Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian Delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) participates in the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Services/ Secretaries to Cabinet meeting in London
Theme of the Meeting: ‘Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery’
India’s focus on effective redressal of public grievances through the 'CPGRAMS' portal using AI, ML, and data analytics receives commendation from Commonwealth Member Countries.
24 APR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Commonwealth Secretariat had recognized CPGRAMS as a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system for SMART Government and invited DARPG to make a presentation at the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting from April 22–24, 2024, at Marlborough House, London. The theme of the 3-day conference is “Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery,” with focus on adopting AI in governance. The meeting is being attended by nearly 50 member countries of the Commonwealth.
The Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting, Marlborough House, London on 22nd -24th April 2024.
The Indian presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), on April 23, 2024 and received commendation from Commonwealth Member countries as a global best practice. The Secretary General of the Commonwealth, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC said "CPGRAMS is a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system and a best practice of SMART government. The Commonwealth’s remaining 1.2 billion citizens can benefit from the adoption of the technology platform in the same way India’s 1.4 billion citizens have benefited."
Member countries also saw the relevance of an effective grievance redressal system in their countries. Ambassador Anthony Muchiri, Chairman of the Public Service Commission of Kenya; Zena Syed Ahmad, Permanent Secretary of Services in Tanzania; Patrick Kangwa, Cabinet Secretary of Zambia; Emma Peloetletse, Permanent Secretary of Botswana; and other Cabinet Secretaries, Permanent Secretaries, and Representatives of Uganda, Maldives, Grenada, amongst others. They highlighted CPGRAMS as a monumental reform and an effective tool for transformational governance.
Bilateral meeting between Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas and Secretary General Commonwealth Secretariat Ms. Patricia Scotland KC held on the side-lines of the 3rd Commonwealth Meeting of Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to the Cabinet
A cordial and constructive bilateral meeting between Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Ms. Patricia Scotland KC, Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat was held on the side-lines of the 3-day conference.
Key highlights of the DARPG presentation included:
1. The acknowledgment of technology's potential to bridge the gap between citizens and government, empowering citizens, and optimizing transparency and accountability.
2. The implementation of CPGRAMS' 10-step reforms has resulted in significant improvement in quality of grievance redressal and reduction of timelines of grievance redressal.
3. India has succeeded in redressal of over 1.5 lac grievances/ month and has mapped 1.02 lac grievance officers on the CPGRAMS portal.
4. The intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard and the tree dashboard which were developed using AI/ ML practices were also presented to enable handling of disaggregated data sets enabling evidence-based policy making and data driven policy interventions.
5. Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 128 Cr for CPGRAMS ver 8.0 with an upgraded technology platform to be implemented over the next 2 years.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाच्या भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे लंडन येथील राष्ट्रकुल देशांच्या सार्वजनिक सेवा/सचिवालय प्रमुखांच्या तिसऱ्या द्वैवार्षिक कॅबिनेट बैठकीत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) वरील सादरीकरण
24 APR 2024 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 एप्रिल 2024
स्मार्ट (SMART) प्रशासनासाठी अत्याधुनिक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली म्हणून राष्ट्रकुल सचिवालयाने CPGRAMS ची दखल घेतली असून, प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाला (DARPG) 22 ते 24 एप्रिल 2024 या कालावधीत मार्लबरो हाऊस, लंडन येथे होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल देशांच्या सार्वजनिक सेवा/सचिवालय प्रमुखांच्या तिसऱ्या द्वैवार्षिक कॅबिनेट बैठकीत सादरीकरण करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे. "सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी स्मार्ट सरकारचे संस्थात्मकीकरण" , ही या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेची संकल्पना असून, प्रशासनात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) अंगीकारण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. या बैठकीमध्ये राष्ट्रकुल देशांमधील जवळजवळ 50 सदस्य देश सहभागी होत आहेत.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे (DARPG) सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी 23 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) वरील भारताचे सादरीकरण केले, ज्याची जगातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती म्हणून राष्ट्रकुल सदस्य देशांनी प्रशंसा केली. राष्ट्रकुलच्या सरचिटणीस पॅट्रिशिया स्कॉटलंड के.सी म्हणाल्या, "CPGRAMS ही एक अत्याधुनिक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली असून, स्मार्ट सरकारची सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आहे.या तंत्रज्ञान व्यासपीठाचा अवलंब केल्यामुळे भारतातील 1.4 अब्ज नागरिकांचा फायदा झाला असून, राष्ट्रकुलच्या उर्वरित 1.2 अब्ज नागरिकांनाही त्याचा लाभ मिळेल."
सदस्य देशांनी आपल्या देशासाठी प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली कशी काल सुसंगत आहे, याचा अनुभव घेतला.
या तीन दिवसीय परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे (DARPG) सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास आणि राष्ट्रकुल सचिवालयाच्या सरचिटणीस पॅट्रिशिया स्कॉटलंड के.सी यांची सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि फलदायी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाच्या (DARPG) सादरीकरणाचे ठळक मुद्दे पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. नागरिक आणि प्रशासन यांच्यातील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी, नागरिकांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आणि पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाची क्षमता ओळखणे.
2. केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणालीच्या (CPGRAMS) 10-टप्प्यांमधील सुधारणांच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे तक्रार निवारणाच्या गुणवत्तेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली असून, तक्रार निवारणासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी झाला आहे.
3. भारताने प्रति महिना 1.5 लाख तक्रारींचा निपटारा करण्यात यश मिळवले असून, CPGRAMS पोर्टलवर 1.02 लाख तक्रार अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत.
4. सरकारने CPGRAMS 8.0 अंतर्गत रु. 128 कोटी निधी मंजूर केला असून, या अंतर्गत पुढील दोन वर्षांमध्ये सुधारित तंत्रज्ञान व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध केले जाईल.