Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches myCGHS iOS app
myCGHS app is an essential leap for CGHS in the realm of healthcare services. It empowers CGHS beneficiaries with convenient access to essential healthcare features right at their fingertips: Union Health Secretary
03 APR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the myCGHS app for iOS ecosystem of devices, here today. The app is designed to enhance access to Electronic Health Records, information, and resources for Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) beneficiaries.
Expressing his enthusiasm for the launch, the Union Health Secretary stated that, “The myCGHS app is an essential leap for CGHS in the realm of healthcare services. It empowers CGHS beneficiaries with convenient access to essential healthcare features right at their fingertips. This initiative aligns with the government's vision of leveraging technology to enhance the quality and accessibility of healthcare services.”
The myCGHS iOS app is developed by the technical teams of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) Himachal Pradesh and NIC Health Team. It is a convenient mobile application offering features aimed at enhancing information and accessibility for CGHS beneficiaries.
The myCGHS app facilitates a wide range of services, including booking and cancellation of online appointments, downloading CGHS card and index card, accessing lab reports from CGHS labs, checking medicine history, checking medical reimbursement claim status, accessing referral details, locating nearby wellness centers, staying updated with news and highlights, locating nearby empanelled hospitals, labs, and dental units and accessing contact details of wellness centers and offices.
The app features security features like 2-factor authentication and functionality of mPIN ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of users' data.
The event marks a significant milestone in digital healthcare service in the Department of CGHS. The myCGHS app will now be available for download on both iOS and Android platforms, free of charge. CGHS beneficiaries are encouraged to embrace this innovative solution for a seamless healthcare experience.
Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and Dr Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने माईसीजीएचएस आईओएस ऐप लॉन्च किया
माईसीजीएचएस ऐप स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सीजीएचएस के लिए एक आवश्यक है, यह सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को उनकी उंगलियों पर आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक सहज पहुंच के साथ सशक्त बनाता है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
03 APR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज यहां उपकरणों के आईओएस इकोसिस्टम के लिए माईसीजीएचएस ऐप लांच किया। ऐप को केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) के लाभार्थियों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड, सूचना और संसाधनों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने लॉन्च के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए, कहा कि माईसीजीएचएस ऐप स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में सीजीएचएस के लिए एक आवश्यक है। यह सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को उनकी उंगलियों पर आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच के साथ सशक्त बनाता है। यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप है।
माईसीजीएचएस आईओएस ऐप को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) हिमाचल प्रदेश और एनआईसी स्वास्थ्य टीम की तकनीकी टीमों द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह एक सुविधाजनक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है जो सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए सूचना और पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुविधाओं की पेशकश करता है।
माईसीजीएचएस ऐप सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट की बुकिंग और रद्द करना, सीजीएचएस कार्ड और इंडेक्स कार्ड डाउनलोड करना, सीजीएचएस प्रयोगशालाओं से लैब रिपोर्ट तक पहुंचना, दवा के इतिहास की जांच करना, चिकित्सा प्रतिपूर्ति दावे की स्थिति की जांच करना, रेफरल विवरण तक पहुंचना, आस-पास के वेलनेस सेंटर का पता लगाना, समाचारों और हाइलाइट्स से अपडेट रहना, पास के सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों, प्रयोगशालाओं और दंत चिकित्सा इकाइयों का पता लगाना और वेलनेस सेंटर और कार्यालयों के संपर्क विवरण तक पहुंचना शामिल है।
ऐप में 2-कारक प्रमाणीकरण और एमपीआईएन की कार्यक्षमता जैसी सुरक्षा विशेषताएं हैं जो यूजरों के डेटा की गोपनीयता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
यह आयोजन सीजीएचएस विभाग में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। माईसीजीएचएस ऐप अब आईओएस और एंड्रॉइड दोनों प्लेटफॉर्म पर मुफ्त में डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को एक सहज स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुभव के लिए इस नवाचारी समाधान को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रोली सिंह और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मनस्वी कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।