Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to President of Republic of Bulgaria regarding rescue of hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” by Indian Navy
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has replied to the President of Republic of Bulgaria, Mr Rumen Radev regarding the Indian Navy rescuing a hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” and its crew members including 7 Bulgarian citizens. The Prime Minister expressed appreciation and emphasized India’s commitment to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Appreciate your message President of Republic of Bulgaria. We are happy that 7 Bulgarian nationals are safe and will be returning home soon. India is committed to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અપહૃત બલ્ગેરિયાના જહાજ "રૂએન"ને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ દ્વારા બચાવવા અંગે રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બલ્ગેરિયાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિને જવાબ આપ્યો
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બલ્ગેરિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રુમેન રાદેવને ભારતીય નૌકાદળ દ્વારા અપહરણ કરાયેલા બલ્ગેરિયાના જહાજ "રુએન" અને બલ્ગેરિયાના 7 નાગરિકો સહિત તેના ક્રૂ મેમ્બર્સને બચાવવાના સંબંધમાં જવાબ આપ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હિંદ મહાસાગરનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાંચિયાગીરી અને આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા તથા નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતાનું રક્ષણ કરવા ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી હતી:
"રિપબ્લિક ઓફ બલ્ગેરિયાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, તમારા સંદેશાથી પ્રશંસા થઈ. અમને ખુશી છે કે બલ્ગેરિયાના 7 નાગરિકો સુરક્ષિત છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં જ ઘરે પરત ફરશે. ભારત હિંદ મહાસાગરનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાંચિયાગીરી અને આતંકવાદ સામે લડવા તથા નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતાનું રક્ષણ કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છે."