Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 421.15 Crore for construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old) in Dhubri district, Assam
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Assam, an allocation of Rs 421.15 Crore has been approved for the construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old), spanning from Dumardoha Pt-II to the Baladmara road in Dhubri district.
Shri Gadkari said covering a total length of 9.61 kilometers, the project aims to alleviate congestion in Gauripur town and mitigate risks associated with sharp bends on the current highway, thereby enhancing safety. The implementation of this bypass, equipped with comprehensive road safety measures, is anticipated to contribute significantly to the reduction of accidents in the region.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা অসমৰ ধুবুৰী জিলাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ১৭ (নতুন)/ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ৩১ (পুৰণি)ৰ কাষত চাৰিলেনৰ গৌৰীপুৰ বাইপাছ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৪২১.১৫ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে এটা পোষ্টত কৈছে যে অসমৰ ধুবুৰী জিলাৰ দুমাৰদোহা পিটি-২ৰ পৰা বলদমাৰা পথলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ-১৭ (নতুন)/ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩১(পুৰণি)ৰ কাষত চাৰিলেনযুক্ত গৌৰীপুৰ বাইপাছ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৪২১.১৫ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে মুঠ ৯.৬১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য সামৰি লোৱা এই প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গৌৰীপুৰ চহৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ ঘাইপথত তীক্ষ্ণ ভাঁজৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰা, যাৰ ফলত সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি হ'ব। ব্যাপক পথ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰে সজ্জিত এই বাইপাছৰ নিৰ্মাণে অঞ্চলটোত দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।