Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 421.15 Crore for construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old) in Dhubri district, Assam
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Assam, an allocation of Rs 421.15 Crore has been approved for the construction of a 4-lane Gauripur Bypass along NH-17 (New)/NH-31(Old), spanning from Dumardoha Pt-II to the Baladmara road in Dhubri district.
Shri Gadkari said covering a total length of 9.61 kilometers, the project aims to alleviate congestion in Gauripur town and mitigate risks associated with sharp bends on the current highway, thereby enhancing safety. The implementation of this bypass, equipped with comprehensive road safety measures, is anticipated to contribute significantly to the reduction of accidents in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने असम के धुबरी जिले में एनएच-17 (नए)/एनएच-31 (पुराने) के साथ चार लेन गौरीपुर बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 421.15 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए
15 MAR 2024 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि असम के धुबरी जिले में डुमरदोहा पीटी-II से बलदमारा सड़क तक एनएच-17 (नए)/एनएच-31 (पुराने) के साथ चार लेन गौरीपुर बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 421.15 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 9.61 किलोमीटर है। इसका उद्देश्य गौरीपुर शहर में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना और वर्तमान राजमार्ग पर मोड़ से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करना है, इससे सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी। व्यापक सड़क सुरक्षा उपायों से सुसज्जित इस बाईपास के कार्यान्वयन से क्षेत्र में दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।