Ministry of Power
Government takes measures to operationalize Gas-based Power Plants to help meet Summer Electricity Demand
Section 11 Directions issued to ensure Maximum Power Generation from Gas-based Generating Stations
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In order to help meet the high electricity demand in the country during the summer season, the Government of India has decided to operationalize gas-based power plants. To ensure maximum power generation from Gas-Based Generating Stations, the Government has issued directions to all Gas-Based Generating Stations under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 (under which the appropriate government may specify that a generating company shall, in extraordinary circumstances operate and maintain any generating station in accordance with the directions of that Government).
A significant portion of the Gas-Based Generating Stations (GBSs) is currently unutilized, primarily due to commercial considerations. The order under Section 11, which is on similar lines as done for imported-coal-based power plants, aims to optimise the availability of power from Gas-Based Generating Stations during the ensuing high demand period. The order shall remain valid for generation and supply of power from May 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024. The order can be accessed here.
GRID-INDIA to inform Gas-based Generating Stations of Power Requirement
As per the arrangement, GRID-INDIA will inform the Gas-based Generating Stations in advance, of the number of days for which Gas-based power is required. Gas-Based Generating Stations holding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with Distribution Licensees shall first offer their power to PPA holders. If the power offered is not utilised by any PPA holder, then it shall be offered in the power market. Gas-Based Generating Stations not tied to PPAs must offer their generation in the power market. A high-level committee headed by Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority has been constituted to facilitate the implementation of this direction.
The decision to operationalize gas-based generating stations is part of a series of measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure that the electricity demand in the summer season is met. The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a series of meetings on this, emphasizing the need for ensuring adequate availability of power to meet the load during the hot-weather season.
Other Measures to Meet Summer Electricity Demand
The government has taken the following measures to meet the summer demand, apart from the decision on gas-based generating stations:
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season
• New Capacity Additions to be Speeded up
• Partial Outages of Thermal Power Plants being brought down
• Surplus Power with Captive Generating Stations to be Utilized
• Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Shifting of hydro power generation to peak hours
• Advance planning by all stakeholders to ensure coal availability
India's electricity demand has been rising rapidly, driven by economic growth, particularly during hot-weather and high-demand periods. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted above-normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country during the 2024 hot weather season. The above measures are being taken in this context, in anticipation of the high electricity demand during the season.
Also read:
Steps being taken by the Government for meeting Summer Electricity Demand in the country; Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange; Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रीष्मकालीन बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने में सहायता के लिए सरकार ने गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को परिचालित करने के उपाय किए
गैस आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों से अधिकतम बिजली उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धारा 11 के तहत निर्देश जारी किए गए
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने गर्मी के मौसम में देश में बिजली की उच्च मांग को पूरा करने में सहायता के लिए गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को परिचालित करने का निर्णय लिया है। गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों से अधिकतम बिजली उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने बिजली अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत सभी गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं (जिसके अंतर्गत उपयुक्त सरकार यह निर्दिष्ट कर सकती है कि एक उत्पादन कंपनी, असाधारण परिस्थितियों में किसी भी उत्पादन स्टेशन का संचालन और रखरखाव सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार करेगी)
गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों (जीबीएस) का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा वर्तमान में, विशेषकर व्यावसायिक कारणों से, उपयोग में नही है। धारा 11 के अंतर्गत जारी किया गया यह आदेश आयातित-कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों के समान ही है, जिसका उद्देश्य आने वाले महीनों में उच्च मांग अवधि के दौरान गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों से बिजली की उपलब्धता को पूरा करना है। यह आदेश 1 मई, 2024 से 30 जून, 2024 तक बिजली उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए वैध रहेगा। इस आदेश को यहां क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है।
ग्रिड-इंडिया गैस आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों को बिजली की आवश्यकता के बारे में सूचित करेगा
व्यवस्था के अनुसार, ग्रिड-इंडिया गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों को पहले से सूचित करेगा कि गैस-आधारित बिजली की आवश्यकता कितने दिनों के लिए है। वितरण लाइसेंसधारकों के साथ बिजली खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) रखने वाले गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशन पहले पीपीए धारकों को अपनी बिजली की पेशकश करेंगे। यदि उपलब्ध कराई गई बिजली का उपयोग किसी पीपीए धारक द्वारा नहीं किया जाता है, तो इसे बिजली बाजार में पेश किया जाएगा। पीपीए से मुक्त गैस-आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों को भी बिजली बाजार में अपने उत्पादन की पेशकश करनी होगी। इस निर्देश के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया है।
गैस आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों को परिचालित करने का निर्णय भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि गर्मी के मौसम में बिजली की मांग पूरी की जा सके। केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के सिंह ने इस संदर्भ में कई बैठकों की अध्यक्षता करते हुए गर्मी के मौसम के दौरान बिजली की अधिक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
ग्रीष्मकालीन बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के अन्य उपाय
सरकार ने गैस आधारित उत्पादन स्टेशनों पर निर्णय के अलावा, गर्मियों में बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
• बिजली संयंत्रों के नियोजित रखरखाव को मानसून सीजन में स्थानांतरित करना
• नई क्षमता वृद्धि में तेजी लाना
• तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों की आंशिक कटौती को कम करना
• कैप्टिव उत्पादन स्टेशनों के साथ अधिशेष बिजली का उपयोग करना
• अतिरिक्त बिजली को एनर्जी एक्सचेंज में बिक्री के लिए पेश करना
• आयातित-कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए धारा 11 के निर्देशों को पूरी क्षमता के साथ उत्पादन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उपयोग में लाना
• जल विद्युत उत्पादन को पीक आवर्स में स्थानांतरित करना
• कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा अग्रिम योजना बनाना
आर्थिक विकास में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ विशेषकर गर्मी के मौसम और उच्च मांग की अवधि के दौरान, भारत की बिजली की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 2024 के गर्मीं के मौसम के दौरान देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना जताई है। इस संदर्भ में, गर्मी के दौरान उच्च बिजली की मांग की संभावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए उपरोक्त उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
यह भी पढ़ें:
देश में ग्रीष्मकालीन बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदम; एनर्जी एक्सचेंज में बिक्री के लिए अधिशेष बिजली की पेशकश की जाएगी; बिजली संयंत्रों के नियोजित रखरखाव को मानसून सीजन में स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा