பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
லண்டனில் ஈராண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் பொதுச் சேவைகள் அமைப்பின் தலைவர்கள் / அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்
24 APR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்திற்காக லண்டனில் ஈராண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் 3-வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகளின் பொதுச் சேவைகள் பிரிவு தலைவர்கள், செயலாளர்கள் மாநாடு மார்ல்பரோ மாளிகையில் 2024, ஏப்ரல் 22 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
இதில் மிகச் சிறந்த அரசுக்கான பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புக்கு காமன்வெல்த் அமைச்சகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மத்தியப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறையின் விளக்கக் காட்சி இடம்பெற்றது.
"சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஸ்மார்ட் அரசாங்கத்தை நிறுவனமயமாக்குதல்" இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும். இது நிர்வாகத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் காமன்வெல்த் அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த 50 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு குறித்த இந்திய விளக்கக்காட்சி, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் அவர்களால் ஏப்ரல் 23, 2024 அன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது. உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறையாக காமன்வெல்த் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடமிருந்து பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்றது. "சிபிஜிஆர்ஏஎஸ் ஓர் அதிநவீன குறை தீர்க்கும் அமைப்பு என்றும், ஸ்மார்ட் அரசின் சிறந்த நடைமுறையாகும் என்றும் காமன்வெல்த் அமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திருமதி பாட்ரிசியா ஸ்காட்லாந்து கே.சி. தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் குடிமக்கள் பயனடைந்ததைப் போலவே காமன்வெல்த்தின் மீதமுள்ள 1.2 பில்லியன் குடிமக்களும் தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் பயனடைய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தமாநாட்டிற்கிடையே, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் செயலகத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி பாட்ரிசியா ஸ்காட்லாந்து கே.சி. ஆகியோருக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian Delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) participates in the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Services/ Secretaries to Cabinet meeting in London
Theme of the Meeting: ‘Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery’
India’s focus on effective redressal of public grievances through the 'CPGRAMS' portal using AI, ML, and data analytics receives commendation from Commonwealth Member Countries.
24 APR 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Commonwealth Secretariat had recognized CPGRAMS as a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system for SMART Government and invited DARPG to make a presentation at the 3rd Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting from April 22–24, 2024, at Marlborough House, London. The theme of the 3-day conference is “Institutionalization of SMART Government for Improving Service Delivery,” with focus on adopting AI in governance. The meeting is being attended by nearly 50 member countries of the Commonwealth.
The Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting, Marlborough House, London on 22nd -24th April 2024.
The Indian presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), on April 23, 2024 and received commendation from Commonwealth Member countries as a global best practice. The Secretary General of the Commonwealth, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC said "CPGRAMS is a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system and a best practice of SMART government. The Commonwealth’s remaining 1.2 billion citizens can benefit from the adoption of the technology platform in the same way India’s 1.4 billion citizens have benefited."
Member countries also saw the relevance of an effective grievance redressal system in their countries. Ambassador Anthony Muchiri, Chairman of the Public Service Commission of Kenya; Zena Syed Ahmad, Permanent Secretary of Services in Tanzania; Patrick Kangwa, Cabinet Secretary of Zambia; Emma Peloetletse, Permanent Secretary of Botswana; and other Cabinet Secretaries, Permanent Secretaries, and Representatives of Uganda, Maldives, Grenada, amongst others. They highlighted CPGRAMS as a monumental reform and an effective tool for transformational governance.
Bilateral meeting between Secretary DARPG Shri V.Srinivas and Secretary General Commonwealth Secretariat Ms. Patricia Scotland KC held on the side-lines of the 3rd Commonwealth Meeting of Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to the Cabinet
A cordial and constructive bilateral meeting between Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG and Ms. Patricia Scotland KC, Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat was held on the side-lines of the 3-day conference.
Key highlights of the DARPG presentation included:
1. The acknowledgment of technology's potential to bridge the gap between citizens and government, empowering citizens, and optimizing transparency and accountability.
2. The implementation of CPGRAMS' 10-step reforms has resulted in significant improvement in quality of grievance redressal and reduction of timelines of grievance redressal.
3. India has succeeded in redressal of over 1.5 lac grievances/ month and has mapped 1.02 lac grievance officers on the CPGRAMS portal.
4. The intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard and the tree dashboard which were developed using AI/ ML practices were also presented to enable handling of disaggregated data sets enabling evidence-based policy making and data driven policy interventions.
5. Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 128 Cr for CPGRAMS ver 8.0 with an upgraded technology platform to be implemented over the next 2 years.