Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of new tax regime and old tax regime
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that misleading information related to new tax regime is being spread on some social media platforms. It is therefore clarified that the new regime under section 115BAC(1A) was introduced in the Finance Act 2023 which was as under as compared to the existing old regime (without exemptions):
New Regime 115BAC (1A) introduced for FY 2023-24
Existing old Regime
0-3 lacs
0%
0-2.5 lacs
0%
3-6 lacs
5%
2.5 -5 lacs
5%
6-9 lacs
10%
5-10 lacs
20%
9-12 lacs
15%
Above 10 lacs
30%
12-15 lacs
20%
Above 15 lacs
30%
This regime is applicable for persons other than companies and firms, as a default regime from the financial year 2023-24 and the assessment year corresponding to this is AY 2024-25.
Under the new tax regime, the tax rates are significantly lower, though the benefit of various exemptions and deductions (other than standard deduction of Rs. 50,000 from salary and Rs. 15,000 from family pension) is not available, as in the old regime.
Although, new tax regime is the default tax regime, tax payers can choose the tax regime that they think is beneficial to them. The option for opting out from the new tax regime is available till filing of return for the AY 2024-25. Eligible persons without any business income will have the option to choose the regime for each financial year. So, they can choose new tax regime in one financial year and old tax regime in another year and vice versa.
There is no new change which is coming in from 01.04.2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नई कर व्यवस्था और पुरानी कर व्यवस्था लागू होने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसा देखने में आया है कि कुछ सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर नई कर व्यवस्था से जुड़ी भ्रामक सूचनाएं फैलाई जा रही हैं। इसलिए यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि धारा 115बीएसी(1ए) के तहत नई व्यवस्था वित्त अधिनियम 2023 में पेश की गई थी जो मौजूदा पुरानी व्यवस्था (छूट के बिना) की तुलना में इस प्रकार थी:
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पेश की गई नई व्यवस्था 115बीएसी(1)
मौजूदा पुरानी व्‍यवस्‍था
0-3 लाख
0 प्रतिशत
0-2.5 लाख
0 प्रतिशत
3-6 लाख
5 प्रतिशत
2.5 -5 लाख
5 प्रतिशत
6-9 लाख
10 प्रतिशत
5-10 लाख
20 प्रतिशत
9-12 लाख
15 प्रतिशत
10 लाख से उपर
30 प्रतिशत
12-15 लाख
20 प्रतिशत
15 लाख से उपर
30 प्रतिशत
यह व्यवस्था कंपनियों और फर्मों के अलावा अन्य व्यक्तियों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से डिफ़ॉल्ट व्यवस्था के रूप में लागू है और इस निर्धारण वर्ष 2024-25 के अनुरूप मूल्यांकन वर्ष है।
नई कर व्यवस्था के तहत, कर दरें काफी कम हैं, हालांकि पुरानी व्यवस्था की तरह विभिन्न छूट और कटौतियों (वेतन से 50,000 रुपये और पारिवारिक पेंशन से 15,000 रुपये की मानक कटौती के अलावा) का लाभ उपलब्ध नहीं है।
हालाँकि, नई कर व्यवस्था डिफ़ॉल्ट कर व्यवस्था है, करदाता वह कर व्यवस्था चुन सकते हैं जो उन्हें लगता है कि उनके लिए फायदेमंद है। नई कर व्यवस्था से बाहर निकलने का विकल्प निर्धारण वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए रिटर्न दाखिल करने तक उपलब्ध है। बिना किसी व्यावसायिक आय वाले पात्र व्यक्तियों के पास प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए व्यवस्था चुनने का विकल्प होगा। इसलिए, वे एक वित्तीय वर्ष में नई कर व्यवस्था और दूसरे वर्ष में पुरानी कर व्यवस्था चुन सकते हैं और इसके विपरीत भी।
01.04.2024 से कोई नया परिवर्तन नहीं किया जा रहा है।