Ministry of Defence
Army Medical Corps celebrates 260th Raising Day
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Army Medical Corps celebrated its 260th Raising Day on 03rd April 2024. Raised in the year 1764, the Corps has rendered selfless service to the nation over centuries of progress, development, dedication & sacrifice, both in combat and in peace, living up to the Corps motto of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ meaning ‘let all be free from disease’.
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari attended an event in New Delhi that was organized to mark the Raising Day, and to honour the achievements and celebrate the Esprit-de-Corps of AMC. A video commemorating distinguished achievement of the Armed Forces Medical Services was also screened during the event which was attended by more than 700 veterans of AFMS as well as by civil & service dignitaries.
The AMC Raising Day celebrates the contributions of thousands of Officers, JCOs and other ranks of the Army Medical Corps who have been successful in impacting the lives of the Armed Forces personnel, families and veterans. As part of UN Peace Keeping Missions and HADR activities on foreign soil, the Corps has excelled in every sphere of medical care.
In its endeavour to enhance optimal Combat Medical Care and superlative state-of-the-art peace time medical care, the AMC in its 260th year has set a benchmark in professionalism, courage & compassion beyond the call of duty while relentlessly marching towards the ultimate goal of ‘Swastha Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی میڈیکل کارپس نے 260واں یوم تاسیس منایا
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی میڈیکل کارپس نے 03 اپریل 2024 کو اپنا 260 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ سال 1764 میں اس کا قیام عمل میں آیاتھا، اس کارپس نے جنگ اور امن کے قیام دونوں میں صدیوں سے ترقی، لگن اور قربانی کے ذریعہ ملک کی بے لوث خدمت کی ہے۔کارپس کا اصولی نعرہ ‘سروسنتو نرامیا’ ہے جس کا مطلب ہے ‘سبھی بیماری سے پاک ہوں’۔
فوجی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے، اور فضائی عملے کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی جو یوم تاسیس اور کامیابیوں کے اعزاز کی مناسبت سے منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اے ایم سی کے ایسپرٹ-ڈی-کور کا جشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ تقریب کے دوران آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کی یاد میں ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی جس میں اے ایف ایم ایس کے 700 سے زائد سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سول اور سروس کے معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اے ایم سی، یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ہزاروں افسران، جے سی اوز اور آرمی میڈیکل کارپس کے دیگر رینک کے تعاون کا جشن مناتا ہے جو مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں، خاندانوں اور سابق فوجیوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی سرزمین پر اقوام متحدہ کے امن کے قیام کا مشن اور ایچ اے ڈی آر کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کارپس نے طبی دیکھ بھال کے ہر شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
بہترین جنگی طبی نگہداشت اور اعلیٰ ترین جدید ترین پیس ٹائم طبی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں اے ایم سی نے‘ سوستھ بھارت، وکست بھارت ’ کے آخری ہدف کی طرف آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اپنے 260 ویں سال میں ڈیوٹی کے مطالبے سے بالاتر ہو کر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، ہمت اور ہمدردی میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔