AYUSH
Empowering scientific research and enhancing proficiency will increase the acceptance and popularity of Homoeopathy as a medical system - Smt. Droupadi Murmu, President of India
World Homoeopathy Day 2024 celebrated with the theme Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency
Scientific convention on World Homoeopathy Day aimed to promote holistic health and wellness and head towards utilization of advanced techniques for homoeopathy research
During the event 17 CCRH publications including STGH app - mobile application with one edition of Standard Treatment Guidelines in Homoeopathy, Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha were released
About 80 poster presentations and 30 pharmaceutical and other firms also presented at the exhibition stall
10 APR 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the Scientific Convention on World Homoeopathy Day 2024 today at Yashobhoomi Conventional Centre Dwarka New Delhi, President Smt Droupadi Murmu said, “Many individuals who had become disillusioned with various methods of treatment have benefited from the miracles of Homeopathy. However, within the scientific community, such experiences can only be acknowledged when presented with a sufficient number of experiences backed by facts and analysis. Encouraging scientific rigor will increase confidence in this method of treatment among people.”
She added in her address “Scientific validity forms the basis of authenticity and both acceptance and popularity will increase with authenticity. Your efforts to empower research and enhance proficiency will be beneficial in promoting homeopathy. This will benefit everyone involved in Homeopathy, including doctors, patients, drug manufacturers, and researchers.”
The President further said that the continuous improvement in the education system of homeopathy will make this method more attractive to young students. The involvement of a large number of young people is essential for the bright future of homeopathy. President congratulated the Ayush ministry for organisating this mega event and promoting homeopathy along with other Ayush systems of medicine.
President graced this two-day Scientific Convention on the theme of “Empowering Research, Enhancing Proficiency” organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), an autonomous apex research organization under Ministry of Ayush to celebrate the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day today.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said “in homeopathy, there are immense possibilities for integration between other medical systems and traditional medicine. Efforts to integrate these systems, where appropriate, will benefit patients who demand a comprehensive approach to healthcare. Strong research and clinical testing are crucial for establishing a robust scientific foundation for homeopathy. The government is committed to quality control and patient safety by working collaboratively with the homeopathic community. To increase public access to homeopathy and expand its reach, we are actively promoting its integration into primary healthcare systems. We are actively encouraging research in homeopathy through facilities like the CCRH and other collaborators and allocating resources for clinical trials and evidence-based studies.”
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, DG, CCRH, Ministry of Ayush, in his welcome address, emphasized on the need of evidence-based research in today’s era, for which it is important that the scientists of various fields and specialties come together. He thanked eminent scientists and doctors from various organisations like AIIMS, ICMR, Apollo Cancer Hospital, Chennai, Janakpuri Superspecialty Hospital, Delhi, etc. for showing their support for Homoeopathy by attending the symposium.
The inaugural ceremony was followed by a session on ‘Words of Wisdom’, chaired by the Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Vaidya Devendra Triguna Ji and Padma Shri Dr. HR Nagendra Ji. In this session Padma Awardees Padma Awardees of Homoeopathy sector Padma Shri Dr. V.K. Gupta, Padma Shri Dr. Mukesh Batra, Padma Shri Dr. Kalyan Banerjee, and Padma Shri Dr. RS Pareek share their enriching experience with the gathering.
Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy along with Ayush Scientist Chair,Dr. Sangeeta A. Duggal, Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Pinakin N Trivedi, President, Board of Ethics and Registration for Homoeopathy, NCH Dr. Janardanan Nair, President, Medical Assessment and Rating Board for Homoeopathy, NCH Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, President, Homoeopathy Education Board, NCH, Dr Nandini Kumar Ayush distinguished chair were among the other dignitaries at the event. The event also saw participation of 8 delegates from Netherlands, Spain, Columbia, Canada and Bangladesh. During the event, 17 CCRH publications were released.
Subsequent sessions will include talks and panel discussion on topics like Empowering Homoeopathy and the Modern Perspectives, Clinicians Perspectives and Advancing practice. These sessions would witness inputs from Dr. V.K. Gupta, Chairman, SAB, CCRH, Sh. B.K Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Sangeeta A. Duggal, Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Raj K. Manchanda, Chairperson, Homoeopathic Sectional Committee, Ayush Department, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) & Former DG, CCRH, Dr.Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Ayog, Dr. LK Nanda, Chairperson, SCCR, CCRH and other renowned clinicians.
The Scientific Convention over the 2 days will also include sessions on Translational Research, Evidence Base: Research & Practice Experience, Epidemic and Public health, Homoeopathic Drug Standardisation and Basic Research, Interdisciplinary Research, Reforms and Research in Education, Global Perspectives., Challenges in Homoeopathy - Role of Homoeopathic Professional Associations, Veterinary Homoeopathy, Quality Assurance in Homoeopathic Medicinal Products and Services, etc.
This convention aims to promote evidence-based scientific treatment in clinical practice and health programs, to capacitate homoeopathic community in research-based therapeutics, to become a healthcare powerhouse meeting the population's needs for personalized, safe, and credible healthcare, and to enrich homoeopathic medicine with quality diagnostics, therapeutics, and scientific tools for better patient outcomes.

ఆయుష్
శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలకు సాధికారత కల్పించడం, నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా హోమియోపతిని వైద్య వ్యవస్థగా ఆమోదించడం, ప్రజాదరణ పొందడం పెరుగుతుంది - శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
ప్రపంచ హోమియోపతి దినోత్సవం 2024 సాధికారత పరిశోధన, నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం అనే నినాదంతో జరుపుకుంటున్నారు
ప్రపంచ హోమియోపతి దినోత్సవంపై శాస్త్రీయ సదస్సు సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సును ప్రోత్సహించడం తో పాటు హోమియోపతి పరిశోధన కోసం అధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో హోమియోపతి, ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని మరియు సిద్ధలో ప్రామాణిక చికిత్స మార్గదర్శకాల ఒక ఎడిషన్ తో కూడిన ఎస్ టిజిహెచ్ యాప్ - మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ తో సహా 17 సిసిఆర్ హెచ్ ప్రచురణలను విడుదల చేశారు.
సుమారు 80 పోస్టర్ ప్రదర్శనలు, 30 ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ఇ, తర సంస్థల ప్రదర్శన ఎగ్జిబిషన్ స్టాల్ లో ప్రదర్శించబడ్డాయి.
10 APR 2024 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ హోమియోపతి దినోత్సవం 2024 వైజ్ఞానిక సదస్సును న్యూఢిల్లీలోని యశోభూమి సంప్రదాయ కేంద్రం ద్వారకాలో ప్రారంభించిన అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము మాట్లాడుతూ, "వివిధ చికిత్సా పద్ధతులతో నిరాశకు గురైన చాలా మంది వ్యక్తులు హోమియోపతి యొక్క అద్భుతాల నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందారు. ఏదేమైనా, శాస్త్రీయ సమాజంలో, వాస్తవాలు మరియు విశ్లేషణల మద్దతుతో తగిన సంఖ్యలో అనుభవాలను అందించినప్పుడు మాత్రమే ఇటువంటి అనుభవాలను అంగీకరించవచ్చు. శాస్త్రీయతను ప్రోత్సహించడం వల్ల ప్రజల్లో ఈ చికిత్సా విధానంపై నమ్మకం పెరుగుతుందన్నారు.
ఆమె తన ప్రసంగంలో "శాస్త్రీయ చెల్లుబాటు ప్రామాణికతకు ఆధారాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తుందని, ప్రామాణికతతో అంగీకారం, ప్రజాదరణ రెండూ పెరుగుతాయని అన్నారు. హోమియోపతిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో పరిశోధనను శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి, నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి మీరు చేసే ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయి. వైద్యులు, రోగులు, ఔషధ తయారీదారులు, పరిశోధకులతో సహా హోమియోపతిలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ఇది ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని అన్నారు.
హోమియోపతి విద్యావిధానంలో నిరంతర మెరుగుదల యువ విద్యార్థులకు ఈ పద్ధతిని మరింత ఆకర్షణీయంగా మారుస్తుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. హోమియోపతి ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో యువత భాగస్వామ్యం అవసరం. ఈ మెగా ఈవెంట్ ను నిర్వహించి హోమియోపతితో పాటు ఇతర ఆయుష్ వైద్య విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించినందుకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు.
ప్రపంచ హోమియోపతి దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి గల అపెక్స్ రీసెర్చ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ హోమియోపతి (సీసీఆర్ హెచ్ ) ఆధ్వర్యంలో 'సాధికారత పరిశోధన, నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం' అనే అంశంపై రెండు రోజులపాటు జరిగిన ఈ సైంటిఫిక్ కన్వెన్షన్ కు రాష్ట్రపతి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కొటేచా మాట్లాడుతూ హోమియోపతిలో ఇతర వైద్య విధానాలు, సంప్రదాయ వైద్యం మధ్య సమన్వయానికి అపార అవకాశాలున్నాయన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణకు సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని కోరే రోగులకు తగిన చోట ఈ వ్యవస్థలను ఏకీకృతం చేసే ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తాయి. హోమియోపతికి బలమైన శాస్త్రీయ పునాదిని స్థాపించడానికి బలమైన పరిశోధన మరియు క్లినికల్ పరీక్షలు కీలకం. హోమియోపతి కమ్యూనిటీతో కలిసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ మరియు రోగి భద్రతకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. హోమియోపతికి ప్రజల ప్రాప్యతను పెంచడానికి మరియు దాని పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి, మేము ప్రాధమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థలలో దాని ఏకీకరణను చురుకుగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాము. సిసిఆర్హెచ్ మరియు ఇతర సహకార సంస్థల ద్వారా హోమియోపతిలో పరిశోధనలను చురుకుగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాము మరియు క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ మరియు సాక్ష్యం ఆధారిత అధ్యయనాల కోసం వనరులను కేటాయిస్తున్నాము.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిసిఆర్హెచ్ డిజి డాక్టర్ సుభాష్ కౌశిక్ తన స్వాగతోపన్యాసంలో, నేటి యుగంలో సాక్ష్యాధారిత పరిశోధన ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు, దీని కోసం వివిధ రంగాలు, ప్రత్యేకతలకు చెందిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు కలిసి రావడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. సింపోజియంకు హాజరై హోమియోపతికి మద్దతు తెలిపిన ఎయిమ్స్, ఐసీఎంఆర్, అపోలో క్యాన్సర్ హాస్పిటల్, చెన్నై, ఢిల్లీలోని జనక్పురి సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిటల్ వంటి వివిధ సంస్థలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, వైద్యులకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
అనంతరం పద్మభూషణ్, పద్మశ్రీ వైద్య దేవేంద్ర త్రిగుణ జీ, పద్మశ్రీ డాక్టర్ హెచ్ ఆర్ నాగేంద్ర జీ అధ్యక్షతన 'వర్డ్స్ ఆఫ్ విజ్డమ్' అనే అంశంపై సెషన్ జరిగింది. ఈ సెషన్ లో పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు హోమియోపతి రంగంలో పద్మ అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు పద్మశ్రీ డాక్టర్ వికె గుప్తా, పద్మశ్రీ డాక్టర్ ముఖేష్ బాత్రా, పద్మశ్రీ డాక్టర్ కళ్యాణ్ బెనర్జీ, పద్మశ్రీ డాక్టర్ ఆర్ ఎస్ పరీక్ తమ సుసంపన్న అనుభవాలను సభికులతో పంచుకున్నారు.