Ministry of Power
Government takes measures to operationalize Gas-based Power Plants to help meet Summer Electricity Demand
Section 11 Directions issued to ensure Maximum Power Generation from Gas-based Generating Stations
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In order to help meet the high electricity demand in the country during the summer season, the Government of India has decided to operationalize gas-based power plants. To ensure maximum power generation from Gas-Based Generating Stations, the Government has issued directions to all Gas-Based Generating Stations under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 (under which the appropriate government may specify that a generating company shall, in extraordinary circumstances operate and maintain any generating station in accordance with the directions of that Government).
A significant portion of the Gas-Based Generating Stations (GBSs) is currently unutilized, primarily due to commercial considerations. The order under Section 11, which is on similar lines as done for imported-coal-based power plants, aims to optimise the availability of power from Gas-Based Generating Stations during the ensuing high demand period. The order shall remain valid for generation and supply of power from May 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024. The order can be accessed here.
GRID-INDIA to inform Gas-based Generating Stations of Power Requirement
As per the arrangement, GRID-INDIA will inform the Gas-based Generating Stations in advance, of the number of days for which Gas-based power is required. Gas-Based Generating Stations holding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with Distribution Licensees shall first offer their power to PPA holders. If the power offered is not utilised by any PPA holder, then it shall be offered in the power market. Gas-Based Generating Stations not tied to PPAs must offer their generation in the power market. A high-level committee headed by Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority has been constituted to facilitate the implementation of this direction.
The decision to operationalize gas-based generating stations is part of a series of measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure that the electricity demand in the summer season is met. The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a series of meetings on this, emphasizing the need for ensuring adequate availability of power to meet the load during the hot-weather season.
Other Measures to Meet Summer Electricity Demand
The government has taken the following measures to meet the summer demand, apart from the decision on gas-based generating stations:
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season
• New Capacity Additions to be Speeded up
• Partial Outages of Thermal Power Plants being brought down
• Surplus Power with Captive Generating Stations to be Utilized
• Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Shifting of hydro power generation to peak hours
• Advance planning by all stakeholders to ensure coal availability
India's electricity demand has been rising rapidly, driven by economic growth, particularly during hot-weather and high-demand periods. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted above-normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country during the 2024 hot weather season. The above measures are being taken in this context, in anticipation of the high electricity demand during the season.
Also read:
Steps being taken by the Government for meeting Summer Electricity Demand in the country; Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange; Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோடைகால மின் தேவையை சமாளிக்க எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டுவர அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
கோடை காலத்தில் நாட்டில் நிலவும் அதிகபட்ச மின் தேவையை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களிலிருந்து அதிகபட்ச மின்சார உற்பத்தியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மின்சார சட்டம், 2003 பிரிவு 11-ன் கீழ் அனைத்து எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கும் அரசு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின்னுற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் (GBSs) பெரும் பகுதி தற்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் உள்ளது. முதன்மையாக வணிக நோக்கங்கள் காரணமாகவே இவை செயல்படாமல் உள்ளன. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு மேற்கோள்ளப்பட்டதைப் போலவே பிரிவு 11-ன் கீழ் உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அதிக தேவை உள்ள காலத்தில் எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த உத்தரவு 2024 மே 1 முதல் 2024 ஜூன் 30 வரை மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கு அமலில் இருக்கும்.
இந்த ஏற்பாட்டின்படி, எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின்சாரம் எத்தனை நாட்களுக்கு தேவைப்படுகிறது என்பதை கிரிட்-இந்தியா முன்கூட்டியே எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கும். மின் பகிர்மான உரிமதாரர்களுடன் மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களை வைத்திருக்கும் எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் முதலில் கொள்முதல் செய்வோருக்கு தங்கள் மின்சாரத்தை வழங்க வேண்டும். இந்த உத்தரவை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் தலைமையில் உயர்மட்டக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோடை காலத்தில் மின்சார தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை இயக்குவதற்கான முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் இது குறித்து தொடர் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி, வெப்பமான காலங்களில் மின் பளுவை சமாளிக்க போதுமான அளவு மின்சாரம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் மின்சார தேவை வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக வெப்பமான வானிலை மற்றும் அதிக தேவை காலங்களில் மின்தேவை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. 2024ம் ஆண்டில் வெப்பநிலை அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்று இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் (ஐஎம்டி) கணித்துள்ளது. இப்பின்னணியில் பருவ காலத்தில் மின்சாரத் தேவை அதிகரிக்கும் என்பதை எதிர்நோக்கி பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.