Election Commission
IMD forecasts Normal weather for Phase 2 Lok Sabha Poll
ECI constitutes task force to watch heat conditions before every phase of the poll
Commission holds meeting with IMD, NDMA and MoHFW
22 APR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
DG IMD today informed Election Commission that there is no major concern with regard to heat wave for phase 2 of the General Elections scheduled on 26th of this month. The weather forecast is normal for the 13 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 2. In view of reports of above normal temperatures and heat waves in certain parts of the country, the Commission today held a meeting with concerned agencies to understand the developing weather situation and discuss measures to mitigate any risk due to hot weather conditions during the period of General Elections.
The meeting chaired by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu was attended by Additional Secretary Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Head of Department, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and DG Meteorology, India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The following decisions were taken during the meeting:
1. A task force comprising officials from ECI, IMD, NDMA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will review the impact of heat wave and humidity, five days before each polling phase for any concerning developments and mitigatory measures, if necessary.
2. Commission directed MoHFW to issue necessary instructions to health authorities in states to prepare for and extend assistance in case of heatwave conditions affecting election operations.
3. The Commission will hold a separate a review with State CEOs to ensure adequate arrangements at polling stations including shamiyana, drinking water, fans, and other assured minimum facilities, etc. as per its existing advisory dated March 16, 2024.
4. IEC (Information, Education and Communication) activities shall be carried out amongst the public for precautionary measures (Do’s & Don’ts) to mitigate the heat wave impact in polling station areas.
The Commission has been closely monitoring the weather reports and will make sure the comfort and well-being of voters along with polling personnel and security forces, candidates and political party leaders.
Background:
Keeping in view the seriousness of the matter, the Commission had already issued an advisory dated 16.03.2024 to all CEOs regarding “Prevention of Heat Wave Impact” along with Commissions standing instructions regarding Assured Minimum Facilities at polling stations for strict compliance by all CEOs in States/UTs.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and NDMA have also issued advisory/guidelines on mitigating the risk of heat wave related issues earlier. M/o Health & Family welfare has directed all states to prepare a state action plan as part of their public health advisory.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मौसम विभाग ने लोकसभा चुनाव के दूसरे चरण के दौरान सामान्य मौसम का पूर्वानुमान लगाया
निर्वाचन आयोग ने चुनाव के हर चरण से पहले गर्मी की स्थिति पर नजर रखने के लिए कार्य बल गठित किया
आयोग ने भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग, एनडीएमए और गृह मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक की
22 APR 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक ने आज निर्वाचन आयोग को सूचित किया कि इस महीने की 26 तारीख को होने वाले आम चुनाव के दूसरे चरण में गर्मी की लहर को लेकर कोई बड़ी चिंता करने की जरूरत नहीं है। दूसरे चरण के मतदान वाले 13 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौसम सामान्‍य रहने का पूर्वानुमान लगाया गया है। देश के कुछ हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक तापमान और गर्मी की लहरों की रिपोर्टों के मद्देनजर, आयोग ने बदलते मौसम को समझने और आम चुनावों के दौरान गर्म मौसम के कारण किसी भी जोखिम को कम करने के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ बैठक की।
मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री राजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के अपर सचिव, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के विभाग प्रमुख और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने भाग लिया।
अप्रैल 21-25, 2024 के लिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिये गये:
1. आवश्यक हुआ तो ईसीआई, आईएमडी, एनडीएमए और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का एक कार्य बल मौसम में किसी भी प्रकार के बदलाव और शमन उपायों के लिए मतदान के प्रत्‍येक चरण से पांच दिन पहले गर्मी की लहर व आर्द्रता के प्रभाव की समीक्षा करेगा।
2. आयोग ने गृह मंत्रालय को निर्देश दिया है कि वह राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को आवश्यक हिदायत दे कि वे चुनाव संचालन को प्रभावित करने वाली लू की स्थिति के लिए तैयारी रखें और सहायता प्रदान करें।
3. आयोग 16 मार्च, 2024 की अपनी मौजूदा सलाह के अनुसार मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर शामियाना, पीने के पानी, पंखे और अन्य आवश्यक न्यूनतम सुविधाओं आदि सहित पर्याप्त व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य के सीईओ के साथ अलग से समीक्षा करेगा।
4. मतदान केन्‍द्र क्षेत्रों में गर्मी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए एहतियाती उपायों (क्या करें और क्या न करें) के लिए जनता के बीच आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) गतिविधियां की जाएंगी।
आयोग मौसम रिपोर्टों पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और मतदान कर्मियों व सुरक्षा बलों, उम्मीदवारों और राजनीतिक दल के नेताओं के साथ-साथ मतदाताओं की सुविधा एवं हितों को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
मामले की गंभीरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने पहले ही सभी सीईओ को दिनांक 16 मार्च 2024 को "लू के प्रभाव की रोकथाम" के संबंध में एक सलाह जारी की थी, साथ ही सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ से मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर न्यूनतम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में आयोग के स्थायी निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करने को कहा गया था।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एनडीएमए ने पहले भी लू से संबंधित मुद्दों के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए सलाह/दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों को अपनी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सलाह के हिस्से के रूप में एक राज्य कार्य योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया है।