Ministry of Power
Government takes measures to operationalize Gas-based Power Plants to help meet Summer Electricity Demand
Section 11 Directions issued to ensure Maximum Power Generation from Gas-based Generating Stations
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In order to help meet the high electricity demand in the country during the summer season, the Government of India has decided to operationalize gas-based power plants. To ensure maximum power generation from Gas-Based Generating Stations, the Government has issued directions to all Gas-Based Generating Stations under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 (under which the appropriate government may specify that a generating company shall, in extraordinary circumstances operate and maintain any generating station in accordance with the directions of that Government).
A significant portion of the Gas-Based Generating Stations (GBSs) is currently unutilized, primarily due to commercial considerations. The order under Section 11, which is on similar lines as done for imported-coal-based power plants, aims to optimise the availability of power from Gas-Based Generating Stations during the ensuing high demand period. The order shall remain valid for generation and supply of power from May 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024. The order can be accessed here.
GRID-INDIA to inform Gas-based Generating Stations of Power Requirement
As per the arrangement, GRID-INDIA will inform the Gas-based Generating Stations in advance, of the number of days for which Gas-based power is required. Gas-Based Generating Stations holding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with Distribution Licensees shall first offer their power to PPA holders. If the power offered is not utilised by any PPA holder, then it shall be offered in the power market. Gas-Based Generating Stations not tied to PPAs must offer their generation in the power market. A high-level committee headed by Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority has been constituted to facilitate the implementation of this direction.
The decision to operationalize gas-based generating stations is part of a series of measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure that the electricity demand in the summer season is met. The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a series of meetings on this, emphasizing the need for ensuring adequate availability of power to meet the load during the hot-weather season.
Other Measures to Meet Summer Electricity Demand
The government has taken the following measures to meet the summer demand, apart from the decision on gas-based generating stations:
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season
• New Capacity Additions to be Speeded up
• Partial Outages of Thermal Power Plants being brought down
• Surplus Power with Captive Generating Stations to be Utilized
• Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Shifting of hydro power generation to peak hours
• Advance planning by all stakeholders to ensure coal availability
India's electricity demand has been rising rapidly, driven by economic growth, particularly during hot-weather and high-demand periods. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted above-normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country during the 2024 hot weather season. The above measures are being taken in this context, in anticipation of the high electricity demand during the season.
Also read:
Steps being taken by the Government for meeting Summer Electricity Demand in the country; Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange; Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
ઉનાળામાં વીજળીની માગને પહોંચી વળવા સરકારે ગેસ-આધારિત પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ કાર્યરત કરવા પગલાં લીધાં
ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોમાંથી મહત્તમ વીજ ઉત્પાદન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ધારા 11 અંતર્ગત નિર્દેશો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉનાળાની ઋતુમાં દેશમાં વીજળીની ઊંચી માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ભારત સરકારે ગેસ આધારિત પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ કાર્યરત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોમાંથી મહત્તમ વીજ ઉત્પાદન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારે તમામ ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોને ઇલેક્ટ્રિસિટી એક્ટ, 2003ની કલમ 11 હેઠળ દિશાનિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે (જે અંતર્ગત સરકાર તે નિર્દેશ કરી શકે છે કે એક ઉત્પાદન કંપની, અસાધારણ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં) કોઈ પણ ઉત્પાદન સ્ટેશનનું સંચાલન અને જાળવણી તે સરકારના નિર્દેશો મુજબ કરે.)
ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશન્સ (જીબીએસ)નો નોંધપાત્ર હિસ્સો હાલમાં બિનઉપયોગી છે, જેનું મુખ્ય કારણ વ્યાવસાયિક બાબતો છે. કલમ 11 હેઠળનો આદેશ, જે આયાતી કોલસા-આધારિત પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ માટે કરવામાં આવે છે તે જ રીતે સમાન તર્જ પર છે, તેનો હેતુ આગામી ઉચ્ચ માંગના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોમાંથી વીજળીની ઉપલબ્ધતાને ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝ કરવાનો છે. આ આદેશ 1 મે, 2024થી 30 જૂન, 2024 સુધી વીજળીના ઉત્પાદન અને પુરવઠા માટે માન્ય રહેશે. ઓર્ડરને અહીં જોઈ શકાય છે.
ગ્રિડ-ઇન્ડિયા ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોને વીજ જરૂરિયાતની જાણકારી આપશે
વ્યવસ્થા મુજબ, ગ્રિડ-ઈન્ડિયા ગેસ-આધારિત ઉત્પાદન સ્ટેશનોને પહેલાથી સૂચિત કરશે કે કેટલાં દિવસ માટે ગેસ-આધારિત વીજળી જરુરિયાત છે. વિતરણ લાયસન્સધારકોની સાથે વીજળી ખરીદ સમજૂતી (પીપીએ) રાખવાવાળા ગેસ-આધારિત ઉત્પાદન સ્ટેશન પહેલા પીપીએ ધારકોને પોતાની વીજળીની ઓફર કરવાની રહેશે. જો ઓફર કરવામાં આવેલી વીજળીનો ઉપયોગ કોઈ પીપીએ ધારક દ્વારા કરવામાં ન આવે, તો તે પાવર માર્કેટમાં આપવામાં આવશે. પીપીએ સાથે ન જોડાયેલા ગેસ-આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનોએ વીજ બજારમાં તેમના ઉત્પાદનની ઓફર કરવી આવશ્યક છે. આ નિર્દેશના કાર્યાન્વયનને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવા માટે સેન્ટ્રલ ઇલેક્ટ્રિસિટી ઓથોરિટીના ચેરપર્સનની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે.
ગેસ આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનો કાર્યરત કરવાનો નિર્ણય ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ઉનાળાની ઋતુમાં વીજળીની માંગ પૂરી થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પગલાંનો એક ભાગ છે. કેન્દ્રીય વીજ તથા નવીન તથા પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી આર. કે. સિંહે આ અંગે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ બેઠકો યોજી હતી અને ગરમીની ઋતુમાં લોડને પહોંચી વળવા વીજળીની પર્યાપ્ત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
ઉનાળાની વીજળીની માગને પહોંચી વળવા માટેના અન્ય પગલાં
• સરકારે ગેસ આધારિત જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનો પરના નિર્ણય ઉપરાંત ઉનાળાની માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે નીચે મુજબના પગલાં લીધાં છે.
• પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સની જાળવણીનું આયોજન ચોમાસાની ઋતુમાં સ્થળાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે
• નવી ક્ષમતાના ઉમેરાઓને ઝડપી બનાવવામાં આવશે
• થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સના આંશિક આઉટેજને ઘટાડવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
• કેપ્ટિવ જનરેટિંગ સ્ટેશનો સાથેની વધારાની વીજળીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે
• એનર્જી એક્સચેન્જમાં વેચાણ માટે સરપ્લસ પાવર ઓફર કરવામાં આવશે
• સેક્શન 11 આયાતી-કોલસા આધારિત પાવર પ્લાન્ટ્સ માટે ઉત્પાદન માટે સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે દિશાનિર્દેશો
• જળ વિદ્યુત ઉત્પાદનને પીક અવર્સમાં શિફ્ટ કરવું
• કોલસાની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકો દ્વારા આગોતરું આયોજન
ભારતની વીજળીની માંગ ઝડપથી વધી રહી છે, જે આર્થિક વિકાસ દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે, ખાસ કરીને ગરમ હવામાન અને ઊંચી માંગની અવધિ દરમિયાન. ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગ (આઇએમડી)એ 2024ની ગરમ હવામાનની મોસમ દરમિયાન દેશના મોટાભાગના ભાગોમાં સામાન્યથી વધુ મહત્તમ તાપમાનની આગાહી કરી છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં ઉપરોક્ત પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યાં છે, જે મોસમ દરમિયાન વીજળીની ઊંચી માગની અપેક્ષા મુજબના છે.