Ministry of Home Affairs
Minor fire in North Block, No injuries reported
16 APR 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
A minor fire was broke out in Room No. 209, North Block at around 09.15 AM on 16th April, 2024 where International Cooperation Division of the DoP&T is located. No injuries have been reported. The cause of fire appears to be short circuit in the electrical equipments in this room. The fire was contained within 20 minutes by the joint efforts of CISF, CPWD & Delhi Fire Services.
No physical records/files have been damaged. Few furniture items and some equipment got partially damaged.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਅੱਗ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ
16 APR 2024 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਤੀ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 09.15 ਵਜੇ, ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ 209 ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਗ ਲਗ ਗਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਰਟ ਸਰਕਟ ਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਜਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਫਾਇਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ 20 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਅੱਗ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ/ਫਾਇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਦਾ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ।