Ministry of Mines
Exploring India’s Mineral Wealth: State Governments Issue NITs for Grant of Exploration Licences (EL) in Critical Mineral Reserves
15 MAR 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Taking significant strides towards unlocking the potential of critical and deep-seated minerals, the states of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh have issued Notice Inviting Tenders (NIT) for the auction of Exploration Licence (EL).
The Exploration Licence regime has been introduced through amendment to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 effect from 17.08.2023, to further boost exploration and mining of 29 critical and deep-seated minerals in the country. Exploration Licence can be granted for minerals specified in Seventh Schedule through auction. Process for grant of Exploration Licence has been notified through the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2024.
The State Governments of Karnataka and Rajasthan were the first States to notify the auction of ExplorationLicense (EL) for critical and deep seated minerals on March 6th 2024. Karnataka launched auction of one block of Gold, Copper and Lithium in Raichur & Yadgir districts and Rajasthan launched auction of three blocks of Rare Earth Elements, Rare Metal and Potash minerals in Barmer, Jodhpur, Hanumangarh, Churu, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Jaipur, Nagaur and Sikar districts.
This momentum continued with Maharashtra announcing its NIT for two EL blocks on March 7, 2024, followed by Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh with two and one EL blocks respectively on March 11th 2024, and Chhattisgarh with three EL blocks on March 13, 2024 leading the total tally to 12 EL blocks expanding the reach of the Exploration Licence regime nationwide.
Maharashtra issued NIT for two EL blocks of Lead, Zinc & Copper (Base Metal), and Diamond in Gadchiroli district, Madhya Pradesh issued NIT for two EL blocks of Diamond with Copper, Lead, Zinc, and associated minerals (Base Metal), PGE & Associated minerals in Shivpuri, Gwalior and Betul Districts whereas Andhra Pradesh has issued NIT for one block of Rare Earth Element in Chittoor and Tirupati Districts. Further, Govt. of Chhattisgarh issued NIT for three EL blocks for Diamond and Rare Earth Group Minerals in the districts of Kondagoan, Narayanpur and Bastar.
In order to expedite the launch of NIT for auction of Exploration Licence, State Governments worked tirelessly to prepare the blocks for auction and Central Government provided the necessary prior approval for auction. To further support and hand hold the State Governments, the model tender document for auction for grant of Exploration Licence was provided by Ministry of Mines on 01.03.2024.
The Exploration Licence regime is aimed at expediting the exploration of critical minerals such as lithium, copper, silver, diamond, and gold, involves active participation from the private sector. Through the auction process, the licensee will be permitted to conduct reconnaissance and prospecting operations to identify viable mining areas. The license holderwill get share of revenue from auction premium for 50 years as per the auction bid. Further, the EL holder can transfer the license after the execution of the EL.
Exploration Licence holders will play a pivotal role in exploring the blocks and identifying areas suitable for Mining Lease auctions, potentially bolstering revenue for state governments. The auction process for Exploration Licences will utilize reverse bidding, with bidders quoting the percentage share they will take in the auction premium payable by the Mining Lease holder. The bidder with the lowest percentage bid will be selected as the preferred bidder for the exploration licence.
This concerted effort by the States of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh underscores their commitment to harnessing the potential of critical minerals, fostering economic growth, and advancing the exploration landscape in India.
Details of the Blocks, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC e-auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

खाण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या खनिज संपदेचा शोध : खोलवरच्या आणि महत्वाच्या खनिज साठ्यांच्या उत्खननासाठी अन्वेषण परवाने (ईएल) मंजूर करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार सूचना आमंत्रित निविदा (एनआयटी) जारी करत आहेत
15 MAR 2024 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2024
महत्वाच्या आणि भूगर्भात खोलवर असलेल्या खनिजांच्या उत्खननाच्या प्रक्रियेच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यांनी अन्वेषण परवान्याच्या (EL) लिलावासाठी सूचना आमंत्रित निविदा (एनआयटी) जारी केल्या आहेत.
खाण आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि विनियमन) कायदा, 1957 मध्ये सुधारणा करून, 17.08.2023 पासून देशातील 29 महत्वाच्या आणि खोलवरच्या खनिजांच्या उत्खननाला आणि खाणकामाला चालना देण्यासाठी अन्वेषण परवाना व्यवस्था लागू करण्यात आली आहे. सातव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये नमूद केलेल्या खनिजांसाठी लिलावाद्वारे उत्खनन परवाना दिला जाऊ शकतो. खनिज (लिलाव) दुरुस्ती नियम, 2024 द्वारे अन्वेषण परवाना मंजूर करण्याची प्रक्रिया अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आहे.
कर्नाटक आणि राजस्थान या राज्य सरकारांनी 6 मार्च 2024 रोजी महत्वाच्या आणि खोलवरच्या खनिजांसाठी उत्खनन परवान्याच्या (EL) लिलावाची अधिसूचना सर्वप्रथम जारी केली. कर्नाटकने रायचूर आणि यादगीर जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सोने, तांबे आणि लिथियमच्या एका खंडाचा लिलाव सुरू केला आणि राजस्थानने बारमेर, जोधपूर, हनुमानगड, चुरू, बिकानेर, श्री गंगानगर, जयपूर, नागौर आणि सीकर या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पृथ्वीवरील दुर्मिळ घटक, दुर्मिळ धातू आणि पोटॅश खनिजांच्या तीन खंडांचा लिलाव सुरू केला.
महाराष्ट्राने 7 मार्च 2024 रोजी दोन अन्वेषण परवान्याच्या (EL) लिलावासाठी सूचना आमंत्रित निविदा (एनआयटी) जाहीर करून या प्रक्रियेतील सातत्य कायम राखले तर त्यापाठोपाठ 11 मार्च 2024 रोजी मध्य प्रदेश आणि आंध्र प्रदेशने अनुक्रमे दोन आणि एक अन्वेषण परवान्यासह आणि छत्तीसगडने 13 मार्च 2024 रोजी अन्वेषण परवान्याच्या (EL) लिलावासाठी सूचना आमंत्रित निविदेची घोषणा केली. आतापर्यंत देशभरात एकूण 12 अन्वेषण परवाना खंडांपर्यंत अन्वेषण परवाना प्रणालीचा विस्तार केला आहे.
महाराष्ट्राने गडचिरोली जिल्ह्यातील शिसे, झिंक आणि तांबे (बेस मेटल) आणि हिऱ्यांच्या दोन ईएल खंडांसाठी एन आय टी जारी केली, मध्य प्रदेशने शिवपुरी, ग्वाल्हेर आणि बैतुल जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तांबे, शिसे, झिंक आणि संबंधित खनिजे (बेस मेटल), प्लॅटिनम गट घटक -पीजीई आणि संबंधित खनिजांसह हिऱ्यांच्या दोन ईएल खंडांसाठी एन आय टी जारी केली तर आंध्र प्रदेशने चित्तूर आणि तिरुपती जिल्ह्यांतील दुर्मिळ पृथ्वी घटकाच्या एका ब्लॉकसाठी एन आय टी जारी केली आहे. याशिवाय छत्तीसगड सरकारने कोंडागाव, नारायणपूर आणि बस्तर जिल्ह्यांतील हिरे आणि पृथ्वीवरील दुर्मिळ घटक (रेअर अर्थ ग्रुप) खनिजांसाठी तीन ईएल खंडांसाठी एन आय टी जारी केली
अन्वेषण परवान्याच्या लिलावासाठी एन आय टी व्यवस्था सुरु करण्याच्या कामात राज्य सरकारांनी लिलावासाठी खंड तयार करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम घेतले तर केंद्र सरकारने लिलावासाठी आवश्यक पूर्वपरवानगी दिली. राज्य सरकारांना आणखी सहकार्य करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना हाताशी धरून एकत्र कार्य करण्यासाठी खाण मंत्रालयाने 01.03.2024 रोजी अन्वेषण परवान्याच्या लिलावासाठी आदर्श निविदा दस्तऐवज प्रदान केले.
अन्वेषण परवाना प्रणालीचा उद्देश लिथियम, तांबे, चांदी, हिरे आणि सोने यासारख्या महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या शोधात गती आणणे हा असून त्यात खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सक्रिय सहभाग आहे. लिलाव प्रक्रियेद्वारे, परवानाधारकाला व्यवहार्य खाण क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी शोध आणि संभाव्य परिचालन करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल. परवानाधारकाला लिलावाच्या बोलीनुसार 50 वर्षांसाठी लिलावाच्या प्रीमियममधून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नाचा वाटा मिळेल. पुढे, ईएल धारक ईएलच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर परवाना हस्तांतरित करू शकतो.
उत्खनन परवानाधारक, ब्लॉक्स शोधण्यात आणि खाण भाडेकरार लिलावासाठी योग्य क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील, ज्यामुळे राज्य सरकारांना चांगला महसूल मिळेल. उत्खनन परवान्यासाठी प्राधान्यकृत बोलीदाराची निवड खाण लीज (ML) धारकाद्वारे देय लिलावाच्या प्रीमियममधील शेअरसाठी उलट बोलीद्वारे केली जाईल. उत्खनन परवान्यासाठी सर्वात कमी टक्के बोली लावणाऱ्या बोलीदाराला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगढ या राज्यांचे हे एकत्रित प्रयत्न महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या संभाव्य उपलब्धतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि भारतातील अन्वेषण परीदृश्य पुढे नेण्यासाठी त्यांची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.
यासंबंधी अधिक तपशील www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp या संकेतस्थळावर वर खनिज ब्लॉक, लिलावाच्या अटी, टाइमलाइन इत्यादीसह मिळू शकतात.