Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to President of Republic of Bulgaria regarding rescue of hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” by Indian Navy
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has replied to the President of Republic of Bulgaria, Mr Rumen Radev regarding the Indian Navy rescuing a hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” and its crew members including 7 Bulgarian citizens. The Prime Minister expressed appreciation and emphasized India’s commitment to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Appreciate your message President of Republic of Bulgaria. We are happy that 7 Bulgarian nationals are safe and will be returning home soon. India is committed to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଦ୍ବାରା ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅପହୃତ ବଲ୍ଗାରୀୟ ଜାହଜ “ରୁଏନ୍” ଉପରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁମେନ୍ ରାଦେଭ୍ଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତର
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଦ୍ବାରା ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅପହୃତ ବଲ୍ଗାରୀୟ ଜାହଜ “ରୁଏନ୍” ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ନାବିକମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୭ ଜଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ବଲ୍ଗାରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁମେନ୍ ରାଦେଭ୍ଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସ୍ବାଧିନତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ତଥା ଜଳଦସୁ୍ୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
“ବଲ୍ଗାରିଆ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସନ୍ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛୁ। ୭ ଜଣ ବଲ୍ଗାରୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଖୁସି ଏବଂ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରିବେ। ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସ୍ବାଧିନତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ତଥା ଜଳଦସୁ୍ୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ।”