বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
গ্রীষ্মকালে বিদ্যুতের অতিরিক্ত চাহিদা সামাল দিতে গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে চালু ও সচল রাখতে সরকারি নির্দেশ
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৪
গ্রীষ্মের মরশুমে বিদ্যুতের অতিরিক্ত চাহিদা মেটাতে গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই ধরনের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট সবকটি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রকেই নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির কয়েকটি বাণিজ্যিক কারণে সচরাচর ব্যবহার করা হয় না। তবে, গ্রীষ্মকালে অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদা সামাল দিতে আগামী ১ মে ২০২৪ থেকে ৩০ জুন ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থে সচল রাখা হবে।
সরকারি ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী কত দিন ধরে এই গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুতের প্রয়োজন হবে সেসম্পর্কে গ্রিড ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। সরকারি নির্দেশ যাতে যথাযথ ভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে সেন্ট্রাল ইলেক্ট্রিসিটি অথরিটির চেয়ারপার্সনের নেতৃত্বে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ তথা নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং ইতিমধ্যেই এবিষয়ে বেশ কয়েকটি বৈঠকেরও আয়োজন করেছেন। গ্রীষ্মের মরশুমে বিদ্যুতের অতিরিক্ত চাহিদা যাতে দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সামাল দেওয়া যায় তা নিশ্চিত করার ওপরও বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি।
গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সচল রাখার পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য যেসমস্ত ব্যবস্থা সরকার গ্রহণ করেছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে :
• বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ বর্ষাকাল পর্যন্ত পিছিয়ে দেওয়া
• নতুন ও অতিরিক্ত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
• তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের আংশিক ঘাটতি পূরণের চেষ্টা
• উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎকেও কাজে লাগানোর নির্দেশ
• যে সময় বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা থাকে সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় সেই সময় জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকেও ব্যবহার করা
• তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার যোগান অব্যাহত রাখতে জরুরী ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
উল্লেখ্য, দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদাও ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে চলেছে। বিশেষতঃ গ্রীষ্মকালে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পায় সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায়। ভারতের আবহাওয়া দপ্তর ইতিমধ্যেই পূর্বাভাস দিয়েছে যে এবছর গ্রীষ্মে দেশের অধিকাংশ স্থানেই তাপমাত্রা বৃদ্ধি পাবে স্বাভাবিকের থেকেও বেশি। এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় সর্বতো ভাবে প্রস্তুত থাকতে দেশের সবকটি বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রকে চালু ও সচল রাখার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।

Ministry of Power
Government takes measures to operationalize Gas-based Power Plants to help meet Summer Electricity Demand
Section 11 Directions issued to ensure Maximum Power Generation from Gas-based Generating Stations
13 APR 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In order to help meet the high electricity demand in the country during the summer season, the Government of India has decided to operationalize gas-based power plants. To ensure maximum power generation from Gas-Based Generating Stations, the Government has issued directions to all Gas-Based Generating Stations under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 (under which the appropriate government may specify that a generating company shall, in extraordinary circumstances operate and maintain any generating station in accordance with the directions of that Government).
A significant portion of the Gas-Based Generating Stations (GBSs) is currently unutilized, primarily due to commercial considerations. The order under Section 11, which is on similar lines as done for imported-coal-based power plants, aims to optimise the availability of power from Gas-Based Generating Stations during the ensuing high demand period. The order shall remain valid for generation and supply of power from May 1, 2024 to June 30, 2024. The order can be accessed here.
GRID-INDIA to inform Gas-based Generating Stations of Power Requirement
As per the arrangement, GRID-INDIA will inform the Gas-based Generating Stations in advance, of the number of days for which Gas-based power is required. Gas-Based Generating Stations holding Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with Distribution Licensees shall first offer their power to PPA holders. If the power offered is not utilised by any PPA holder, then it shall be offered in the power market. Gas-Based Generating Stations not tied to PPAs must offer their generation in the power market. A high-level committee headed by Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority has been constituted to facilitate the implementation of this direction.
The decision to operationalize gas-based generating stations is part of a series of measures taken by the Government of India, to ensure that the electricity demand in the summer season is met. The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a series of meetings on this, emphasizing the need for ensuring adequate availability of power to meet the load during the hot-weather season.
Other Measures to Meet Summer Electricity Demand
The government has taken the following measures to meet the summer demand, apart from the decision on gas-based generating stations:
• Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season
• New Capacity Additions to be Speeded up
• Partial Outages of Thermal Power Plants being brought down
• Surplus Power with Captive Generating Stations to be Utilized
• Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange
• Section 11 Directions for Imported-Coal-Based Power Plants, to make full capacity available for generation
• Shifting of hydro power generation to peak hours
• Advance planning by all stakeholders to ensure coal availability
India's electricity demand has been rising rapidly, driven by economic growth, particularly during hot-weather and high-demand periods. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has predicted above-normal maximum temperatures over most parts of the country during the 2024 hot weather season. The above measures are being taken in this context, in anticipation of the high electricity demand during the season.
Also read:
Steps being taken by the Government for meeting Summer Electricity Demand in the country; Surplus Power to be offered for sale in Energy Exchange; Planned Maintenance of Power Plants to be shifted to Monsoon Season