Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM, presently serving as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM retires from service on April 30, 2024.
Born on May 15, 1964, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on July 01, 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he has had a long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he had served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
VAdm DK Tripathi has commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet; Director of Naval Operations; Principal Director, Network Centric Operations and Principal Director, Naval Plans at New Delhi.
As a Rear Admiral, he has served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has served as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala; Director General of Naval Operations; Chief of Personnel and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi has undergone courses at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Naval Higher Command Course, Karanja and Naval Command College at the United States Naval War College, USA.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी को अगला नौसेना प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी को नया नौसेना प्रमुख नियुक्त किया है। वे 30 अप्रैल, 2024 को दोपहर बाद अपना कार्यभार संभालेंगे। वर्तमान में वाइस एडमिरल त्रिपाठी नौसेना उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। नौसेना स्टाफ के मौजूदा प्रमुख पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार 30 अप्रैल, 2024 को सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी का जन्म 15 मई, 1964 को हुआ था। उन्हें 1 जुलाई, 1985 को भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। वे संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध विशेषज्ञ हैं। नौसेना में उनकी लगभग 39 वर्षों की लंबी और विशिष्ट सेवा रही है। उन्होंने नौसेना उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया था।
वाइस एडमिरल डीके त्रिपाठी ने भारतीय नौसेना के पोतों विनाश, किर्च और त्रिशूल की कमान संभाली है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर भी कार्य किया है। इनमें पश्चिमी बेड़े के परिचालन अधिकारी, नौसेना परिचालन के निदेशक, नेटवर्क केंद्रीय परिचालनों के प्रधान निदेशक और नई दिल्ली में नौसेना योजना के प्रधान निदेशक के पद शामिल हैं।
रियर एडमिरल के रूप में उन्होंने नौसेना स्टाफ के सहायक प्रमुख (नीति और योजना) और पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर एझिमाला स्थित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट, नौसेना परिचालन महानिदेशक, कार्मिक प्रमुख और पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया है।
सैनिक स्कूल- रीवा और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी- खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी ने वेलिंगटन स्थित डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, नेवल हायर कमांड- करंज और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवल वॉर कॉलेज- अमेरिका स्थित नेवल कमांड कॉलेज के विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा किया है।