Ministry of Mines
Exploring India’s Mineral Wealth: State Governments Issue NITs for Grant of Exploration Licences (EL) in Critical Mineral Reserves
15 MAR 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Taking significant strides towards unlocking the potential of critical and deep-seated minerals, the states of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh have issued Notice Inviting Tenders (NIT) for the auction of Exploration Licence (EL).
The Exploration Licence regime has been introduced through amendment to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 effect from 17.08.2023, to further boost exploration and mining of 29 critical and deep-seated minerals in the country. Exploration Licence can be granted for minerals specified in Seventh Schedule through auction. Process for grant of Exploration Licence has been notified through the Mineral (Auction) Amendment Rules, 2024.
The State Governments of Karnataka and Rajasthan were the first States to notify the auction of ExplorationLicense (EL) for critical and deep seated minerals on March 6th 2024. Karnataka launched auction of one block of Gold, Copper and Lithium in Raichur & Yadgir districts and Rajasthan launched auction of three blocks of Rare Earth Elements, Rare Metal and Potash minerals in Barmer, Jodhpur, Hanumangarh, Churu, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Jaipur, Nagaur and Sikar districts.
This momentum continued with Maharashtra announcing its NIT for two EL blocks on March 7, 2024, followed by Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh with two and one EL blocks respectively on March 11th 2024, and Chhattisgarh with three EL blocks on March 13, 2024 leading the total tally to 12 EL blocks expanding the reach of the Exploration Licence regime nationwide.
Maharashtra issued NIT for two EL blocks of Lead, Zinc & Copper (Base Metal), and Diamond in Gadchiroli district, Madhya Pradesh issued NIT for two EL blocks of Diamond with Copper, Lead, Zinc, and associated minerals (Base Metal), PGE & Associated minerals in Shivpuri, Gwalior and Betul Districts whereas Andhra Pradesh has issued NIT for one block of Rare Earth Element in Chittoor and Tirupati Districts. Further, Govt. of Chhattisgarh issued NIT for three EL blocks for Diamond and Rare Earth Group Minerals in the districts of Kondagoan, Narayanpur and Bastar.
In order to expedite the launch of NIT for auction of Exploration Licence, State Governments worked tirelessly to prepare the blocks for auction and Central Government provided the necessary prior approval for auction. To further support and hand hold the State Governments, the model tender document for auction for grant of Exploration Licence was provided by Ministry of Mines on 01.03.2024.
The Exploration Licence regime is aimed at expediting the exploration of critical minerals such as lithium, copper, silver, diamond, and gold, involves active participation from the private sector. Through the auction process, the licensee will be permitted to conduct reconnaissance and prospecting operations to identify viable mining areas. The license holderwill get share of revenue from auction premium for 50 years as per the auction bid. Further, the EL holder can transfer the license after the execution of the EL.
Exploration Licence holders will play a pivotal role in exploring the blocks and identifying areas suitable for Mining Lease auctions, potentially bolstering revenue for state governments. The auction process for Exploration Licences will utilize reverse bidding, with bidders quoting the percentage share they will take in the auction premium payable by the Mining Lease holder. The bidder with the lowest percentage bid will be selected as the preferred bidder for the exploration licence.
This concerted effort by the States of Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh underscores their commitment to harnessing the potential of critical minerals, fostering economic growth, and advancing the exploration landscape in India.
Details of the Blocks, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC e-auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கனிம வளங்களை ஆராய்தல்: முக்கியமான கனிம வள ஆதார ங்களில் ஆய்வு உரிமங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக மாநில அரசுகள் என்.ஐ.டி.க்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளன
15 MAR 2024 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா, ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் ஆய்வு உரிமத்தை ஏலம் விடுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளை வரவேற்கும் அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள 29 முக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆழமான கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, 17.08.2023 முதல் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957-ல் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 7-வது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள கனிமங்களுக்கு ஏலத்தின் மூலம் ஆய்வு உரிமம் வழங்கப்படலாம். கனிம திருத்த விதிகள், 2024 மூலம் ஆய்வு உரிமம் வழங்குவதற்கான செயல்முறை அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில அரசுகள் 2024 மார்ச் 6-ம் தேதி முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு உரிமம் ஏலத்தை அறிவித்தன. கர்நாடகா ராய்ச்சூர் மற்றும் யாதகிரி மாவட்டங்களில் தங்கம், தாமிரம் மற்றும் லித்தியம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒரு தொகுதிக்கான ஏலம் தொடங்கியது. ராஜஸ்தானில் பார்மர், ஜோத்பூர், ஹனுமன்கர், சுரு, பிகானேர், ஸ்ரீ கங்காநகர், ஜெய்ப்பூர், நாகவுர் மற்றும் சிகார் மாவட்டங்களில் அரிய பூமி கூறுகள், அரிய உலோகம் மற்றும் பொட்டாஷ் கனிமங்களின் மூன்று தொகுதிகளை ஏலம் விட்டது.
2024, மார்ச் 7 அன்று மகாராஷ்டிரா இரண்டு தொகுதிகளுக்கான ஏலத்தை அறிவித்தது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் 2024, மார்ச் 11 அன்று முறையே இரண்டு மற்றும் ஒரு தொகுதிக்கான ஏலத்தையும்,2024, மார்ச் 13-ம் தேதி சத்தீஸ்கர் மூன்று தொகுதிக்கான ஏலத்தையும் விட்டன. இது நாடு முழுவதும் ஆய்வு உரிம ஆட்சியின் வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தியது.
கட்சிரோலி மாவட்டத்தில் ஈயம், துத்தநாகம் மற்றும் தாமிரம் (அடிப்படை உலோகம்) மற்றும் வைரம் ஆகியவற்றின் இரண்டு தொகுதிகளுக்கு மகாராஷ்டிரா என்ஐடியை வெளியிட்டது, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் சிவபுரி, குவாலியர் மற்றும் பெதுல் மாவட்டங்களில் தாமிரம், ஈயம், துத்தநாகம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய தாதுக்கள் (அடிப்படை உலோகம்), பிஜிஇ மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய கனிமங்களுடன் கூடிய வைரத்தின் இரண்டு தொகுதிகளுக்கு என்ஐடியை வெளியிட்டது, அதே நேரத்தில் சித்தூர் மற்றும் திருப்பதி மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள அரிய பூமி தனிமத்தின் ஒரு தொகுதிக்கு ஆந்திரா என்ஐடியை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசு கொண்டகோன், நாராயண்பூர் மற்றும் பஸ்தார் மாவட்டங்களில் வைரம் மற்றும் அரிய பூமி குழு கனிமங்களுக்காக மூன்று தொகுதிகளுக்கு என்..டி. வெளியிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2014807