Election Commission
IMD forecasts Normal weather for Phase 2 Lok Sabha Poll
ECI constitutes task force to watch heat conditions before every phase of the poll
Commission holds meeting with IMD, NDMA and MoHFW
22 APR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
DG IMD today informed Election Commission that there is no major concern with regard to heat wave for phase 2 of the General Elections scheduled on 26th of this month. The weather forecast is normal for the 13 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 2. In view of reports of above normal temperatures and heat waves in certain parts of the country, the Commission today held a meeting with concerned agencies to understand the developing weather situation and discuss measures to mitigate any risk due to hot weather conditions during the period of General Elections.
The meeting chaired by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu was attended by Additional Secretary Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Head of Department, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and DG Meteorology, India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The following decisions were taken during the meeting:
1. A task force comprising officials from ECI, IMD, NDMA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will review the impact of heat wave and humidity, five days before each polling phase for any concerning developments and mitigatory measures, if necessary.
2. Commission directed MoHFW to issue necessary instructions to health authorities in states to prepare for and extend assistance in case of heatwave conditions affecting election operations.
3. The Commission will hold a separate a review with State CEOs to ensure adequate arrangements at polling stations including shamiyana, drinking water, fans, and other assured minimum facilities, etc. as per its existing advisory dated March 16, 2024.
4. IEC (Information, Education and Communication) activities shall be carried out amongst the public for precautionary measures (Do’s & Don’ts) to mitigate the heat wave impact in polling station areas.
The Commission has been closely monitoring the weather reports and will make sure the comfort and well-being of voters along with polling personnel and security forces, candidates and political party leaders.
Background:
Keeping in view the seriousness of the matter, the Commission had already issued an advisory dated 16.03.2024 to all CEOs regarding “Prevention of Heat Wave Impact” along with Commissions standing instructions regarding Assured Minimum Facilities at polling stations for strict compliance by all CEOs in States/UTs.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and NDMA have also issued advisory/guidelines on mitigating the risk of heat wave related issues earlier. M/o Health & Family welfare has directed all states to prepare a state action plan as part of their public health advisory.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தலின் 2-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவின் போது இயல்பான வானிலை நிலவும் என்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் கணித்துள்ளது
22 APR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக ஏப்ரல் 26-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள வாக்குப் பதிவின் போது பெரிய அளவில் வெப்ப அலை நிலவாது என்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறும் 13 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் வானிலை நிலவரம் இயல்பாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் இயல்பான வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் வெப்ப அலைகள் பற்றிய அறிக்கைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வானிலை சூழலை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கும், பொதுத் தேர்தல் காலத்தில் வெப்பமான வானிலை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் எந்தவொரு ஆபத்தையும் தணிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று நடத்தியது.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் மற்றும் திரு சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் துறைத் தலைவர், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் மற்றும் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் ஒவ்வொரு வாக்குப்பதிவு கட்டத்திற்கும் ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, வெப்ப அலை மற்றும் ஈரப்பதத்தின் தாக்கத்தை தணிக்க மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
தேர்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை பாதிக்கும் வகையில் வெப்ப அலை சூழல் ஏற்பட்டால் அதை எதிர்கொள்ள தயார் நிலையில் இருக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சுகாதார துறையினருக்கு தேவையான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்குமாறும், விரிவான உதவியை அளிக்குமாறும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.