Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM, presently serving as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM retires from service on April 30, 2024.
Born on May 15, 1964, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on July 01, 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he has had a long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he had served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
VAdm DK Tripathi has commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet; Director of Naval Operations; Principal Director, Network Centric Operations and Principal Director, Naval Plans at New Delhi.
As a Rear Admiral, he has served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has served as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala; Director General of Naval Operations; Chief of Personnel and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi has undergone courses at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Naval Higher Command Course, Karanja and Naval Command College at the United States Naval War College, USA.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌ সেনার পরবর্তী প্রধান নিযুক্ত হলেন ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠী
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
নৌ সেনার পরবর্তী প্রধান হিসেবে ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠীকে (পিভিএসএম, এভিএসএম, এনএম) নিযুক্ত করল সরকার। বর্তমানে নৌ বাহিনীর উপ প্রধান হিসেবে কর্মরত ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল ত্রিপাঠী নৌ সেনার শীর্ষ পদে দায়িত্ব নেবেন ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪ তারিখে। ওই দিন বর্তমান নৌ সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার (পিভিএসএম, এভিএসএম, ভিএসএম) অবসর নেবেন।
ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠীর জন্ম ১৫ মে, ১৯৬৪ তারিখে। ১৯৮৫-র ১ জুলাই, তিনি ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার কার্যনির্বাহী শাখায় যোগ দেন। যোগাযোগ এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সমরশাস্ত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ এই আধিকারিক প্রায় ৩৯ বছর ধরে ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা দায়িত্ব সামলে চলেছেন। উপ নৌ সেনা প্রধান হওয়ার আগে তিনি ছিলেন পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ।
ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠী নৌ সেনার জাহাজ বিনাশ, কিরীচ এবং ত্রিশুলের কর্মকাণ্ডে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ বহরের ফ্লিট অপারেশনস অফিসার, নেভাল অপারেশনসের ডিরেক্টর, নতুন দিল্লির নেভাল প্ল্যানসের প্রিন্সিপাল ডিরেক্টর হিসেবেও কাজ করেছেন তিনি।
রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল হিসেবে তিনি নৌ বাহিনীর (নীতি ও পরিকল্পনা বিভাগ)-এর উপ প্রধান এবং পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় বহরের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন। ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল হিসেবে তিনি এঝিমালার ভারতীয় নৌ অ্যাকাডেমির ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ অপারেশনস এবং পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কম্যান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ –এর দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
রেওয়া-র সৈনিক স্কুল এবং খাদাকভাসলার ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাডেমির প্রাক্তনী ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কুমার ত্রিপাঠী ওয়েলিংটনের ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস স্টাফ কলেজ, কারাঞ্জা-র নেভাল হায়ার কম্যান্ড কোর্স এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ইউনাইটেড স্টেটস নেভাল ওয়ার কলেজেও পাঠ নিয়েছেন।