Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for first half of FY 2024-25
27 MAR 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2024-25.
Out of Gross Market borrowing of 14.13 lakh crore projected for FY 2024-25 in the Union budget, 7.50 lakh crore (53.08%) is planned to be borrowed in the first half (H1) through dated securities, including ₹12,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs). Based on market feedback and in line with global market practices, it has been decided to introduce a new dated security of 15-year tenor.
The gross market borrowing of ₹7.50 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (4.80%), 5-year (9.60%), 7-year (8.80%), 10-year (25.60%), 15-year (13.87%), 30-year (8.93%), 40-year (19.47%) and 50-year (8.93%).
The Government will continue to carry out switching of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2024-25 is expected to be ₹27,000 crore for the first seven auctions and ₹22,000 crore for the subsequent six auctions with net borrowing of ₹(-)3,000 crore during the quarter. There will be weekly issuance of ₹12,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹7,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹8,000 crore under 364 DTBs in the first seven auctions and weekly issuance of ₹10,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹5,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹7,000 crore under 364 DTBs in subsequent six auctions to be conducted during the quarter.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2024-25 at ₹1.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Press Information Bureau, the Minister of Finance, and the Reserve Bank of India.
CLICk HERE TO ACCESS THe RELEASE: http://https//www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2016489

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीसाठी सरकारची कर्ज योजना
27 MAR 2024 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 27 मार्च 2024
भारत सरकारने, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेशी सल्लामसलत करून, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीसाठी कर्ज घेण्याची योजना अंतिम केला आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी अंदाजित बाजारातील एकूण ₹14.13 लाख कोटींच्या कर्जापैकी, ₹7.50 लाख कोटी (53.08%) पहिल्या सहामाहीत दिनांकित रोख्यांद्वारे सार्वभौम हरित रोखे (एसजीआरबीएस ) जारी करून ₹12,000 कोटींसह कर्ज घेण्याची योजना आहे, बाजाराच्या अभिप्रायाच्या आधारे आणि जागतिक बाजार पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने, 15 वर्षांच्या कालावधीचे नवीन दिनांकित रोखे सादर करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
एकूण बाजारातील ₹7.50 लाख कोटींचे कर्ज घेण्याची प्रक्रिया 26 साप्ताहिक लिलावांद्वारे पूर्ण केली जाईल. बाजारातील कर्ज 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 आणि 50 वर्षांच्या रोख्यांच्या माध्यमातून उचलले जाईल. वेगवेगळ्यामुदती अंतर्गत कर्जाचा हिस्सा (एसजीआरबीएससह) असेल: 3-वर्ष (4.80%), 5-वर्ष (9.60%), 7-वर्ष (8.80%), 10-वर्ष (25.60%), 15-वर्षे ( 13.87%), 30-वर्ष (8.93%), 40-वर्ष (19.47%) आणि 50-वर्ष (8.93%).
विमोचन प्रोफाइल सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकार रोखे बदलणे सुरू ठेवेल.
लिलावाच्या अधिसूचनांमध्ये दर्शविलेल्या प्रत्येक रोख्याच्या तुलनेत ₹2,000 कोटी पर्यंत अतिरिक्त निधी राखण्यासाठी ग्रीनशू पर्याय वापरण्याचा अधिकार सरकार राखून ठेवेल.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत अर्थखात्याची देयके जारी करून साप्ताहिक कर्ज पहिल्या सात लिलावांसाठी ₹27,000 कोटी आणि या तिमाहीत ₹(-)3,000 कोटींच्या निव्वळ कर्जासह त्यानंतरच्या सहा लिलावांसाठी ₹22,000 कोटी.असणे अपेक्षित आहे. पहिल्या सात लिलावात 91 डीटीबी अंतर्गत ₹12,000 कोटी, 182 डीटीबी अंतर्गत ₹ 7,000 कोटी आणि 364 डीटीबी अंतर्गत ₹ 8,000 कोटी आणि 91 डीटीबी अंतर्गत ₹ 10,000 कोटी आणि ₹ 58 डीटीबी अंतर्गत, ₹ 5000 कोटी रुपयांचे , या तिमाहीत पुढील सहा लिलावांमध्ये 364 DTB अंतर्गत 7,000 कोटींचे साप्ताहिक कर्ज जारी केले जाईल.