பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ மருத்துவ படைப் பிரிவின் 260-வது நிறுவன தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ மருத்துவப் படைப் பிரிவின் 260-வது நிறுவன தினம் நேற்று (03.04.2024) கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. 1764-ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தப் படைப்பிரிவு, நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக முன்னேற்றம், வளர்ச்சி, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, போர்க் காலங்களிலும் அமைதிச் சூழலிலும் தேசத்திற்கு தன்னலமற்ற சேவை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 260-வது மருத்துவப் படைப்பிரிவு நிறுவன தின நிகழ்ச்சியின் ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சௌத்ரி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவப் பிரிவின் சிறப்பான சாதனைகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஒரு ஆவணப்படம் திரையிடப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவின் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Army Medical Corps celebrates 260th Raising Day
04 APR 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Army Medical Corps celebrated its 260th Raising Day on 03rd April 2024. Raised in the year 1764, the Corps has rendered selfless service to the nation over centuries of progress, development, dedication & sacrifice, both in combat and in peace, living up to the Corps motto of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ meaning ‘let all be free from disease’.
Chief of Army Staff Gen Manoj Pande, and Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari attended an event in New Delhi that was organized to mark the Raising Day, and to honour the achievements and celebrate the Esprit-de-Corps of AMC. A video commemorating distinguished achievement of the Armed Forces Medical Services was also screened during the event which was attended by more than 700 veterans of AFMS as well as by civil & service dignitaries.
The AMC Raising Day celebrates the contributions of thousands of Officers, JCOs and other ranks of the Army Medical Corps who have been successful in impacting the lives of the Armed Forces personnel, families and veterans. As part of UN Peace Keeping Missions and HADR activities on foreign soil, the Corps has excelled in every sphere of medical care.
In its endeavour to enhance optimal Combat Medical Care and superlative state-of-the-art peace time medical care, the AMC in its 260th year has set a benchmark in professionalism, courage & compassion beyond the call of duty while relentlessly marching towards the ultimate goal of ‘Swastha Bharat, Viksit Bharat’.