Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to President of Republic of Bulgaria regarding rescue of hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” by Indian Navy
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has replied to the President of Republic of Bulgaria, Mr Rumen Radev regarding the Indian Navy rescuing a hijacked Bulgarian ship “Ruen” and its crew members including 7 Bulgarian citizens. The Prime Minister expressed appreciation and emphasized India’s commitment to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Appreciate your message President of Republic of Bulgaria. We are happy that 7 Bulgarian nationals are safe and will be returning home soon. India is committed to protecting freedom of navigation and combating piracy and terrorism in the Indian Ocean region.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বুলগেরিয়ার অপহৃত জাহাজ ‘রুয়েন’কে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী উদ্ধারের পর বুলগেরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তার উত্তর দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 MAR 2024 10:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৪
বুলগেরিয়ার অপহৃত জাহাজ ‘রুয়েন’কে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী উদ্ধারের পর বুলগেরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ রুমেন রাদেভ-এর বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তর দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। সাত বুলগেরীয় নাগরিক সহ জাহাজ এবং সেটির কর্মীদের অপহরণ করা হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশস্তি জানিয়ে বলেন, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় সন্ত্রাস এবং লুঠতরাজ মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি, স্বাধীন নৌ-চলাচল রক্ষা করা ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে লিখেছেন :
“বুলগেরিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাকে সমর্থন জানাই। আমরা খুশি যে ৭ বুলগেরীয় নাগরিক নিরাপদে স্বগৃহে শীঘ্রই প্রত্যাবর্তন করবেন। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় সন্ত্রাস এবং লুঠতরাজ মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি, স্বাধীন নৌ-চলাচল রক্ষা করা ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ।”