Ministry of Defence
Army Medical Corps celebrates 260th Raising Day
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Army Medical Corps celebrated its 260th Raising Day on 03rd April 2024. Raised in the year 1764, the Corps has rendered selfless service to the nation over centuries of progress, development, dedication & sacrifice, both in combat and in peace, living up to the Corps motto of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ meaning ‘let all be free from disease’.
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari attended an event in New Delhi that was organized to mark the Raising Day, and to honour the achievements and celebrate the Esprit-de-Corps of AMC. A video commemorating distinguished achievement of the Armed Forces Medical Services was also screened during the event which was attended by more than 700 veterans of AFMS as well as by civil & service dignitaries.
The AMC Raising Day celebrates the contributions of thousands of Officers, JCOs and other ranks of the Army Medical Corps who have been successful in impacting the lives of the Armed Forces personnel, families and veterans. As part of UN Peace Keeping Missions and HADR activities on foreign soil, the Corps has excelled in every sphere of medical care.
In its endeavour to enhance optimal Combat Medical Care and superlative state-of-the-art peace time medical care, the AMC in its 260th year has set a benchmark in professionalism, courage & compassion beyond the call of duty while relentlessly marching towards the ultimate goal of ‘Swastha Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આર્મી મેડિકલ કોર્પ્સે 260માં રાઇઝિંગ ડેની ઉજવણી કરી
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્મી મેડિકલ કોર્પ્સે 3 એપ્રિલ 2024ના રોજ પોતાનો 260મો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવ્યો. વર્ષ 1764માં સ્થાપિત, કોર્પ્સે લડાઇ અને શાંતિ બંનેમાં, પ્રગતિ, વિકાસ, સમર્પણ અને બલિદાનની સદીઓથી રાષ્ટ્રને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા આપી છે. કોર્પ્સનું આદર્શ વાક્ય છે 'સર્વે સન્તુ નિરામયા' એટલે કે 'બધા રોગમુક્ત થાય'.
આર્મી સ્ટાફના જનરલ વડા મનોજ પાંડે અને વાયુસેનાના વડા એર ચીફ માર્શલ વીઆર ચૌધરીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપી હતી જેનું આયોજન રાઇઝિંગ ડે નિમિત્તે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, આ પ્રસંગે સિદ્ધિઓનું સન્માન કરવા અને AMCના એસ્પ્રિટ-ડી-કોર્પ્સની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન સશસ્ત્ર દળોની તબીબી સેવાઓની વિશિષ્ટ સિદ્ધિઓની યાદમાં એક વીડિયો પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેમાં AFMSના 700થી વધુ નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો તેમજ નાગરિક અને મહાનુભાવોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
AMC રાઇઝિંગ ડે આર્મી મેડિકલ કોર્પ્સના તે હજારો અધિકારીઓ, જેસીઓ અને અન્ય રેન્કના યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરે છે જેઓ સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ, પરિવારો અને નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોના જીવનને પ્રભાવિત કરવામાં સફળ રહ્યા છે. યુએન પીસ કીપિંગ મિશન અને વિદેશની ધરતી પર એચએડીઆર પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ભાગ રૂપે, કોર્પ્સે તબીબી સંભાળના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે.
શ્રેષ્ઠ કોમ્બેટ મેડિકલ કેર અને ઉત્તમ અત્યાધુનિક શાંતિ સમયની તબીબી સંભાળને વધારવાના તેના પ્રયાસમાં, AMCએ તેના 260મા વર્ષમાં ફરજના આહ્વાનની બહાર વ્યવસાયિકતા, હિંમત અને કરુણામાં એક માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે. તેઓ અવિરતપણે પોતાના લક્ષ્ય 'સ્વસ્થ ભારત, વિકસિત ભારત' તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યાં છે.