Ministry of Power
Government takes measures to operationalize Gas-based Power Plants to help meet Summer Electricity Demand
Section 11 Directions issued to ensure Maximum Power Generation from Gas-based Generating Stations
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In order to help meet the high electricity demand in the country during the summer season, the Government of India has decided to operationalize gas-based power plants. To ensure maximum power generation from Gas-Based Generating Stations, the Government has issued directions to all Gas-Based Generating Stations under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 (under which the appropriate government may specify that a generating company shall, in extraordinary circumstances operate and maintain any generating station in accordance with the directions of that Government).
A significant portion of the Gas-Based Generating Stations (GBSs) is currently unutilized, primarily due to commercial considerations. The order under Section 11, which is on similar lines as done for imported-coal-based power plants, aims to optimise the availability of power from Gas-Based Generating Stations during the ensuing high demand period. The order shall remain valid for generation and supply of power from May 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024. The order can be accessed here.
GRID-INDIA to inform Gas-based Generating Stations of Power Requirement
As per the arrangement, GRID-INDIA will inform the Gas-based Generating Stations in advance, of the number of days for which Gas-based power is required. Gas-Based Generating Stations holding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with Distribution Licensees shall first offer their power to PPA holders. If the power offered is not utilised by any PPA holder, then it shall be offered in the power market. Gas-Based Generating Stations not tied to PPAs must offer their generation in the power market. A high-level committee headed by Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority has been constituted to facilitate the implementation of this direction.
The decision to operationalize gas-based generating stations is part of a series of measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure that the electricity demand in the summer season is met. The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a series of meetings on this, emphasizing the need for ensuring adequate availability of power to meet the load during the hot-weather season.
Other Measures to Meet Summer Electricity Demand
The government has taken the following measures to meet the summer demand, apart from the decision on gas-based generating stations:
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season
• New Capacity Additions to be Speeded up
• Partial Outages of Thermal Power Plants being brought down
• Surplus Power with Captive Generating Stations to be Utilized
• Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Shifting of hydro power generation to peak hours
• Advance planning by all stakeholders to ensure coal availability
India's electricity demand has been rising rapidly, driven by economic growth, particularly during hot-weather and high-demand periods. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted above-normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country during the 2024 hot weather season. The above measures are being taken in this context, in anticipation of the high electricity demand during the season.
Also read:
Steps being taken by the Government for meeting Summer Electricity Demand in the country; Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange; Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
उन्हाळ्यातील विजेची गरज भागवण्यासाठी वायू-आधारित विद्युत प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून उपाययोजना
वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांतून अधिकाधिक वीजनिर्मिती होण्याची खबरदारी घेण्यासाठी कलम 11 अंतर्गत निर्देश जारी
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Mumbai
उन्हाळ्यात देशात वाढलेली विजेची गरज भागवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांतून अधिकाधिक वीजनिर्मिती होण्याची खबरदारी घेण्यासाठी सरकारने विद्युत कायदा 2003 च्या कलम 11 अंतर्गत वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांना निर्देश जारी केले आहेत. (कलम 11 नुसार असामान्य परिस्थितीत उचित सरकार एखाद्या वीजनिर्मिती कंपनीकडे, त्या सरकारच्या निर्देशांनुसार, कोणतीही वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रे चालवण्याची किंवा सांभाळण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवू शकते).
मुख्यत्वे व्यावसायिक कारणांमुळे, GBS म्हणजे वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांचा बहुतांश भाग सध्या वापरात नाही. कलम 11 अंतर्गत काढलेले निर्देश, आयात केलेल्या कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांकरिता काढलेल्या निर्देशांशी मिळतेजुळते आहेत. मागणी उच्च असतानाच्या काळात वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांतून निर्माण होणाऱ्या विजेचे प्रमाण सुयोग्य पद्धतीने वाढवणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे. वीजनिर्मिती आणि पुरवठा यांसंबंधीचे हे निर्देश 1 मे 2024 ते 30 जून 2024 या काळासाठी लागू असतील.
हे निर्देश येथे पाहता येतील--
विजेच्या गरजेबद्दलची माहिती ग्रिड-इंडिया कडून वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांना पुरवली जाणार-
विनिर्दिष्ट केलेल्या व्यवस्थेप्रमाणे, वायू आधारित प्रकल्पातून निर्माण केलेली वीज, किती दिवस पुरवावी लागेल याबद्दलची आगाऊ माहिती ग्रिड-इंडिया कडून वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांना पुरवली जाईल. PPA म्हणजे वीज खरेदी करार केलेली आणि वितरण परवाने असलेली वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रे प्रथम PPA करारबद्ध संस्थांना वीज देऊ करतील. जर अशी देऊ केलेली वीज एखाद्या PPA करारबद्ध संस्थेकडून वापरली गेली नाही तर, ती विजेच्या बाजारपेठेत उपलब्ध असेल. PPA करारबद्ध नसलेल्या वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांनी त्यांनी निर्माण केलेली वीज बाजारपेठेतच उपलब्ध करून दिली पाहिजे.
या निर्देशांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरणांच्या अध्यक्षांच्या नेतृत्वात एक उच्चस्तरीय समिती स्थापित करण्यात आली आहे. उन्हाळ्यातील वीजगरज भागवण्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी भारत सरकार करत असलेल्या निरनिराळ्या उपायांचाच एक भाग म्हणून वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रे कार्यान्वित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय वीज तथा नवीन आणि नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जामंत्री आर.के.सिंग यांनी या विषयावर अनेक बैठका घेतल्या. उकाड्याच्या दिवसांत वाढलेली ऊर्जागरज भागवण्यासाठी येणारा भार लक्षात घेऊन तशा दृष्टीने पुरेसा पुरवठा करण्यावर या बैठकांमध्ये भर देण्यात आला.
वायू-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांविषयीच्या निर्णयाखेरीज, उन्हाळ्यातील मागणीनुसार वीजपुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकारने पुढील उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत-
* वीजप्रकल्पांच्या देखभालीचे नियोजित काम पावसाळ्यात करणे
* क्षमतेत वाढ करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला वेग देणे
* औष्णिक वीज प्रकल्पांच्या कामकाजावर अंशतः घालण्यात येणारी बंदी थांबवणे
* कॅप्टिव्ह निर्मिती केंद्रांकडील अतिरिक्त वीज वापरात आणणे
* अतिरिक्त वीज ऊर्जा एक्स्चेंजवर विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध करून देणे
* आयात केलेल्या कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रांकरिता कलम 11 अंतर्गत काढलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार वीजनिर्मितीसाठी पूर्ण क्षमता उपलब्ध करून देणे
* सर्वोच्च मागणी असण्याच्या काळात जलविद्युत निर्मिती केंद्रांचा उपयोग करणे
कोळशाची उपलब्धता पुरेशी असण्याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी वेळेपूर्वीच नियोजन करून ठेवणे.