Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of new tax regime and old tax regime
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that misleading information related to new tax regime is being spread on some social media platforms. It is therefore clarified that the new regime under section 115BAC(1A) was introduced in the Finance Act 2023 which was as under as compared to the existing old regime (without exemptions):
New Regime 115BAC (1A) introduced for FY 2023-24
Existing old Regime
0-3 lacs
0%
0-2.5 lacs
0%
3-6 lacs
5%
2.5 -5 lacs
5%
6-9 lacs
10%
5-10 lacs
20%
9-12 lacs
15%
Above 10 lacs
30%
12-15 lacs
20%
Above 15 lacs
30%
This regime is applicable for persons other than companies and firms, as a default regime from the financial year 2023-24 and the assessment year corresponding to this is AY 2024-25.
Under the new tax regime, the tax rates are significantly lower, though the benefit of various exemptions and deductions (other than standard deduction of Rs. 50,000 from salary and Rs. 15,000 from family pension) is not available, as in the old regime.
Although, new tax regime is the default tax regime, tax payers can choose the tax regime that they think is beneficial to them. The option for opting out from the new tax regime is available till filing of return for the AY 2024-25. Eligible persons without any business income will have the option to choose the regime for each financial year. So, they can choose new tax regime in one financial year and old tax regime in another year and vice versa.
There is no new change which is coming in from 01.04.2024.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা এবং পুরনো কর ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কিত ব্যাখ্যা
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১মার্চ, ২০২৪
কিছু কিছু সমাজ মাধ্যমে নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে ভ্রান্তিমূলক তথ্য প্রচারের ঘটনা নজরে এসেছে। সেইজন্য বিশদে জানানো হচ্ছে যে ১১৫বিএসি (১এ)-এর অধীনে নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা প্রবর্তিত হয়েছে অর্থ আইন ২০২৩-এ। নিম্নে পুরনো কর ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে (অব্যাহতি ব্যতীত) তুলনামূলক আলোচনা দেওয়া হল :
নতুন ব্যবস্থা ১১৫বিএসি (১এ) ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছরের জন্য প্রবর্তিত
চলতি পুরনো ব্যবস্থা
০-৩ লক্ষ
০%
০-২.৫ লক্ষ
০%
৩-৬ লক্ষ
৫%
২.৫-৫ লক্ষ
৫%
৬-৯ লক্ষ
১০%
৫-১০ লক্ষ
২০%
৯-১২ লক্ষ
১৫%
১০ লক্ষের উপরে
৩০%
১২-১৫ লক্ষ
২০%
১৫ লক্ষের উপরে
৩০%
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষ এবং ২০২৪-২৫ হিসাববর্ষের জন্য এই ব্যবস্থা প্রযোজ্য হবে কোম্পানী এবং সংস্থা ব্যতীত সকলের জন্য।
নতুন কর ব্যবস্থায়, করের হার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কম, যদিও বিভিন্ন অব্যাহতি এবং ছাড়ের (বেতন থেকে ৫০,০০০ টাকা এবং পারিবারিক অবসরভাতা থেকে ১৫,০০০ টাকার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশন ব্যতীত) সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে না পুরনো কর ব্যবস্থার মতো।
যদিও নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা পাকাপাকি কর ব্যবস্থা, করদাতারা তাঁদের সুবিধা মতো কর ব্যবস্থা বেছে নিতে পারবেন। ২০২৪-২৫ হিসাব বর্ষের জন্য রিটার্ন জমা দেওয়া পর্যন্ত নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা থেকে বেরিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ থাকছে। ব্যবসা সূত্রে কোনোরকম আয় না থাকলে উপযুক্ত ব্যক্তি প্রতি অর্থ বছরের জন্য ব্যবস্থা বেছে নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা একটি অর্থ বছরে নতুন কর ব্যবস্থা বেছে নিতে পারেন এবং অন্য বছরে পুরনো কর ব্যবস্থা বেছে নিতে পারেন।
০১.০৪.২০২৪ থেকে চালু হতে যাওয়া ব্যবস্থায় নতুন কোনও পরিবর্তন করা হয়নি।