Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to President of Republic of Bulgaria regarding rescue of hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” by Indian Navy
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has replied to the President of Republic of Bulgaria, Mr Rumen Radev regarding the Indian Navy rescuing a hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” and its crew members including 7 Bulgarian citizens. The Prime Minister expressed appreciation and emphasized India’s commitment to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Appreciate your message President of Republic of Bulgaria. We are happy that 7 Bulgarian nationals are safe and will be returning home soon. India is committed to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہائی جیک کیے گئے بلغاریائی جہاز’’روین‘‘ کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ بچانے کے بارے میں جمہوریہ بلغاریہ کے صدر کو جواب دیا
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ بلغاریہ کے صدرجناب رومن رادیو کو اغوا شدہ بلغاریائی جہاز’’روین‘‘ اور اس کے عملے کے ارکان بشمول 7 بلغاریائی شہریوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ بچانے کے بارے میں جواب دیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے تعریف کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے بحر ہند کے خطے میں جہاز رانی کی آزادی کے تحفظ اور بحری قزاقی اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
جمہوریہ بلغاریہ کے صدر آپ کے پیغام کی تعریف کرتےہیں۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ 7 بلغاریائی شہری محفوظ ہیں اور جلد ہی وطن واپس پہنچ جائیں گے۔ ہندوستان بحرہند خطے میں جہاز رانی کی آزادی کا تحفظ کرنےاورقذاقی اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔