शेष 1.2 अरब नागरिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच को अपनाने से लाभ उठा सकते हैं इसी तरह भारत के 1.4 अरब नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।”
राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के सदस्य देशों ने अपने देशों में एक प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की प्रासंगिकता को भी देखा। राजदूत एंथनी मुचिरी; केन्या के लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष ज़ेना सैयद अहमद, तंजानिया में सेवाओं के स्थायी सचिव पैट्रिक कांगवा; जाम्बिया के कैबिनेट सचिव एम्मा पेलोएटलेट्स, बोत्सवाना की स्थायी सचिव और अन्य कैबिनेट सचिव, स्थायी सचिव, और युगांडा, मालदीव और ग्रेनाडा के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया। उन्होंने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली को एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार और परिवर्तनकारी शासन के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.श्री निवास और महासचिव राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय सुश्री पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी के बीच लोक सेवा प्रमुखों/कैबिनेट के सचिवों की तीसरी राष्ट्रमंडल बैठक के अवसर पर द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श हुआ
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के अवसर पर प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय की महासचिव सुश्री पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी के बीच एक सौहार्दपूर्ण और रचनात्मक द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग प्रस्तुतिकरण की प्रमुखताएं:
1. नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच अंतर को पाटने, नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता की स्वीकृति।
2. केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के 10-चरणों में सुधारों को लागू करने से शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुआ है और शिकायत निवारण की समयसीमा में कमी आई है।
3. भारत ने प्रति माह 1.5 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है और केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली पोर्टल पर 1.02 लाख शिकायत अधिकारियों की मैपिंग की है।
4. मेधावी शिकायत निगरानी डैशबोर्ड और ट्री डैशबोर्ड जो आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस/एमएल प्रथाओं का उपयोग करके विकसित किए गए थे, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और डेटा संचालित नीति को सक्षम करने वाले अलग-अलग डेटा सेटों को संभालने में दक्ष बनाने के लिए भी इन्हें प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
5. सरकार ने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के लिए अगले 2 वर्षों में 128 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को स्वीकृति दी है। इससे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस वर्जन 8.0 को लागू किया जाएगा।