Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of new tax regime and old tax regime
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice that misleading information related to new tax regime is being spread on some social media platforms. It is therefore clarified that the new regime under section 115BAC(1A) was introduced in the Finance Act 2023 which was as under as compared to the existing old regime (without exemptions):
New Regime 115BAC (1A) introduced for FY 2023-24
Existing old Regime
0-3 lacs
0%
0-2.5 lacs
0%
3-6 lacs
5%
2.5 -5 lacs
5%
6-9 lacs
10%
5-10 lacs
20%
9-12 lacs
15%
Above 10 lacs
30%
12-15 lacs
20%
Above 15 lacs
30%
This regime is applicable for persons other than companies and firms, as a default regime from the financial year 2023-24 and the assessment year corresponding to this is AY 2024-25.
Under the new tax regime, the tax rates are significantly lower, though the benefit of various exemptions and deductions (other than standard deduction of Rs. 50,000 from salary and Rs. 15,000 from family pension) is not available, as in the old regime.
Although, new tax regime is the default tax regime, tax payers can choose the tax regime that they think is beneficial to them. The option for opting out from the new tax regime is available till filing of return for the AY 2024-25. Eligible persons without any business income will have the option to choose the regime for each financial year. So, they can choose new tax regime in one financial year and old tax regime in another year and vice versa.
There is no new change which is coming in from 01.04.2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नवीन कर प्रणाली आणि जुनी कर प्रणाली लागू करण्यासंदर्भात स्पष्टीकरण
31 MAR 2024 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवीन कर प्रणालीशी संबंधित दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती काही समाज माध्यमांतून पसरवली जात असल्याचे अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनास आले आहे. यासाठी हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे, की विद्यमान जुन्या कायद्याच्या तुलनेत 2023 मध्ये कलम 115 BAC(1A) अंतर्गत नवीन वित्त कायदा (सवलतीशिवाय) लागू करण्यात आला होता, त्यातील अटी पुढील सूची मध्ये समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत:
New Regime 115BAC (1A) introduced for FY 2023-24
Existing old Regime
0-3 lacs
0%
0-2.5 lacs
0%
3-6 lacs
5%
2.5 -5 lacs
5%
6-9 lacs
10%
5-10 lacs
20%
9-12 lacs
15%
Above 10 lacs
30%
12-15 lacs
20%
Above 15 lacs
30%
ही व्यवस्था 2023-24 आर्थिक वर्षापासून, कंपन्या आणि संस्था वगळता इतर व्यक्तींसाठी कोणतेही बदल न करता लागू आहे आणि या व्यवस्थेशी संबंधित मूल्यांकन आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 हे आहे.
नवीन कर प्रणाली अंतर्गत, कराचे दर लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी आहेत, तथापि जुन्या करप्रणालीप्रमाणे विविध सवलती आणि कपातीचे लाभ (पगारातून रु. 50,000 आणि कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतनातून रु. 15,000 वजावटी व्यतिरिक्त) उपलब्ध नाहीत.
नवीन कर व्यवस्था ही पर्यायात्मक (डीफॉल्ट) कर व्यवस्था असली तरी, करदाते त्यांच्यासाठी लाभदायक वाटणारी कर व्यवस्था निवडू शकतात.आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी देय करपरतावा (tax returns) भरेपर्यंत नवीन कर प्रणालीमधून बाहेर पडण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध आहे. कोणतेही व्यावसायिक उत्पन्न नसलेल्या पात्र व्यक्तींना प्रत्येक आर्थिक वर्षासाठी यापैकी एक निवड करण्याचा पर्याय असेल. त्यामुळे, ते एका आर्थिक वर्षात नवीन कर व्यवस्था आणि दुसऱ्या वर्षी जुनी कर व्यवस्था अथवा त्या उलट प्रकार निवडू शकतात.
01.04.2024 पासून कोणताही नवीन बदल होणार नाही.