وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمیرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی بحریہ کے نئے سربراہ مقرر
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، جو اس وقت بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، کو 30 اپریل 2024 کی دوپہر سے اگلے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ موجودہ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم 30 اپریل 2024 کو سروس سے ریٹائر ہو رہے ہیں۔
15 مئی 1964 کو پیدا ہوئے، وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی کو 01 جولائی 1985 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں کمیشن ملا۔ کمیونیکیشن اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر کے ماہر، انہوں نے تقریباً 39 سال پر محیط طویل اور ممتاز خدمات انجام دیں۔ وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل ،ڈی کے ترپاٹھی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز وں وناش، کرچ اور ترشول کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف اہم آپریشنل اور اسٹاف کی تقرری بھی کی ہے ،جن میں مغربی بیڑے کے فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر ،نیول آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر؛ پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، نیٹ ورک سینٹرک آپریشنز اور نئی دہلی میں نیول پلانز کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، شامل ہیں ۔
ریئر ایڈمرل کے طور پر، انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (پالیسی اور پلانز) اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وائس ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر، انہوں نے باوقار انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایزیمالا کے کمانڈنٹ ، نیول آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے چیف آف پرسنل اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طورپر خدمات انجام دیں ۔
سینک اسکول، ریوا اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑکواسلا کے سابق طالب علم، وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی نے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن ،نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس، کارنجا اور یوایس اے کے یونائیٹڈاسٹیٹس نیول وارکالج سےکورسز کئے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff
19 APR 2024 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, PVSM, AVSM, NM, presently serving as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM retires from service on April 30, 2024.
Born on May 15, 1964, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on July 01, 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he has had a long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years. Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he had served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
VAdm DK Tripathi has commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet; Director of Naval Operations; Principal Director, Network Centric Operations and Principal Director, Naval Plans at New Delhi.
As a Rear Admiral, he has served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has served as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala; Director General of Naval Operations; Chief of Personnel and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School, Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Vice Admiral Dinesh Kumar Tripathi has undergone courses at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; Naval Higher Command Course, Karanja and Naval Command College at the United States Naval War College, USA.