Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches myCGHS iOS app
myCGHS app is an essential leap for CGHS in the realm of healthcare services. It empowers CGHS beneficiaries with convenient access to essential healthcare features right at their fingertips: Union Health Secretary
03 APR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the myCGHS app for iOS ecosystem of devices, here today. The app is designed to enhance access to Electronic Health Records, information, and resources for Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) beneficiaries.
Expressing his enthusiasm for the launch, the Union Health Secretary stated that, “The myCGHS app is an essential leap for CGHS in the realm of healthcare services. It empowers CGHS beneficiaries with convenient access to essential healthcare features right at their fingertips. This initiative aligns with the government's vision of leveraging technology to enhance the quality and accessibility of healthcare services.”
The myCGHS iOS app is developed by the technical teams of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) Himachal Pradesh and NIC Health Team. It is a convenient mobile application offering features aimed at enhancing information and accessibility for CGHS beneficiaries.
The myCGHS app facilitates a wide range of services, including booking and cancellation of online appointments, downloading CGHS card and index card, accessing lab reports from CGHS labs, checking medicine history, checking medical reimbursement claim status, accessing referral details, locating nearby wellness centers, staying updated with news and highlights, locating nearby empanelled hospitals, labs, and dental units and accessing contact details of wellness centers and offices.
The app features security features like 2-factor authentication and functionality of mPIN ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of users' data.
The event marks a significant milestone in digital healthcare service in the Department of CGHS. The myCGHS app will now be available for download on both iOS and Android platforms, free of charge. CGHS beneficiaries are encouraged to embrace this innovative solution for a seamless healthcare experience.
Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry and Dr Manashvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے مائی سی جی ایچ ایس آئی او ایس ایپ لانچ کیا
مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ایپ صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے شعبے میں سی جی ایچ ایس کےلئے ایک ضرورت ہے،یہ سی جی ایچ ایس مستفدین کو ان کی انگلیوں پرصحت سے متعلق ضروری سہولیات تک بآسانی رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے:مرکزی صحت سکریٹری
03 APR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے آج یہاں آلات کے آئی او ایس ایکوسسٹم کے لئے مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ایپ لانچ کیا۔ایپ کو مرکزی حکومت صحت سے متعلق منصوبہ (سی جی ایچ ایس)کے مستفدین کےلئے الیکٹرانک صحت ریکارڈ،معلومات اور وسائل تک رسائی بڑھانے کےلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے لانچ کےلئے اپنے جوش کا اظہارکرتےہوئے کہا کہ مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ایپ صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے شعبے میں سی جی ایچ ایس کےلئے ایک ضرورت ہے۔یہ سی جی ایچ ایس مستفدین کو ان کی انگلیوں پر ضروری صحت سہولیات تک بآسانی رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے۔یہ پہل صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے معیار اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کےلئے ٹیکنولوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے حکومت کے نظریے کے مطابق ہے۔
مائی سی جی ایچ ایس آئی او ایس ایپ کو نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی ) ہماچل پردیش اور این آئی سی ہیلتھ ٹیم کی تکنیکی ٹیموں نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک آسان موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو سی جی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے معلومات اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے خصوصیات پیش کرتی ہے۔
مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ایپ بہت سی خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، بشمول آن لائن اپائنٹمنٹ بکنگ اور منسوخ کرنا، سی جی ایچ ایس کارڈز اور انڈیکس کارڈز ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا، سی جی ایچ ایس لیبارٹریز سے لیبارٹری رپورٹس تک رسائی، ادویات کی تاریخ، طبی معاوضے کے دعوے کی حیثیت کی جانچ کرنا، اس میں چیک آؤٹ کرنا، ریفرل کی تفصیلات تک رسائی، قریبی جگہ کا پتہ لگانا ،فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز، خبروں اور جھلکیوں کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ رہنا، قریبی درج اسپتالوں، لیبارٹریوں اور ڈینٹل یونٹس کا پتہ لگانا اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز اور دفاتر کے رابطے کی تفصیلات تک رسائی حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
ایپ میں حفاظتی خصوصیات ہیں جیسے 2-فیکٹر تصدیق اور ایم پی آئی این فعالیت جو صارفین کے ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور سالمیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ تقریب سی جی ایچ ایس ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ایپ اب آئی او ایس اور اینڈرائڈ دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔ سی جی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجربے کے لیے اس جدید حل کو اپنائیں۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ رولی سنگھ اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منسوی کمار بھی موجود تھے۔