Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 421.15 Crore for construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old) in Dhubri district, Assam
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Assam, an allocation of Rs 421.15 Crore has been approved for the construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old), spanning from Dumardoha Pt-II to the Baladmara road in Dhubri district.
Shri Gadkari said covering a total length of 9.61 kilometers, the project aims to alleviate congestion in Gauripur town and mitigate risks associated with sharp bends on the current highway, thereby enhancing safety. The implementation of this bypass, equipped with comprehensive road safety measures, is anticipated to contribute significantly to the reduction of accidents in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام کے دھوبری ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ-17 (نئی)/ قومی شاہراہ- 31 (پرانی) کے ساتھ 4 لین و الے گوری پور بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لیے 421.15 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام میں ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ -17(نئی)/قومی شاہراہ -31 (پرانی)) کے ساتھ 4 لین والے گوری پور بائی پاس کی تعمیر کے لیے 421.15 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جو کہ دوماردوہا پی ٹی-II سے دھوبری ضلع میں بالادمارہ روڈ تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ کل 9.61 کلو میٹر کی لمبائی پر محیط اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گوری پور شہر میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنا اور موجودہ ہائی وے پر تیز موڑ کی وجہ سے لاحق خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے، اس طرح سے سلامتی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ جامع روڈ سیفٹی اقدامات سے آراستہ اس بائی پاس کے نفاذ سے خطے میں حادثات میں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔